Christian Brothers Automotive Franchise

Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale service segment. The business model integrates a…

Automotive Investment: $543K–$730K Owner-Operator Source: FranchiseStack.ai

Key Investment Facts

✓ Data verified · 2026-05-16  ·  Confidence: 80%

[LAST UPDATED: May 16, 2026]  ·  [VERIFIED · FDD]

Initial Investment
$543K–$730K
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Franchise Fee
$160K
Royalty Rate
3.50%
Avg Unit Revenue
$2.2M
[VERIFIED · FDD 2026]
Total Units
300
Annual Growth
+40 units/yr
Franchisee Satisfaction Score
91.0/100

About Christian Brothers Automotive

Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale service segment. The business model integrates a faith-based corporate culture with a customer-centric operational strategy, characterized by high-end facility design and a Monday-through-Friday schedule. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technical specialists, focusing on staff oversight, customer relationship management, and local business development. By targeting vehicle owners who prioritize transparency and professional environments, the company maintains a competitive position distinct from both discount chains and traditional independent repair shops.

The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $543,500 to $730,400, which includes a $160,000 franchise fee. This fee covers the initial training program, site selection assistance, and the right to use proprietary operational systems. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by geographic location, local construction costs, and initial working capital requirements. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue for continued corporate support and a 2.50% contribution to the national advertising fund, which finances brand-wide marketing initiatives and digital infrastructure.

The Christian Brothers Automotive franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the automotive repair industry. On average, individual locations generate approximately 2.2 million dollars in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and customer loyalty. Many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about twelve months of opening their doors, which is a relatively efficient timeline for a brick-and-mortar service business. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review comprehensive historical figures and expense breakdowns before making a final investment decision.

Operationally, the brand utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that prioritizes community connection and high-quality service over passive investment. New franchisees undergo five weeks of intensive initial training to master the proprietary system before launching their location with a staff of roughly twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing these team members, overseeing customer relations, and ensuring the shop adheres to the brand's ethical standards. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to prevent internal competition and ensure healthy market saturation. Furthermore, owners benefit from robust support systems covering everything from site selection and marketing to ongoing technical assistance and professional development.

Christian Brothers Automotive demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, backed by forty-two years in business and twenty-seven years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates three hundred total units and maintains a robust net growth rate of 14.00%. Perhaps most impressive is the brand's operational stability, evidenced by a remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50%. This long-term success is reflected in high internal morale, as the company boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 91 out of 100, suggesting a strong and supportive partnership between the corporate office and its local owners.

This investment is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. While automotive technical experience is not required, the ideal candidate has strong leadership skills and a commitment to community-focused service, making it a suitable fit for both first-time and experienced franchisees. The model offers a unique lifestyle fit by remaining closed on weekends to prioritize family time and work-life balance. However, prospective owners should consider key risks such as the significant total investment required to build a ground-up facility and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tightening labor market.

Training Program: 5 weeks of initial training included.

Item 19 (Financial Performance Representation): Available — franchisees can view historical earnings data.

Tags: auto-repair, premium, faith-based, high-satisfaction

Franchise Referral Program

Ready to Explore Christian Brothers Automotive?

Get a personalized investment analysis and introduction to the franchise development team — free. No obligation.

✓ Free — No obligation ✓ Your data stays private ✓ 188+ franchises in our database

Investment Overview: Is Christian Brothers Automotive Worth It?

Opening a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise requires an initial investment in the range of $543K to $730K. The initial franchise fee is $160K, which grants you access to the brand, training, and operational systems. Ongoing royalty fees are 3.50% of gross revenue. Christian Brothers Automotive operates in the Automotive sector and typically requires owner-operator involvement.

As of the most recent disclosure, Christian Brothers Automotive has 300 total franchise units (300 franchised). Recent growth shows 14.00%, which signals strong expansion in the Automotive space. The reported failure rate is 0.50%, well below industry averages, suggesting solid franchisee retention. New franchisees receive 5 weeks of initial training to prepare for operations.

Franchisee satisfaction for Christian Brothers Automotive is rated 91 out of 100, which is considered strong relative to other Automotive franchises. High satisfaction scores often correlate with better support systems, stronger brand recognition, and more predictable unit economics. Christian Brothers Automotive provides an Item 19 Financial Performance Representation in its FDD, which means prospective franchisees can review historical earnings data before investing. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns, and reviewing the full FDD analysis before making any investment decision.

