Best Automotive Franchises to Buy in 2026

13 Automotive franchise opportunities ranked by composite score: franchisee satisfaction, unit growth rate, and failure rate. Data from real FDD disclosures.

⭐ Top 13 in Automotive FDD Data Data as of May 2026
Ranking Methodology: Rankings are computed from real franchise disclosure data in our database. Composite score = franchisee satisfaction score (40%) + annual unit growth rate (40%) + low failure rate (20%). Only franchises with disclosed investment ranges are included. Rankings are not endorsements — always review the current FDD before making investment decisions. Learn about our data quality →

Top 13 Automotive Franchises — 2026

#1
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Automotive
Take 5 Oil Change operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, utilizing a high-speed, stay-in-the-car service model. As a subsidiary of Driven Brands, the concept prioritizes operational efficiency and high-volume throughput, aiming for a ten-minute service window per vehicle. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on labor scheduling, inventory control for fluids and filters, and maintaining strict process adherence to ensure speed and safety. The business model differentiates itself through a limited service menu, which reduces operational complexity compared to full-service repair shops. This specialized approach allows the brand to capture a significant share of the quick-lube market by leveraging consumer demand for convenience and transparency. The total initial investment for a Take 5 Oil Change franchise ranges from $196,000 to $350,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by real estate costs, site selection—specifically whether a location is a conversion of an existing structure or a new ground-up build—and regional construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational systems, staff training programs, and national brand marketing. The capital requirements reflect the specialized equipment and facility modifications necessary to support the brand’s rapid-service operational standards. The Take 5 Oil Change franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by strong unit economics and a clear path to returns. On average, individual locations generate approximately $900,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the high demand for quick automotive maintenance services. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance representations within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical data and make informed decisions regarding their investment in the brand. Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s streamlined service process. Each location typically requires a small team of about eight employees to manage the high-volume workflow. While owners oversee high-level strategy and growth, day-to-day responsibilities are often delegated to site managers. The company utilizes a territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and operational guidance, to help franchisees scale their business effectively within their designated regions. Take 5 Oil Change demonstrates robust system health with a network of 620 total units across the country. Although the company has been in business for 44 years, it has only been franchising for 6 years, during which time it has achieved an impressive 25.00% net growth rate. This rapid expansion is supported by a very low failure rate of just 2.00%, indicating a stable and proven operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among owners as the brand continues its aggressive market penetration. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing daily oil changes. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management, making it a viable choice for both experienced investors and ambitious first-time franchisees looking for a scalable business. From a lifestyle perspective, the quick-lube model offers predictable hours and a streamlined service focus. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as increasing competition in the automotive maintenance sector and the long-term shift toward electric vehicles, which may eventually reduce the demand for traditional oil changes.
$196K–$350K Satisfaction: 76/100 Growth: 25.0%/yr Units: 620
FranchiseStack Score: 70/100 · Data as of May 2026
#2
CB
Christian Brothers Automotive
Automotive
Christian Brothers Automotive operates within the automotive aftermarket repair industry, positioning itself in the upscale service segment. The business model integrates a faith-based corporate culture with a customer-centric operational strategy, characterized by high-end facility design and a Monday-through-Friday schedule. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technical specialists, focusing on staff oversight, customer relationship management, and local business development. By targeting vehicle owners who prioritize transparency and professional environments, the company maintains a competitive position distinct from both discount chains and traditional independent repair shops. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $543,500 to $730,400, which includes a $160,000 franchise fee. This fee covers the initial training program, site selection assistance, and the right to use proprietary operational systems. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by geographic location, local construction costs, and initial working capital requirements. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 3.50% of gross revenue for continued corporate support and a 2.50% contribution to the national advertising fund, which finances brand-wide marketing initiatives and digital infrastructure. The Christian Brothers Automotive franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the automotive repair industry. On average, individual locations generate approximately 2.2 million dollars in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and customer loyalty. Many franchisees reach the point of profitability within about twelve months of opening their doors, which is a relatively efficient timeline for a brick-and-mortar service business. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review comprehensive historical figures and expense breakdowns before making a final investment decision. Operationally, the brand utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that prioritizes community connection and high-quality service over passive investment. New franchisees undergo five weeks of intensive initial training to master the proprietary system before launching their location with a staff of roughly twelve employees. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing these team members, overseeing customer relations, and ensuring the shop adheres to the brand's ethical standards. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to prevent internal competition and ensure healthy market saturation. Furthermore, owners benefit from robust support systems covering everything from site selection and marketing to ongoing technical assistance and professional development. Christian Brothers Automotive demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, backed by forty-two years in business and twenty-seven years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates three hundred total units and maintains a robust net growth rate of 14.00%. Perhaps most impressive is the brand's operational stability, evidenced by a remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50%. This long-term success is reflected in high internal morale, as the company boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 91 out of 100, suggesting a strong and supportive partnership between the corporate office and its local owners. This investment is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. While automotive technical experience is not required, the ideal candidate has strong leadership skills and a commitment to community-focused service, making it a suitable fit for both first-time and experienced franchisees. The model offers a unique lifestyle fit by remaining closed on weekends to prioritize family time and work-life balance. However, prospective owners should consider key risks such as the significant total investment required to build a ground-up facility and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tightening labor market.
