Ranking Methodology: Rankings are computed from real franchise disclosure data in our database.
Composite score = franchisee satisfaction score (40%) + annual unit growth rate (40%) + low failure rate (20%).
Only franchises with disclosed investment ranges are included. Rankings are not endorsements — always review the current FDD before making investment decisions.
Learn about our data quality →
Top 20 Home Services Franchises — 2026
#1
Floor Coverings International
Home Services
Floor Coverings International operates within the home services sector as a mobile flooring retail and installation provider. The business model centers on a direct-to-consumer approach where franchisees utilize custom-equipped vans to provide in-home design consultations. On a daily basis, franchisees manage lead generation, conduct sales presentations using physical samples, and oversee the scheduling and quality control of third-party installation crews. This mobile structure positions the company as a lower-overhead alternative to traditional brick-and-mortar flooring retailers, focusing on convenience and personalized service to capture market share in the residential renovation space.
The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $120,000 to $185,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $48,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the scale of the initial local marketing launch, vehicle acquisition or leasing costs, and the required working capital for the first several months of operation. The franchise fee grants the operator territory rights and initial training, while the ongoing royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue covers corporate support, technology platforms, and brand development. These costs reflect a service-based model where capital is directed toward mobile assets and customer acquisition rather than real estate.
Floor Coverings International presents a compelling financial profile for individuals looking to enter the home renovation industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year, highlighting the brand's established position in the mobile flooring market. Prospective owners can find comprehensive financial performance data within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides a clear view of the historical earnings and operational costs associated with the business, allowing for informed decision-making during the due diligence process. By analyzing these figures, candidates can better understand the revenue potential and the scalability of the investment.
The operational model is designed around an owner-operator involvement structure, though it provides significant flexibility for different lifestyles. One of the primary advantages is the home-based option, which allows franchisees to run the business without the high overhead costs of a retail storefront. Daily responsibilities include managing lead generation, conducting in-home design consultations, and overseeing the installation process performed by subcontractors. Each franchisee operates within a defined territory structure to ensure a protected market area. To assist in growth, the company offers robust support systems, including proprietary technology for mobile showrooms and extensive training programs that cover everything from sales techniques to back-office management.
Floor Coverings International currently demonstrates robust system health with a network of approximately 250 total units across North America. The brand is experiencing significant momentum, evidenced by a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong market demand and successful territory expansion. This expansion is supported by a solid foundation of franchisee contentment, as reflected in a satisfaction score of 81 out of 100. Such metrics indicate that the franchisor has established a scalable model where the majority of partners feel supported and see the value in their investment as the brand continues to increase its market share in the home improvement sector.
This franchise is well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or project management. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit for those seeking a mobile business model rather than a traditional storefront, making it an accessible entry point for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. Successful candidates typically excel at networking and local marketing to drive lead generation. However, prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the challenge of managing reliable third-party subcontractors and the business's sensitivity to fluctuations in the broader housing and renovation market.
$120K–$185K
Satisfaction: 81/100
Growth: 20.0%/yr
Units: 250
#2
College HUNKS
Home Services
College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving operates within the home services sector, specifically targeting the junk removal and professional moving markets. The business model utilizes a dual-revenue stream approach, allowing franchisees to capture demand for both debris disposal and residential or commercial relocation. Day-to-day operations are labor-intensive, requiring franchisees to manage a workforce of hourly employees, oversee fleet logistics, and coordinate scheduling through a centralized national call center. This centralized system is designed to reduce the administrative burden on individual owners. In the competitive landscape, the company leverages high-visibility branding and a standardized service protocol to differentiate itself from fragmented local independent operators and larger national competitors.
The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $109,000 to $352,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial fleet, whether vehicles are leased or purchased, and the regional costs associated with securing a physical warehouse or office space. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary management software, ongoing operational support, and national brand development. The capital requirements reflect the necessity of specialized equipment and the working capital needed to sustain operations during the initial ramp-up period.