Risk Assessment

Overall Risk
9/10 Lower Risk

Key risk signals from FDD data. Higher score = lower risk. Verify in the franchise's current disclosure document.

📉
Franchisee Turnover (Item 20)
+14% annual growth
Growing
⚠️
Failure Rate
0.5% — below industry average
Low
🗺️
Territory Protection
Territory terms not disclosed
Unknown
💸
Ongoing Fee Burden
3.5% of revenue (royalty)
Low
Data as of May 2026. Not investment advice — review current FDD before investing.

Franchisee Q&A

Real answers from verified Christian Brothers Automotive owners
💬

No questions yet

Be the first to ask a verified Christian Brothers Automotive franchisee

Frequently Asked Questions About Christian Brothers Automotive

How much does it cost to open a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise?

The total initial investment for a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise ranges from $543K to $730K. This includes the franchise fee of $160K, plus buildout, equipment, inventory, and working capital. Ongoing royalty fees are 3.50% of gross revenue. Always request the current Franchise Disclosure Document for exact, up-to-date figures.

Is Christian Brothers Automotive a good franchise to buy in 2026?

Christian Brothers Automotive operates in the Automotive sector with 300 total units. Franchisee satisfaction is rated 91/100, which is above average. Whether it's a good investment depends on your market, capital, and goals. We recommend using our AI Financial Model tool to project personalized returns before making a decision.

Can I run a Christian Brothers Automotive franchise as a semi-absentee owner?

Christian Brothers Automotive typically operates under a owner-operator model. Owner-operators are expected to be involved in daily management. This hands-on model usually offers more control over operations and customer experience but requires a greater time commitment.

What is the failure rate for Christian Brothers Automotive franchises?

The reported failure rate for Christian Brothers Automotive is 0.50%, which is below industry averages and suggests strong franchisee retention. Failure rates vary by market and operator experience. Always review Item 20 of the FDD, which discloses franchisee turnover, transfers, and terminations over the past three years.

How does Christian Brothers Automotive compare to other Automotive franchises?

Christian Brothers Automotive competes with other brands in the Automotive space. Key differentiators include investment level ($543K to $730K), franchisee satisfaction (91/100), and the owner-operator operating model. Use our franchise comparison tool to see side-by-side data against specific competitors.