$543K–$730K Satisfaction: 91/100 Growth: 14.0%/yr Units: 300
FranchiseStack Score: 68/100 · Data as of May 2026
#3
T5
Take 5 Oil Change
Automotive
Take 5 Oil Change operates within the quick-lube segment of the automotive aftermarket industry. The business model centers on a high-volume, low-complexity service offering, specifically a "stay-in-your-car oil change in under 10 minutes." Franchisees oversee daily operations that prioritize throughput and labor efficiency, managing small teams of technicians who follow a standardized, assembly-line approach to vehicle maintenance. By limiting its service menu primarily to oil changes and basic ancillary items like filters or wiper blades, the brand positions itself as a specialized alternative to traditional full-service repair shops. This operational focus allows for smaller real estate footprints and faster customer turnover, targeting a market segment that prioritizes speed and convenience over comprehensive mechanical repair. The total initial investment for a franchise typically ranges from $200,000 to $400,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by the scale of site development, including whether the unit is a new ground-up construction or a conversion of an existing automotive facility, alongside regional differences in real estate and equipment costs. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems, supply chain partnerships, and national marketing campaigns intended to drive customer acquisition. Investors must account for these recurring costs when calculating the volume necessary to maintain margins in a competitive service sector. Investing in a Take 5 Oil Change franchise offers a distinct financial trajectory for prospective business owners. On average, individual units generate approximately $600,000 in annual revenue, reflecting the brand's efficient service model and high customer turnover. Most locations reach the break-even point and achieve profitability within about 14 months of initial operation. For those seeking a more granular look at the investment's potential, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct a detailed analysis of historical earnings and operational expenses across the existing network before committing. The operational framework of the franchise is designed for scalability and can be managed through a semi-absentee involvement model. New owners undergo three weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand’s signature stay-in-your-car service philosophy and technical standards. Each location typically requires a lean team of about six employees to manage daily responsibilities, which include inventory control, staff scheduling, and customer service oversight. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory structure to protect market share and minimize internal competition. Furthermore, Take 5 provides robust support systems covering national marketing campaigns, proprietary technology, and ongoing field consulting to assist franchisees in maintaining operational excellence. Take 5 Oil Change demonstrates robust system health with a network of 900 total units. Although the company has been in business for 40 years, it has only been franchising for five years, during which it has achieved an impressive 15.00% net growth rate. The stability of the brand is further evidenced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a solid 80 out of 100, suggesting that the corporate support structure and the stay-in-your-car business model effectively meet the expectations of its growing owner base. This franchise is designed for investors with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in multi-unit management, offering a lifestyle that focuses on oversight rather than daily technical tasks. While the streamlined operations make it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced owners may find it easier to scale quickly. Prospective partners should consider risks such as increasing competition in the quick-lube market and the long-term industry shift toward electric vehicles, which could eventually decrease the frequency of traditional oil change services.