College HUNKS Hauling Junk and Moving presents a robust financial profile for those looking to enter the service industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $1.4 million per year, reflecting the high demand for its combined moving and junk removal services. Most franchisees find that the time to profitability is relatively short, typically occurring around ten months after the initial launch. For a more granular look at the numbers, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document, giving prospective owners a transparent view of potential earnings and expenses.
Operationally, the franchise follows an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and community engagement. While owners can choose a home-based option to start, they are required to complete two weeks of initial training to learn the brand's proprietary systems. A standard location usually employs about 20 people, with the owner overseeing daily responsibilities such as staff management, local marketing, and business development. The franchise utilizes a clear territory structure to protect market share, and owners benefit from extensive support systems, including a centralized call center that manages bookings and customer inquiries to streamline the workflow.
College HUNKS Hauling Junk & Moving has established a robust presence in the home services sector with two decades of operational history and sixteen years of franchising experience. The system currently supports approximately 200 total units and maintains a strong annual net growth rate of 15.00%. This expansion is balanced by a low failure rate of just 2.50%, suggesting a stable and sustainable business model for its partners. Franchisee satisfaction remains high, with an internal rating of 82 out of 100, reflecting a positive relationship between the corporate office and its local operators across the country.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or team management. It is an excellent fit for those seeking a culture-driven lifestyle focused on mentorship and community service. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured training, experienced business owners may also find the scalability attractive. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high labor turnover in the moving industry and the ongoing challenges of managing a fleet-based service business.
$109K–$352K
Satisfaction: 82/100
Growth: 15.0%/yr
Units: 200
#3
Two Maids
Home Services
Two Maids operates within the residential cleaning sector of the home services industry. As a management-based franchise, owners focus on administrative functions such as staff recruitment, customer acquisition, and operational logistics rather than performing cleaning services themselves. The business model is centered on a proprietary pay-for-performance system, where employee compensation is directly tied to customer satisfaction ratings. This structure is designed to automate quality control and incentivize client retention. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a data-driven service provider that leverages technology to manage recurring revenue streams in a highly fragmented market.
The total initial investment for a Two Maids territory ranges from $69,170 to $157,170, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by local real estate expenses, initial marketing spend, and the scale of the opening equipment package. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the brand’s proprietary software, training programs, and centralized marketing support. Additionally, capital requirements vary based on the specific labor market and the speed at which a franchisee intends to scale their initial team.
The Two Maids franchise offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the residential cleaning industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $600,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the scalability of the brand's service model. New franchisees typically reach profitability within about eight months of launching their operations, allowing for a relatively quick return on investment compared to other service-based industries. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document, offering transparency regarding historical earnings and expenses.
Operationally, the franchise is designed around an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes local leadership and quality control. While many owners choose to secure commercial space, a home-based option is available to help minimize initial overhead costs. The system begins with two weeks of initial training to prepare owners for day-to-day responsibilities such as managing a staff of approximately 15 employees and overseeing customer relations. Each franchisee is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market exclusivity and focus. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides robust franchisee support systems that cover marketing, technology, and ongoing operational guidance.
Two Maids has established a solid presence in the residential cleaning sector with 130 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates strong system health, evidenced by a 12.00% net growth rate and a relatively low 4.00% failure rate. With 22 years of industry experience and 9 years of franchising history, the company offers a proven model that has earned a franchisee satisfaction score of 78/100. This longevity and steady expansion suggest a stable foundation for those looking to enter the home services market under a recognized name.
This franchise opportunity is geared toward individuals with a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong leadership and people management skills, as the business relies heavily on managing a mobile workforce. The model offers a favorable lifestyle fit for those seeking standard business hours rather than late nights or weekends. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to the structured support, experienced business owners may find the scalability attractive. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as high employee turnover common in the cleaning industry and the ongoing challenge of local market competition.