More Automotive Franchises

T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Take 5 Oil Change operates within the quick-lube segment of the automotive aftermarket industry. The business model centers on a high-volume, low-complexity service offering, specifically a "stay-in-your-car oil change in under 10 minutes." Franchisees oversee daily operations that prioritize throughput and labor efficiency, managing small teams of technicians who follow a standardized, assembly-line approach to vehicle maintenance. By limiting its service menu primarily to oil changes and basic ancillary items like filters or wiper blades, the brand positions itself as a specialized alternative to traditional full-service repair shops. This operational focus allows for smaller real estate footprints and faster customer turnover, targeting a market segment that prioritizes speed and convenience over comprehensive mechanical repair. The total initial investment for a franchise typically ranges from $200,000 to $400,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by the scale of site development, including whether the unit is a new ground-up construction or a conversion of an existing automotive facility, alongside regional differences in real estate and equipment costs. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems, supply chain partnerships, and national marketing campaigns intended to drive customer acquisition. Investors must account for these recurring costs when calculating the volume necessary to maintain margins in a competitive service sector. Investing in a Take 5 Oil Change franchise offers a distinct financial trajectory for prospective business owners. On average, individual units generate approximately $600,000 in annual revenue, reflecting the brand's efficient service model and high customer turnover. Most locations reach the break-even point and achieve profitability within about 14 months of initial operation. For those seeking a more granular look at the investment's potential, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct a detailed analysis of historical earnings and operational expenses across the existing network before committing. The operational framework of the franchise is designed for scalability and can be managed through a semi-absentee involvement model. New owners undergo three weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand’s signature stay-in-your-car service philosophy and technical standards. Each location typically requires a lean team of about six employees to manage daily responsibilities, which include inventory control, staff scheduling, and customer service oversight. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory structure to protect market share and minimize internal competition. Furthermore, Take 5 provides robust support systems covering national marketing campaigns, proprietary technology, and ongoing field consulting to assist franchisees in maintaining operational excellence. Take 5 Oil Change demonstrates robust system health with a network of 900 total units. Although the company has been in business for 40 years, it has only been franchising for five years, during which it has achieved an impressive 15.00% net growth rate. The stability of the brand is further evidenced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a solid 80 out of 100, suggesting that the corporate support structure and the stay-in-your-car business model effectively meet the expectations of its growing owner base. This franchise is designed for investors with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management, offering a lifestyle that focuses on oversight rather than daily technical tasks. While the streamlined operations make it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced owners may find it easier to scale quickly. Prospective partners should consider risks such as increasing competition in the quick-lube market and the long-term industry shift toward electric vehicles, which could eventually decrease the frequency of traditional oil change services.
$200K–$400K Automotive Semi-Absentee
TW
Tint World
Tint World operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, specializing in window tinting, detailing, and electronic installations. The business model centers on a retail-based service format that caters to both individual consumers and commercial fleet clients. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily operations, including technical staff supervision, inventory procurement, and service scheduling. By aggregating diverse services such as ceramic coating, security systems, and custom lighting, the company positions itself as a consolidated provider in a market often characterized by small, independent specialty shops. This diversified service mix aims to stabilize revenue streams and leverage cross-selling opportunities across different vehicle enhancement categories. The total initial investment for a Tint World franchise ranges from $234,000 to $459,000, including a $50,000 franchise fee. This initial fee covers brand licensing, site selection support, and corporate training programs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. The variance in total investment is largely determined by regional real estate prices, the extent of leasehold improvements required for the facility, and initial inventory levels. These costs encompass the specialized equipment and standardized interior branding necessary to meet the franchisor's operational requirements. The financial profile of a Tint World franchise demonstrates a strong performance record within the automotive styling and window tinting industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.0 million in annual revenue, providing a robust top-line figure for prospective business owners. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors, though this timeline can vary based on local market conditions and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided in the Franchise Disclosure Document under Item 19, allowing candidates to review historical earnings and expense patterns before making an investment decision. Operationally, Tint World utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee plays an active role in managing the business. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems, sales techniques, and service offerings. A typical location is staffed by approximately eight employees who handle specialized tasks ranging from window tinting to mobile electronics installation. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include overseeing sales, managing the staff, and ensuring quality control within their specific territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance, inventory management tools, and ongoing technical guidance to maintain brand standards. Tint World demonstrates stable system health with over 42 years of industry experience and 15 years of active franchising. The network currently consists of 130 total units and maintains a strong net growth rate of 12.00%. This expansion is balanced by a relatively low failure rate of 3.00%, suggesting a sustainable business model. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 79 out of 100, indicating a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its individual operators. These metrics reflect a brand that has successfully transitioned from a long-standing local business into a reliable national franchise system. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for the automotive aftermarket industry. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to established training protocols, experienced business owners may find the lifestyle fit particularly appealing given the professional retail environment. Ideal candidates should have backgrounds in sales or operations to drive local growth. However, potential investors should watch out for the high reliance on specialized technical labor and the competitive nature of the automotive styling market, which requires consistent local marketing to maintain volume.