$200K–$400K Satisfaction: 80/100 Growth: 15.0%/yr Units: 900
FranchiseStack Score: 64/100 · Data as of May 2026
#4
TW
Tint World
Automotive
Tint World operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, specializing in window tinting, detailing, and electronic installations. The business model centers on a retail-based service format that caters to both individual consumers and commercial fleet clients. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily operations, including technical staff supervision, inventory procurement, and service scheduling. By aggregating diverse services such as ceramic coating, security systems, and custom lighting, the company positions itself as a consolidated provider in a market often characterized by small, independent specialty shops. This diversified service mix aims to stabilize revenue streams and leverage cross-selling opportunities across different vehicle enhancement categories. The total initial investment for a Tint World franchise ranges from $234,000 to $459,000, including a $50,000 franchise fee. This initial fee covers brand licensing, site selection support, and corporate training programs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. The variance in total investment is largely determined by regional real estate prices, the extent of leasehold improvements required for the facility, and initial inventory levels. These costs encompass the specialized equipment and standardized interior branding necessary to meet the franchisor's operational requirements. The financial profile of a Tint World franchise demonstrates a strong performance record within the automotive styling and window tinting industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.0 million in annual revenue, providing a robust top-line figure for prospective business owners. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors, though this timeline can vary based on local market conditions and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided in the Franchise Disclosure Document under Item 19, allowing candidates to review historical earnings and expense patterns before making an investment decision. Operationally, Tint World utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee plays an active role in managing the business. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems, sales techniques, and service offerings. A typical location is staffed by approximately eight employees who handle specialized tasks ranging from window tinting to mobile electronics installation. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include overseeing sales, managing the staff, and ensuring quality control within their specific territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance, inventory management tools, and ongoing technical guidance to maintain brand standards. Tint World demonstrates stable system health with over 42 years of industry experience and 15 years of active franchising. The network currently consists of 130 total units and maintains a strong net growth rate of 12.00%. This expansion is balanced by a relatively low failure rate of 3.00%, suggesting a sustainable business model. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 79 out of 100, indicating a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its individual operators. These metrics reflect a brand that has successfully transitioned from a long-standing local business into a reliable national franchise system. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for the automotive aftermarket industry. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to established training protocols, experienced business owners may find the lifestyle fit particularly appealing given the professional retail environment. Ideal candidates should have backgrounds in sales or operations to drive local growth. However, potential investors should watch out for the high reliance on specialized technical labor and the competitive nature of the automotive styling market, which requires consistent local marketing to maintain volume.
$234K–$459K Satisfaction: 79/100 Growth: 12.0%/yr Units: 130
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#5
VI
Valvoline Instant Oil Change
Automotive
Valvoline Instant Oil Change operates within the automotive maintenance sector, specifically focusing on the quick-lube segment. The business model centers on a drive-through service format designed to minimize customer wait times while maximizing vehicle throughput. Franchisees manage daily operations that include supervising technical staff, monitoring inventory levels for lubricants and filters, and ensuring adherence to standardized service protocols. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a high-efficiency alternative to full-service repair shops and dealerships, leveraging proprietary technology and a streamlined service menu to capture market share in the preventative maintenance category. The total initial investment for a franchise location typically ranges from $250,000 to $500,000, which includes a $30,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate acquisition or lease terms, and the specific construction requirements of the facility. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s corporate support systems, brand development, and national marketing initiatives, while the initial investment covers the necessary equipment, signage, and initial inventory required to begin operations. Investing in a Valvoline Instant Oil Change franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the automotive service industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline of around 16 months to reach profitability after opening their doors. For those seeking more granular details regarding historical earnings and expense ratios, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the economic viability of the model based on verified system-wide figures. The operational structure is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing franchisees to oversee the business without managing every minute detail on-site. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary service processes. Each location typically requires a staff of about eight employees to handle the high-volume workflow. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on team management, local marketing, and financial oversight rather than performing mechanical work. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection, while robust support systems provide ongoing assistance with supply chain logistics and technical updates. Valvoline Instant Oil Change demonstrates strong system health with a network of 1,700 total units. The brand has been in business for 38 years and has spent 30 of those years franchising, indicating long-term stability in the automotive service sector. Currently, the franchise maintains a steady 5.00% net growth rate alongside a low 2.00% failure rate, suggesting a resilient business model. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 76 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its independent operators. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management and leadership skills rather than mechanical expertise. It is an ideal lifestyle fit for those seeking a scalable business that does not require daily hands-on labor. While the system is accessible to first-time business owners due to its established processes, experienced multi-unit franchisees may find it easier to navigate the operational demands. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks such as the increasing shift toward electric vehicles and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$250K–$500K Satisfaction: 76/100 Growth: 5.0%/yr Units: 1,700
FranchiseStack Score: 54/100 · Data as of May 2026
#6
GM
Grease Monkey
Automotive