$69K–$157K
Satisfaction: 78/100
Growth: 12.0%/yr
Units: 130
#4
Window Hero
Home Services
Window Hero operates within the home services sector, specializing in exterior maintenance for residential and commercial properties. The business model centers on a multi-service approach, encompassing window cleaning, gutter maintenance, pressure washing, and soft washing. Franchisees manage daily operations that include lead generation, crew scheduling, and quality control of field technicians. Founded in 2017 and beginning its franchise expansion in 2020, the brand has grown to approximately 50 locations. Its market position is defined by a lower entry cost relative to many industry competitors, paired with a diversified service menu intended to increase average ticket prices and customer retention through recurring seasonal maintenance.
The total initial investment for a Window Hero franchise ranges from $88,425 to $194,100, which includes a standard $50,000 initial franchise fee. This fee covers the rights to the territory, initial training, and established operating systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle acquisition or leasing costs, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months of operation. These funds also cover local marketing launches and the procurement of specialized cleaning technology required to execute the brand’s multi-service offerings.
Window Hero operates within the high-demand home services sector, where profitability is largely driven by recurring revenue models and low overhead costs. While individual earnings vary based on market size and local competition, franchisees often see healthy margins due to a multi-service approach that includes window cleaning, pressure washing, and gutter care. Key financial drivers include high customer retention rates and the ability to cross-sell multiple services to a single household. Because the business requires minimal physical inventory and can be managed from a home office initially, the path to profitability is typically shorter than in retail-heavy industries. Successful owners focus on maximizing technician efficiency and maintaining a high average ticket price to ensure long-term financial stability.
The day-to-day operations of a Window Hero franchise involve managing a team of technicians, overseeing local marketing efforts, and ensuring high-quality customer service. Franchisees act primarily as business managers rather than laborers, focusing on scheduling, staff management, and business development. The territory structure is defined by protected geographic zones based on household density, ensuring each owner has a sufficient customer base without internal competition. Support systems are robust, providing comprehensive initial training, a centralized call center to handle bookings, and ongoing marketing assistance. This infrastructure allows owners to focus on scaling their operations while the corporate team manages lead intake and technical software systems, creating a streamlined workflow for the entrepreneur.
Window Hero currently demonstrates a robust trajectory within the home services sector, maintaining a total of 50 active units across its network. This expansion is highlighted by a significant 30.00% net growth rate, indicating strong momentum and a successful scaling strategy. Such figures suggest that the brand is effectively capturing market share while maintaining stability among its existing franchise partners. The consistent addition of new locations reflects a healthy demand for professional exterior cleaning services and a business model that resonates with entrepreneurs looking for a scalable entry point into the industry.
This opportunity is well-suited for individuals who possess strong leadership skills and a focus on customer service excellence, rather than technical cleaning expertise. It appeals to both first-time business owners seeking a structured support system and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their portfolios with a high-margin service model. The lifestyle fit is ideal for those who prefer managing teams and overseeing operations rather than performing manual labor. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as seasonal fluctuations in demand and the challenges of recruiting and retaining reliable field labor in a competitive market. Success requires a proactive approach to local marketing and a commitment to maintaining the brand's high standards of service.
$88K–$194K
Growth: 30.0%/yr
Units: 50
#5
Aire Serv
Home Services
Aire Serv operates within the residential and commercial HVAC sector of the home services industry. Franchisees manage teams of technicians who perform maintenance, repair, and installation of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems. The business model is built on a service-oriented approach characterized by upfront, flat-rate pricing and 24/7 emergency availability, which differentiates the brand from independent contractors who may use variable hourly billing. Operationally, owners focus on technician dispatching, local marketing, and customer relationship management. In a fragmented market, Aire Serv positions itself as a standardized, professional alternative to local operators, leveraging the scale and systems of its parent company, Neighborly.