$234K–$459K Automotive Owner-Operator
VI
Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Valvoline Instant Oil Change operates within the automotive maintenance sector, specifically focusing on the quick-lube segment. The business model centers on a drive-through service format designed to minimize customer wait times while maximizing vehicle throughput. Franchisees manage daily operations that include supervising technical staff, monitoring inventory levels for lubricants and filters, and ensuring adherence to standardized service protocols. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a high-efficiency alternative to full-service repair shops and dealerships, leveraging proprietary technology and a streamlined service menu to capture market share in the preventative maintenance category. The total initial investment for a franchise location typically ranges from $250,000 to $500,000, which includes a $30,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate acquisition or lease terms, and the specific construction requirements of the facility. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s corporate support systems, brand development, and national marketing initiatives, while the initial investment covers the necessary equipment, signage, and initial inventory required to begin operations. Investing in a Valvoline Instant Oil Change franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the automotive service industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline of around 16 months to reach profitability after opening their doors. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expense ratios, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the economic viability of the model based on verified system-wide figures. The operational structure is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing franchisees to oversee the business without managing every minute detail on-site. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary service processes. Each location typically requires a staff of about eight employees to handle the high-volume workflow. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on team management, local marketing, and financial oversight rather than performing mechanical work. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection, while robust support systems provide ongoing assistance with supply chain logistics and technical updates. Valvoline Instant Oil Change demonstrates strong system health with a network of 1,700 total units. The brand has been in business for 38 years and has spent 30 of those years franchising, indicating long-term stability in the automotive service sector. Currently, the franchise maintains a steady 5.00% net growth rate alongside a low 2.00% failure rate, suggesting a resilient business model. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its independent operators. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management and leadership skills rather than mechanical expertise. It is an ideal lifestyle fit for those seeking a scalable business that does not require daily hands-on labor. While the system is accessible to first-time business owners due to its established processes, experienced multi-unit franchisees may find it easier to navigate the operational demands. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks such as the increasing shift toward electric vehicles and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$250K–$500K Automotive Semi-Absentee
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Take 5 Oil Change operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, utilizing a high-speed, stay-in-the-car service model. As a subsidiary of Driven Brands, the concept prioritizes operational efficiency and high-volume throughput, aiming for a ten-minute service window per vehicle. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on labor scheduling, inventory control for fluids and filters, and maintaining strict process adherence to ensure speed and safety. The business model differentiates itself through a limited service menu, which reduces operational complexity compared to full-service repair shops. This specialized approach allows the brand to capture a significant share of the quick-lube market by leveraging consumer demand for convenience and transparency. The total initial investment for a Take 5 Oil Change franchise ranges from $196,000 to $350,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by real estate costs, site selection—specifically whether a location is a conversion of an existing structure or a new ground-up build—and regional construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational systems, staff training programs, and national brand marketing. The capital requirements reflect the specialized equipment and facility modifications necessary to support the brand’s rapid-service operational standards. The Take 5 Oil Change franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by strong unit economics and a clear path to returns. On average, individual locations generate approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quick automotive maintenance services. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance representations within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical data and make informed decisions regarding their investment in the brand. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s streamlined service process. Each location typically requires a small team of about eight employees to manage the high-volume workflow. While owners oversee high-level strategy and growth, day-to-day responsibilities are often delegated to site managers. The company utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and operational guidance, to help franchisees scale their business effectively within their designated regions. Take 5 Oil Change demonstrates robust system health with a network of 620 total units across the country. Although the company has been in business for 44 years, it has only been franchising for 6 years, during which time it has achieved an impressive 25.00% net growth rate. This rapid expansion is supported by a very low failure rate of just 2.00%, indicating a stable and proven operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among owners as the brand continues its aggressive market penetration. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing daily oil changes. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management, making it a viable choice for both experienced investors and ambitious first-time franchisees looking for a scalable business. From a lifestyle perspective, the quick-lube model offers predictable hours and a streamlined service focus. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as increasing competition in the automotive maintenance sector and the long-term shift toward electric vehicles, which may eventually reduce the demand for traditional oil changes.
$196K–$350K Automotive Semi-Absentee