Grease Monkey operates within the automotive preventive maintenance sector, primarily focusing on high-volume oil changes and fluid services. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on throughput efficiency, overseeing a team of technicians who perform standardized maintenance tasks across multiple service bays. The business model utilizes a streamlined service approach to minimize vehicle downtime, positioning the brand as a middle-market competitor against both dealership service centers and independent repair shops. A core component of its market strategy is a transparent service process, where technicians use digital inspection tools to provide customers with real-time data on vehicle health. This operational structure is designed to build recurring revenue through routine maintenance intervals rather than complex, one-off mechanical repairs. The total initial investment for a Grease Monkey location ranges from $280,000 to $550,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, facility construction or conversion, specialized equipment, and initial inventory. Cost variance is largely driven by the geographic real estate market and whether the franchisee opts for a ground-up build or the conversion of an existing automotive facility. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee access to the brand’s proprietary point-of-sale systems, supply chain partnerships, and centralized marketing support. Financial performance is heavily dependent on maintaining high bay utilization and managing labor costs relative to service volume. Investing in a Grease Monkey franchise presents a distinct financial opportunity within the automotive maintenance industry. The brand is known for its competitive entry costs compared to full-service repair shops while maintaining a consistent performance record across its various locations. On average, a single Grease Monkey unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. This financial profile is supported by the high demand for quick oil changes and preventative maintenance services, which provide steady cash flow and repeat business from local vehicle owners. Prospective franchisees often find the balance between initial investment and potential earnings attractive, especially given the established brand recognition that helps drive customer volume from the start. The operational structure of Grease Monkey typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee plays an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff performance, ensuring quality control during service delivery, and managing local marketing efforts to build community ties. The franchise utilizes a protected territory structure, granting owners exclusive rights to operate within a specific geographic area to prevent internal competition. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training at their center of excellence, ongoing field visits, and access to proprietary management software. These resources help owners navigate the complexities of inventory management and customer retention while maintaining the high service standards expected of the brand. The Grease Monkey franchise currently maintains a stable presence in the automotive service industry with a total of 300 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a steady expansion trajectory, posting a 10.00% net growth rate that suggests consistent demand for quick-lube services across various markets. However, internal sentiment reflects some room for improvement regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its partners. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 65 out of 100, a metric that indicates a moderate level of contentment but also highlights potential friction points in support or operational profitability that prospective investors should investigate during their due diligence process. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to managing daily business activities and customer relationships. Ideal candidates often possess strong mechanical aptitude or a background in retail management, as the model relies on efficient throughput and high-quality service standards. The lifestyle is well-suited for those seeking a predictable daytime schedule, though it requires a commitment to being present on-site to oversee staff and quality control. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established processes, experienced operators may find it easier to scale. Key risks to consider include the increasing complexity of electric vehicle maintenance and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$280K–$550K Satisfaction: 65/100 Growth: 10.0%/yr Units: 300
FranchiseStack Score: 50/100 · Data as of May 2026
#7
JL
Jiffy Lube
Automotive
Jiffy Lube operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, specifically focusing on the preventative maintenance and "quick lube" segment. Franchisees manage high-volume service centers where daily operations center on supervising technicians, managing inventory, and ensuring rapid customer throughput for services such as oil changes, fluid replacements, and tire rotations. The business model is built on a standardized, multi-bay service format designed to minimize vehicle downtime. Within the competitive landscape, the company maintains a leading market position through its extensive national footprint, competing against independent repair shops, dealership service departments, and other specialized maintenance chains. The total initial investment for a Jiffy Lube franchise typically ranges from $256,000 to $490,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by real estate development, site construction requirements, and local labor costs. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 6.00%. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary operating systems, national marketing initiatives, and ongoing corporate support. Prospective owners should note that these figures often exclude the cost of land, which can significantly alter the total capital requirement depending on the specific market. Jiffy Lube presents a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the automotive service industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While initial costs vary, many locations reach their break-even point and achieve profitability within about 18 months of operation. For those seeking detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the fiscal health and potential return on investment before committing to the brand. The operational structure of a Jiffy Lube franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and service standards. Each location typically requires a staff of around 10 employees to handle daily tasks such as oil changes and preventative maintenance. Owners focus on high-level management and local marketing while benefiting from a defined territory structure that protects their market share. Additionally, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including supply chain management and ongoing technical assistance, to ensure smooth day-to-day operations. Jiffy Lube is a well-established brand in the automotive service industry with a history spanning 45 years, including 42 years of franchising experience. The system currently maintains a massive footprint of approximately 2,000 total units across the country. While the brand is mature, it shows a modest net growth rate of 0.50 percent, suggesting a stable but saturated market presence. The failure rate remains relatively low at 3.00 percent, indicating a degree of operational stability for existing locations. However, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 69 out of 100, which reflects a mix of sentiment regarding the corporate relationship and ongoing support within this long-standing network. This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 500,000 dollars and at least 150,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than performing technical labor. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership and customer service skills, making it a viable option for both first-time business owners and experienced multi-unit franchisees looking to diversify. The lifestyle fit allows for a professional management role, though prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high labor turnover in the service sector and the long-term shift toward electric vehicles, which may impact traditional oil change demand.