The total initial investment for an Aire Serv franchise ranges from $75,000 to $270,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of the initial operation, including vehicle acquisition, equipment inventory, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first several months. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational software, national brand recognition, and a centralized support system. Additionally, the investment covers initial training and the rights to use the brand's trademarks, though specific state-level HVAC licensing remains the responsibility of the individual operator.
Investing in an Aire Serv franchise offers a structured financial path within the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning industry. As part of the Neighborly family of home service brands, the franchise benefits from established systems and national recognition. The financial profile of the business is highlighted by an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year. This significant revenue potential is driven by the essential nature of HVAC services and the brand's ability to capture recurring maintenance contracts. These figures provide a clear benchmark for prospective owners looking to evaluate the scalability and economic health of a potential territory.
The operational model for Aire Serv centers on an owner-operator approach, emphasizing business management over technical labor. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based option, which significantly reduces initial overhead and allows for a more agile launch. Daily responsibilities include managing a team of technicians, overseeing customer service quality, and executing local marketing initiatives. Each location operates within a protected territory structure, ensuring a dedicated customer base for the owner. To facilitate growth, Aire Serv provides extensive support systems, including specialized training, marketing assistance, and integrated software for streamlined operations. This comprehensive framework is designed to help owners transition from small-scale startups to large, multi-van enterprises.
Aire Serv currently maintains a solid presence in the home services market with a total of 250 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated strong momentum recently, posting a net growth rate of 15.00 percent, which suggests a healthy expansion of its footprint across North America. In terms of internal sentiment, the franchise reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 72 out of 100. This score reflects a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local owners, though it indicates there is some room for improvement in support or operational alignment as the system continues to scale.
This opportunity is well-suited for an owner-operator who is comfortable managing both technical staff and customer relationships. While a background in HVAC is helpful, the ideal candidate possesses strong leadership skills and a focus on business development rather than just manual labor. The model offers a structured lifestyle for those seeking a scalable service business, making it accessible for first-time entrepreneurs who value a proven system, as well as experienced operators looking to diversify. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high competition in the heating and cooling sector and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technicians in a tight labor market.
$75K–$270K
Satisfaction: 72/100
Growth: 15.0%/yr
Units: 250
#6
DumpStor
Home Services
DumpStor operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on the temporary roll-off dumpster rental sector. The business model centers on the logistics of delivering and retrieving waste containers for both residential and commercial projects, such as construction, renovations, and home decluttering. Franchisees manage daily operations involving fleet maintenance, driver scheduling, and customer acquisition within a defined territory. As part of a category identified by industry analysts as a high-growth segment through 2026, DumpStor occupies a market position that leverages increasing demand for localized waste management solutions. The scalability of the model depends on the efficient rotation of inventory and the ability to service a diverse client base ranging from individual homeowners to professional contractors.
The total initial investment for a DumpStor franchise ranges from $128,000 to $448,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This fee covers the initial training, brand rights, and territorial protections provided by the franchisor. The significant variance in the total investment range is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment purchase, specifically the number of trucks and roll-off containers acquired at launch. Other factors influencing startup costs include local licensing requirements, insurance premiums, and the acquisition of storage space for the fleet. Ongoing capital requirements are largely tied to equipment financing and maintenance, as the business is asset-intensive and requires a functional fleet to sustain operational capacity.
Investing in a DumpStor franchise offers a scalable entry into the waste management sector, where profitability is primarily driven by asset utilization and route density. While specific earnings vary based on market size and local competition, home services franchises generally benefit from recurring demand and low inventory requirements. Key financial drivers include maintaining high occupancy rates for the dumpster units and managing fuel and disposal costs effectively. Successful owners focus on building strong relationships with local contractors and residential customers to ensure a steady stream of rental income. By leveraging a lean staffing model and centralized billing systems, franchisees can maximize their margins while scaling their fleet to meet growing regional demand for debris removal and site cleanup services.