Similar Investment Range

Other franchises with similar startup costs across categories.

C
Chick-fil-A
Chick-fil-A operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically dominating the chicken-specialty segment. Its business model is distinct from traditional franchising; the corporation typically selects the site, purchases the land, and retains ownership of the equipment and facilities. Franchisees, referred to as "Operators," are responsible for the daily management of high-volume operations, including staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining rigorous service standards. Despite being closed on Sundays, the brand maintains a dominant market position characterized by industry-leading average unit volumes. This model prioritizes active, hands-on leadership over passive investment, positioning the chain as a premium competitor focused on operational efficiency and high-touch customer service. The total initial investment for a Chick-fil-A franchise ranges from approximately $343,000 to $2.4 million. This wide variance is primarily driven by the type of location—such as a non-traditional mall unit versus a standalone restaurant—as well as regional construction costs and site-specific requirements. The initial franchise fee is set at $10,000, which grants the operator the right to manage the business. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 15.00% of gross revenue, while the advertising fund contribution is 0.00%. Because the corporation covers the majority of capital expenditures, including real estate and equipment, these fees represent the trade-off for the lower entry cost, with the royalty serving as the primary mechanism for corporate profit-sharing. Chick-fil-A presents a robust financial profile for prospective franchisees, characterized by high sales volume and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $8.4 million per year, which significantly exceeds the industry average for quick-service restaurants. Investors can typically expect a time to profitability of around 12 months, though individual results vary based on location and management. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in the Item 19 section of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment before committing to the brand's unique business model. The operational structure of Chick-fil-A is built on a hands-on owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in daily management rather than passive investors. New operators undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program that covers everything from food safety to customer service excellence. Each location typically employs around 80 employees, and the operator is responsible for day-to-day responsibilities such as hiring, training, and maintaining brand standards. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market stability and provides extensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and marketing resources. This comprehensive framework ensures that each restaurant maintains the high level of service and efficiency the brand is known for. Chick-fil-A demonstrates exceptional system health with a total of 3,059 units currently in operation across its network. The brand maintains a steady net growth rate of 5.20 percent, which is balanced by an incredibly low failure rate of just 0.50 percent. With 57 years of experience in both business and franchising, the company has established a long-standing reputation for stability and operational excellence. This longevity and success are reflected in high levels of internal morale, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 92 out of 100. These metrics suggest a mature, well-managed system that continues to expand while maintaining high standards of performance and partner contentment. This opportunity is uniquely accessible for those with limited assets, requiring a minimum liquid capital of only 10,000 dollars. It is designed specifically for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a desire to be deeply involved in daily restaurant operations. While suitable for both first-time and experienced franchisees, the ideal candidate prioritizes community engagement and fits a lifestyle that values the brand’s traditional Sunday closures. However, prospective applicants should be aware of key watch-outs, most notably the extremely high competition for selection and the fact that the corporation retains ownership of the land and equipment, meaning operators do not build traditional equity in the business assets.
$343K–$2.4M Food & Restaurant Owner-Operator
PS
Primrose Schools
Primrose Schools operates within the early education and childcare industry, positioning itself in the premium market segment through a proprietary curriculum model. Franchisees function as executive owners, primarily managing staff recruitment, state regulatory compliance, and community relations rather than engaging in direct instruction. The business model relies on a tuition-based revenue stream, targeting families seeking high-quality developmental programs. In the competitive landscape, Primrose maintains its position by emphasizing a standardized, research-based approach to early childhood development, distinguishing itself from lower-cost daycare providers through its academic and character-building focus. The total investment required to open a Primrose Schools location ranges from $750,000 to approximately $8.5 million, including an initial franchise fee of $80,000. This significant cost variance is largely determined by the real estate model, specifically whether the franchisee opts for a leasehold improvement of an existing building or the ground-up construction of a new facility. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate continuous curriculum updates, corporate operational support, and large-scale brand marketing efforts designed to maintain regional market share. Primrose Schools presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the early childhood education sector. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $3.5 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs are significant, owners typically see a timeline to profitability of around 24 months. Detailed financial performance representations, including historical data and expense breakdowns, are readily available for review within Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the investment's long-term viability and revenue potential within their specific markets. The operational model is designed for semi-absentee involvement, allowing owners to focus on high-level management while professional directors handle classroom activities. New franchisees undergo eight weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary curriculum and business systems. Each school typically employs around 50 staff members, and day-to-day responsibilities involve community engagement, financial oversight, and staff leadership. Primrose utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection and provides extensive support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing field consulting, to help owners maintain brand standards and operational efficiency throughout the life of the business. Primrose Schools demonstrates robust system health with a network of 500 total units. The brand has a long history, having been in business for 42 years and franchising for 34 of those years. Its stability is reflected in a very low failure rate of just 0.50 percent, paired with a steady net growth rate of 5.50 percent. Franchisee satisfaction is notably high, currently sitting at 89 out of 100, which suggests a strong relationship between the corporate entity and its operators. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 600,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators, making it attractive for both experienced investors and first-time franchisees who possess strong leadership and management skills. It offers a professional lifestyle fit for those passionate about early childhood education. However, potential owners must watch out for high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified teaching staff in a competitive labor market.
$750K–$8.5M Education & Children Semi-Absentee

⚠️ [SEEK EXPERT ADVICE] — Data is for educational reference only. Verify all figures with the franchisor's official FDD before making any investment decision. FranchiseStack does not provide investment, legal, or financial advice. Last reviewed 2026-05-16.