$256K–$490K Satisfaction: 69/100 Growth: 0.5%/yr Units: 2,000
FranchiseStack Score: 47/100 · Data as of May 2026
#8
M
Meineke
Automotive
Meineke operates within the automotive aftermarket industry as a full-service auto repair and maintenance center. The business model has transitioned from specialized exhaust repair to a comprehensive service provider covering brakes, tires, oil changes, and diagnostics. Franchisees primarily focus on executive-level management, including staff oversight, customer retention strategies, and local fleet account development. In the competitive landscape, Meineke occupies a mid-tier market position, leveraging brand recognition to compete against both independent garages and specialized quick-lube chains. The model is built on capturing recurring maintenance revenue through standardized operational systems. The total initial investment for a Meineke franchise ranges from $128,000 to $571,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. This cost variance is largely determined by the real estate strategy, such as whether the franchisee opts for a new construction or a conversion of an existing automotive facility, as well as regional equipment and labor costs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 8.00%. These fees facilitate corporate support services and national brand marketing efforts designed to maintain a consistent pipeline of service leads for the franchisee. Investing in a Meineke franchise involves a specific financial profile that potential owners should evaluate carefully. On average, a single unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many franchisees reach the break-even point and achieve profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking more granular details regarding expenses, net income, and historical earnings, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective investors to conduct thorough due diligence before committing to the brand. The operational structure of a Meineke center typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring active leadership from the franchisee. New owners undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems before managing a staff of roughly eight employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing service technicians, managing customer relations, and monitoring inventory levels. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market protection and focused growth. To assist in these efforts, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance, technology platforms, and ongoing field consulting to maintain service standards. Meineke is a long-standing player in the automotive repair industry, having been in business for 52 years and franchising for 50 of those years. The system currently maintains a footprint of 800 total units across its network. While the brand is well-established, its recent net growth rate is modest at 0.50 percent, suggesting a stable rather than rapidly expanding system. The failure rate sits at 4.00 percent, which indicates a relatively predictable environment for existing locations. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 66 out of 100, reflecting a moderate level of contentment among current owners regarding the brand's support and operational model. This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 250,000 dollars and at least 100,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who are comfortable managing day-to-day operations and leading a team of technicians. Ideal candidates possess strong management and customer service skills rather than deep mechanical expertise, making it accessible to both first-time and experienced franchisees. The lifestyle typically involves standard retail hours, offering more predictability than some service industries. However, prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high technician turnover and the increasing complexity of modern vehicle technology, which requires ongoing investment in specialized equipment and training.
$128K–$571K Satisfaction: 66/100 Growth: 0.5%/yr Units: 800
FranchiseStack Score: 46/100 · Data as of May 2026
#9
PT
Precision Tune Auto Care
Automotive
Precision Tune Auto Care operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, focusing on a full-service model that bridges the gap between specialized quick-lube shops and high-cost dealerships. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations that include overseeing certified technicians, coordinating diagnostic services, and managing customer service workflows for routine maintenance and complex mechanical repairs. The business model centers on providing a standardized service menu that emphasizes diagnostic expertise to secure repeat business from budget-conscious vehicle owners. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as an affordable alternative for comprehensive car care, leveraging a history of technical specialization to capture market share in the maintenance and repair segment. The total initial investment for a Precision Tune Auto Care franchise ranges from $155,000 to $405,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This capital covers essential startup requirements such as shop equipment, signage, initial inventory, and working capital. The variance in total cost is primarily driven by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and whether the site is a conversion of an existing shop or a new build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, technical training programs, and corporate support infrastructure. Precision Tune Auto Care offers a structured financial opportunity for entrepreneurs looking to enter the automotive service industry. The franchise model is built on a history of established brand recognition and a diverse service menu that includes engine diagnostics, oil changes, and brake repairs. On average, a single unit within the network generates approximately $600,000 in annual revenue. This financial performance is supported by a customer base that values consistent quality and professional maintenance across various vehicle makes and models. While individual results vary based on location and local market conditions, the brand provides a clear framework for revenue generation through its proven business systems and national marketing efforts. The operational model typically follows an owner-operator approach, where the franchisee is deeply involved in the daily management of the center. Responsibilities include overseeing a team of certified technicians, managing inventory, and ensuring high standards of customer service. Franchisees are granted specific territories to ensure market stability and reduce internal competition. To assist with these duties, the corporate headquarters provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing technical education, and proprietary software for shop management. This structured environment allows owners to focus on local community engagement and business growth while relying on the brand’s operational blueprint for efficiency and quality control. Precision Tune Auto Care currently maintains a stable presence in the automotive service industry with approximately 260 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a steady expansion, posting a 5.00% net growth rate that suggests a consistent demand for its maintenance and repair services. However, feedback from within the network indicates some room for improvement regarding the internal culture and support systems. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 62/100, a score that reflects a moderate level of contentment among owners while highlighting potential friction points in communication or operational profitability that prospective investors should investigate further. This franchise model is primarily designed for owner-operators who prefer a hands-on approach to managing daily shop activities. While a background in automotive mechanics is helpful, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service to build local trust. The lifestyle typically involves standard retail hours, making it a viable option for those seeking a predictable schedule compared to other service industries. It is well-suited for first-time franchisees due to the established brand name, though experienced operators may find more success navigating the competitive landscape. One key risk to consider is the high cost of specialized equipment and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tight labor market.