The day-to-day operations of a DumpStor franchise involve managing the logistics of dumpster delivery and pickup through a proprietary scheduling platform. Franchisees spend their time coordinating driver routes, overseeing equipment maintenance, and executing local marketing strategies to capture both commercial and residential leads. The business model is built around protected territories, ensuring that each owner has exclusive rights to serve a specific geographic area without internal competition. To facilitate growth, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, ongoing operational guidance, and access to national vendor accounts for equipment and insurance. This structured environment allows owners to focus on customer service and business development while relying on a proven framework for logistics and administrative back-office functions.
DumpStor has established itself as a robust player in the waste management sector, demonstrating significant momentum in its expansion efforts. The franchise system maintains a strong bill of health, characterized by a scalable business model and a growing national footprint. A key indicator of this vitality is the brand's impressive 25.00% net growth rate, which reflects both the successful onboarding of new partners and the sustained performance of existing territories. This steady upward trajectory suggests a healthy demand for their specialized roll-off dumpster services and a resilient operational framework that supports long-term stability for its franchisees.
This opportunity is well-suited for individuals with strong project management skills and a background in sales or logistics. It appeals to both first-time business owners looking for a proven system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios with a service-based asset. The lifestyle fit is ideal for those who prefer a semi-absentee or executive-run model, as the business can often be managed with a small team and minimal overhead. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks such as local regulatory changes regarding waste disposal and the potential for high initial capital expenditures related to equipment and fuel. Success requires a proactive approach to local networking and a commitment to maintaining high service standards in a competitive regional market.
$128K–$448K
Growth: 25.0%/yr
#7
PuroClean
Home Services
PuroClean operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on property damage restoration for water, fire, mold, and biohazard incidents. Franchisees manage 24/7 emergency response operations, overseeing technicians who perform mitigation and remediation services for residential and commercial clients. The business model relies heavily on relationships with insurance carriers and third-party administrators, as a significant portion of revenue is generated through insurance claims. In the competitive landscape, PuroClean positions itself as a national provider capable of handling large-scale losses while maintaining local ownership. The market is characterized by high demand stability due to the non-discretionary nature of property damage, though it requires significant operational readiness and adherence to strict industry certifications.
The total initial investment for a PuroClean franchise ranges from $95,000 to $235,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $59,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the scale of initial equipment purchases, vehicle acquisition or leasing, and the local real estate costs for a required warehouse or office space. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 10.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of proprietary systems, technical training, and corporate-level business development with insurance networks. Franchisees must also account for initial working capital to sustain operations during the period required to process and collect on insurance claims, which can impact early-stage cash flow.
Investing in a PuroClean franchise offers a clear financial trajectory for prospective business owners. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year, demonstrating the strong demand for restoration services. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 10 months of launching their operations. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of costs and earnings potential, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to conduct thorough due diligence before committing to the investment.
The PuroClean operational model is designed for an involved owner-operator who manages day-to-day responsibilities such as business development, team leadership, and project oversight. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based option to reduce overhead before expanding into a commercial facility. Initial preparation includes two weeks of intensive training at the corporate headquarters to master restoration techniques and business systems. A typical location eventually scales to employ around eight staff members to handle field work and administration. Each owner is granted a specific protected territory and receives ongoing support through technical assistance, marketing programs, and regional field consultants to ensure long-term growth.
PuroClean has established a solid presence in the restoration industry with 450 total units. The company has been in business for 23 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, indicating a mature and tested business model. Its system health is characterized by a 5.50% net growth rate and a relatively low 3.50% failure rate. This suggests a stable environment for expansion and long-term sustainability. Additionally, the brand maintains a positive reputation among its partners, reflected in a franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100. These metrics point to a well-established franchise system that has successfully navigated the market for over two decades while maintaining consistent growth and internal support.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who want to be deeply involved in daily management. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in management or customer service, as the business focuses on emergency response. The lifestyle fits those comfortable with an on-call service model, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees. However, potential owners must consider key risks, such as the high stress associated with emergency disaster work and a heavy reliance on insurance company referrals for consistent lead generation.
$95K–$235K
Satisfaction: 77/100
Growth: 5.5%/yr
Units: 450
#8
Mosquito Joe
Home Services
Mosquito Joe operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the outdoor pest control niche. The business model centers on recurring service cycles, primarily targeting residential properties to eliminate mosquitoes, ticks, and fleas. Franchisees manage daily operations that include technician scheduling, fleet maintenance, and local customer acquisition. Unlike general pest control companies that handle indoor structural issues, this model positions itself as a specialized provider for outdoor living environments. The seasonal nature of the business in many regions requires franchisees to manage cash flow and staffing levels according to peak demand periods during warmer months.
The total initial investment for a Mosquito Joe franchise ranges from $84,000 to $168,000, which includes a $40,000 initial franchise fee. This fee grants the right to operate under the brand and provides access to proprietary training and support systems. Ongoing costs include a 10.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the number of service vehicles purchased, local licensing requirements, and the scale of initial marketing spend necessary to establish a customer base. These fees cover the corporate infrastructure, continuous operational guidance, and the development of brand-wide marketing materials.
The Mosquito Joe franchise presents a compelling financial profile for entrepreneurs seeking a seasonal business with strong returns. On average, a single unit generates approximately $450,000 in annual revenue, providing a solid foundation for growth. Many franchisees experience a relatively fast ramp-up period, with a typical timeline to profitability reaching about six months. For those conducting due diligence, the brand provides comprehensive transparency by making detailed financial performance data available through Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This documentation allows prospective owners to analyze historical earnings and expense ratios to better understand the potential return on their investment.
Operations are built around an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes local management and community engagement. The business offers a home-based option, which helps minimize initial overhead and simplifies the startup process. New owners receive one week of intensive initial training covering everything from pest control techniques to business administration. A typical location employs around eight staff members to manage the workload during peak seasons. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing technician schedules, executing local marketing strategies, and maintaining customer relations within a defined territory structure. To facilitate growth, the franchise provides extensive support systems, including centralized marketing resources and ongoing operational coaching.
Mosquito Joe has established a solid presence in the outdoor pest control industry with 400 total units currently in operation. The brand has been in business for 12 years and has spent the last decade expanding through franchising. At present, the system maintains a balanced trajectory with a 5.00% net growth rate alongside a 5.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local partners. This decade of franchising experience provides a stable foundation for those looking to enter a matured service model.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $50,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong management and customer service skills, as the business relies heavily on local reputation and recurring client relationships. It is an excellent lifestyle fit for those seeking a seasonal business model that allows for more flexibility during the winter months. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured training, experienced business owners may find the scalability particularly attractive. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high seasonal dependence and the potential for increased competition in the pest control sector.
$84K–$168K
Satisfaction: 74/100
Growth: 5.0%/yr
Units: 400
#9
Window Genie
Home Services
Window Genie operates within the home services sector, specializing in exterior maintenance services including window cleaning, tinting, pressure washing, gutter cleaning, and seasonal holiday lighting. As a subsidiary of Neighborly, the brand utilizes a multi-service model designed to generate recurring revenue through diverse service lines. Franchisees manage mobile-based operations, which minimizes fixed real estate costs and allows for a scalable workforce. Day-to-day activities involve lead management, crew scheduling, and local business development. With over 120 locations across the United States, the company maintains a competitive position by leveraging Neighborly’s cross-promotional ecosystem and centralized support structures, targeting both residential and light commercial clients.
The total initial investment for a Window Genie franchise ranges from $125,000 to $267,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7% of gross revenue. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle leasing or purchasing costs, and local marketing requirements during the launch phase. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary operating systems, brand trademarks, and the Neighborly referral network. Capital is also allocated toward initial inventory and the working capital necessary to sustain operations until the business reaches a break-even point.