$155K–$405K Satisfaction: 62/100 Growth: 5.0%/yr Units: 260
FranchiseStack Score: 45/100 · Data as of May 2026
#10
M
Maaco
Automotive
Maaco operates within the automotive aftermarket sector, specializing in cosmetic auto painting and light collision repair. The business model centers on high-volume production, positioning the brand as a value-oriented alternative to specialized body shops or dealership service centers. Franchisees manage daily operations involving customer intake, estimating repair costs, and overseeing a team of technicians who perform surface preparation and spray-booth painting. The market position relies on standardized processes to offer affordable price points for older vehicles or minor cosmetic damage, filling a niche between DIY solutions and high-end collision restoration. The total initial investment for a Maaco location typically ranges from $300,000 to $500,000, which includes a $40,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by real estate acquisition or leasehold improvements, local permitting requirements, and the specific equipment needs of the facility, such as specialized paint booths and ventilation systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees fund corporate support structures, brand development, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to drive customer traffic to individual units. Maaco offers a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the automotive painting and collision repair industry. On average, a single franchise unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, reflecting the brand's strong market presence. While individual results can vary based on location and management efficiency, the typical timeline to reach profitability for a new center is around 18 months. For those seeking more granular details regarding specific sales figures, gross margins, and operating costs, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence by evaluating the historical performance of existing centers. The operational model for a Maaco franchise is primarily built around an owner-operator involvement model, ensuring that the proprietor is directly engaged in the daily growth and management of the business. New owners undergo four weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand's proprietary systems before managing a staff that typically consists of about ten employees, including technicians and office personnel. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing shop production, managing customer relations, and executing local marketing strategies. Each location operates within a protected territory structure to minimize internal competition between franchisees. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing field consulting, supply chain benefits, and national advertising campaigns to help maintain high operational standards. Maaco is a long-standing brand in the automotive industry with fifty-two years in business and fifty years of franchising experience. Currently, the system consists of 430 total units, though it has seen a slight decline recently with a net growth rate of negative one percent. The franchise maintains a five percent failure rate, which suggests a relatively stable but challenging environment for some operators. Regarding internal sentiment, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 63 out of 100, indicating that while the brand has significant longevity and scale, there are areas where the relationship between the franchisor and its partners could be improved. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 500,000 dollars and at least 150,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong management skills and a background in sales or customer service rather than technical automotive repair. It offers a structured lifestyle fit for those seeking standard business hours in a service-oriented field, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios. However, potential investors should be mindful of key risks such as high competition in the local collision repair market and the ongoing industry-wide challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled paint and body technicians.
$300K–$500K Satisfaction: 63/100 Growth: -1.0%/yr Units: 430
FranchiseStack Score: 43/100 · Data as of May 2026
#11
A
AAMCO
Automotive
AAMCO operates within the automotive aftermarket sector, positioning itself as a specialist in transmission repair and comprehensive vehicle maintenance. Franchisees primarily function as business managers rather than technicians, overseeing daily operations that include staff supervision, customer service management, and workflow optimization. The business model has evolved from a niche focus on complex powertrain services to a "total car care" approach intended to increase customer retention and capture a broader share of the general repair market. Competitively, AAMCO leverages high brand recognition to compete against both independent local shops and national generalist chains, utilizing proprietary diagnostic technology as a barrier to entry for smaller competitors. The total initial investment for an AAMCO franchise ranges from $224,000 to $331,000, which includes a $40,000 franchise fee. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic real estate prices, the scale of leasehold improvements, and the specific equipment packages required for the facility. Ongoing operational costs include a 7.50% royalty on gross revenue and an 8.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover corporate support systems, technical training, and national marketing campaigns. The relatively high advertising requirement reflects the brand's strategy of aggressive lead generation to sustain the high-ticket, specialized repair services that define its market position. Investing in an AAMCO franchise involves a specific financial profile that potential owners should evaluate during their due diligence process. On average, a single unit generates approximately $850,000 in annual revenue. While individual performance depends on various market factors, the typical time to reach profitability is estimated at around 18 months. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps prospective investors understand the historical earnings and expense patterns associated with the brand's business model. The operational side of the business is built on an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee plays an active role in daily management. To prepare for this, new owners receive five weeks of initial training covering both technical and administrative aspects of the shop. A typical location operates with a team of approximately eight employees, including skilled technicians and customer service staff. Daily responsibilities for the owner include managing personnel, overseeing quality control, and executing local marketing strategies. Each franchise is assigned a specific territory structure to protect its market share. Furthermore, AAMCO provides extensive franchisee support systems, ranging from technical assistance and supply chain resources to ongoing operational coaching. AAMCO has been a staple in the automotive repair industry for 61 years, having spent 60 of those years as a franchising entity. The system currently maintains approximately 550 total units, though it has recently experienced a slight contraction with a -2.00% net growth rate. While the brand carries significant heritage, its 5.00% failure rate suggests some operational challenges for certain locations. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 62 out of 100, indicating that while many owners find success, there is notable room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate office and its local partners. This franchise opportunity is designed primarily for owner-operators who can meet a minimum net worth requirement of $250,000 and possess at least $65,000 in liquid capital. The model suits individuals with strong management and customer service skills rather than just mechanical expertise, making it accessible to both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. The lifestyle typically involves standard retail hours, offering more stability than some 24-hour service industries. However, prospective investors should be mindful of the risks associated with the shift toward electric vehicles and the ongoing difficulty of recruiting skilled technicians in a competitive labor market.
$224K–$331K Satisfaction: 62/100 Growth: -2.0%/yr Units: 550
FranchiseStack Score: 42/100 · Data as of May 2026
#12
IC
IMO Car Wash
Automotive
IMO Car Wash is an international automotive service provider specializing in automated conveyor car wash systems. Operating over 720 locations across multiple countries, the company was formerly a subsidiary of Driven Brands before its acquisition by Franchise Equity Partners in 2025. Franchisees manage high-volume, automated sites where day-to-day operations involve overseeing technical maintenance of washing equipment, managing site staff, and ensuring throughput efficiency. The business model relies on a high-speed, low-labor approach designed to capture market share through consistent service quality and rapid vehicle processing. Following the 2025 ownership transition, the status of the North American franchise program has shifted, with the brand currently maintaining its primary operational focus on international markets in Europe and the United Kingdom. The total initial investment for an IMO Car Wash location ranges from $500,000 to $2,000,000. This capital covers site development, specialized conveyor technology installation, and initial equipment costs. A standard franchise fee of $35,000 is required, while ongoing royalties are set at 5.00% of gross revenue. Significant cost variance is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the scale of the facility, and local construction requirements. These fees provide the operator with access to proprietary washing technology, established supply chain networks, and the brand’s standardized operational protocols. Ongoing royalty payments support the brand’s centralized management and technical development within the competitive automated car wash sector. Investing in an automotive franchise like IMO Car Wash requires an understanding of volume-based revenue models. While specific earnings vary based on site location, successful operators can expect steady cash flow driven by high vehicle throughput. Key profitability drivers in this sector include the ability to upsell premium wash programs and specialized wax treatments, which carry higher margins than basic cycles. Additionally, managing operational overhead such as water recycling, electricity, and chemical supplies is critical for maintaining healthy margins. Because the model relies on automated systems, profitability is largely dependent on maintaining equipment to minimize downtime and maximize the number of cars serviced per hour. Daily operations for an IMO franchisee center on site management, equipment maintenance, and customer service. Responsibilities involve supervising pre-wash attendants, monitoring chemical levels, and performing routine technical checks on the conveyor system to ensure safety. Unlike mobile services, IMO operates on a fixed-site territory structure where the franchisee manages a specific high-traffic location. Support systems from the franchisor include comprehensive technical training, national marketing, and access to a centralized supply chain for proprietary products. This structure allows operators to focus on local business development while relying on the brand’s established infrastructure for technical support and equipment upgrades. IMO Car Wash represents a mature and expansive network within the automated car wash industry, currently operating approximately 720 total units. The brand has established a significant track record with 30 years in business, half of which have been dedicated to refining its franchising model. This long-term stability is further bolstered by its recent acquisition in 2025 by Franchise Equity Partners. As a private equity-owned entity, the system benefits from institutional backing and a focus on scalable growth, positioning it as a dominant player in the international car wash market with a proven operational blueprint. This opportunity is well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators who possess strong management skills and a focus on customer service. The ideal candidate enjoys a hands-on lifestyle but values the efficiency of automated systems that reduce the need for large labor forces. While the model is designed for high-volume throughput, prospective franchisees should be aware of the significant initial capital investment required for specialized equipment and real estate. Additionally, a key risk involves local competition and fluctuating utility costs, which can impact profit margins if the site is not managed with strict operational discipline.
$500K–$2.0M Units: 720
FranchiseStack Score: 40/100 · Data as of May 2026
#13
M
Midas
Automotive
Midas operates within the automotive aftermarket industry, focusing on general repair services including brakes, tires, exhaust systems, and oil changes. The business model utilizes a high-volume service retail structure where franchisees manage daily operations, oversee technical staff, and coordinate inventory procurement. Day-to-day activities involve supervising service advisors, managing shop workflow, and maintaining local customer relationships. In the competitive landscape, Midas occupies a mid-tier position, leveraging high brand recognition to compete against both independent local shops and large-scale specialized chains. The model emphasizes recurring maintenance services to drive customer retention and steady revenue streams. The total initial investment for a Midas franchise ranges from $198,650 to approximately $1,000,000. This variance is primarily driven by the cost of real estate, the scale of construction or renovation required, and the specific equipment packages needed for the facility. The initial franchise fee is set at $35,000, while ongoing royalties are 10% of gross revenue, which includes contributions to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the right to use the trademark, access to proprietary operational systems, and ongoing corporate support. Capital requirements fluctuate significantly based on whether a franchisee is developing a new site or converting an existing automotive facility. The Midas franchise offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the competitive automotive aftermarket industry. According to recent disclosures, the brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year across its extensive network of service centers. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides a transparent and comprehensive look at historical earnings and expense patterns. This specific data allows potential franchisees to evaluate the economic viability of the business model and understand the revenue potential based on established performance benchmarks within the national system. Operationally, Midas typically utilizes an owner-operator involvement model where franchisees are expected to be actively engaged in the daily growth and management of their business. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing a team of service technicians, managing customer relations, and monitoring inventory levels to ensure efficient shop throughput and high-quality service. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to help owners secure their local market presence and minimize internal competition between locations. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including initial training programs, national marketing assistance, and ongoing operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the automotive repair sector. The Midas franchise currently operates a network of 973 total units across its system. Recent performance metrics indicate some challenges in expansion, as the brand has experienced a net growth rate of negative 10.00 percent. This contraction suggests a period of consolidation or store closures within the competitive automotive service market. Furthermore, internal feedback reflects a moderate level of sentiment among the network, with a franchisee satisfaction score of 61 out of 100. These figures highlight a system in transition that may be facing pressure from shifting industry trends or internal operational hurdles. This opportunity is best suited for an owner-operator who is prepared to be deeply involved in daily management rather than an absentee investor. Ideal candidates possess a background in mechanical repair or retail management, though strong customer service and sales skills are equally vital for building local trust. While the brand offers a recognizable name for first-time franchisees, the current market dynamics might favor experienced operators who understand how to navigate thin margins and labor shortages. Prospective owners should consider the lifestyle demands of the automotive industry, which often require long hours and weekend availability. Key risks to watch out for include the rising costs of specialized diagnostic equipment and the increasing complexity of electric vehicle maintenance, which could impact future profitability.
$198K–$1.0M Satisfaction: 61/100 Growth: -10.0%/yr Units: 973
FranchiseStack Score: 32/100 · Data as of May 2026

Rankings based on FranchiseStack composite score. Data as of May 2026 from disclosed FDD filings and franchise databases. Investment figures change — always request current FDD before investing. Not investment advice.

Get Automotive Franchise Match

Our AI personalizes recommendations based on your budget, location, and experience.

Free AI Match →

Automotive Overview

Franchises Ranked: 13
Investment Range: $128K–$2.0M
Data as of: May 2026