Window Genie offers a compelling financial opportunity within the home services sector, characterized by a diverse revenue stream that includes window cleaning, window tinting, pressure washing, and gutter cleaning. The franchise model is designed to capture recurring business through seasonal maintenance plans, which helps stabilize cash flow throughout the year. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a Window Genie location is approximately $450,000 per year. This figure reflects the brand's ability to leverage a multi-service approach to maximize the lifetime value of each customer. Prospective owners can benefit from a scalable business structure that allows for growth from a single vehicle to a multi-van fleet as the local market presence expands.
The operational framework follows an owner-operator involvement model where the franchisee focuses on executive management rather than performing the labor themselves. Day-to-day responsibilities primarily involve local marketing, staff recruitment, and customer relationship management to ensure high service standards. Each franchise is granted a protected territory structure, typically defined by a specific number of qualified households, ensuring a dedicated market for growth. As part of the Neighborly brand family, franchisees receive extensive support systems including comprehensive initial training, a dedicated franchise business consultant, and access to sophisticated marketing tools and national vendor discounts. This structured environment is designed to help owners transition smoothly into the industry while maintaining operational efficiency.
Window Genie currently maintains a stable footprint in the home services sector with a total of 120 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated a healthy expansion trajectory, posting a 10.00% net growth rate that suggests steady demand for its specialized cleaning and maintenance services. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 71 out of 100, indicating that while the majority of owners are content with the support and profitability of the system, there remains some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its local operators. This balance of growth and satisfaction reflects a mature system that continues to attract new investment while managing its existing network.
This franchise is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy being active in their local community and managing small teams. Ideal candidates possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in sales or customer service rather than technical cleaning expertise. The business model offers a desirable lifestyle fit for those seeking a Monday-through-Friday schedule with limited emergency calls. It is an accessible entry point for first-time franchisees due to its low overhead and straightforward operations, though experienced investors may also find value in its scalability. However, potential owners should be mindful of seasonal fluctuations in demand and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining reliable labor for physical service work.
$125K–$267K
Satisfaction: 71/100
Growth: 10.0%/yr
Units: 120
#10
Weed Man
Home Services
Weed Man operates within the residential home services sector, specifically focusing on lawn care, fertilization, and weed control. The business model is built on a recurring revenue structure, where franchisees manage technicians who apply proprietary products to customer lawns on a scheduled basis. Day-to-day operations involve route optimization, local marketing, and administrative oversight rather than manual labor by the owner. In the competitive landscape, Weed Man positions itself as a specialized provider, contrasting with full-service landscaping companies by focusing exclusively on turf health. This specialization allows for higher operational efficiency and standardized service protocols across different geographic regions.
The total initial investment for a Weed Man franchise ranges from $73,700 to $87,400, which includes a standard franchise fee of $34,750. This initial capital covers equipment, vehicle leases, and initial marketing campaigns. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory and local real estate costs for storage facilities. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which provides access to the brand’s proprietary software and technical support. Notably, the system does not currently mandate a national advertising fund contribution, placing the responsibility for lead generation and brand awareness on local marketing efforts managed by the franchisee.
The Weed Man franchise offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the lawn care industry. According to recent data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $550,000 per year. One of the most attractive aspects of this investment is the relatively short timeline to reach profitability, which typically occurs within about six months of launching operations. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, comprehensive financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to evaluate historical earnings and expenses before making a commitment.
Operationally, Weed Man utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that prioritizes local management and high service standards. New owners can choose to start with a home-based option to minimize overhead costs during the initial growth phase. The journey begins with one week of intensive initial training covering all aspects of the business. Once established, a typical location employs around eight staff members to handle field work and administration. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing these employees, overseeing marketing efforts, and ensuring customer satisfaction within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including proprietary software and ongoing technical assistance.
Weed Man presents a stable presence in the lawn care industry, boasting 54 years in business and 48 years of franchising experience. The system currently supports 750 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 1.50%. While the brand faces a modest 3.00% failure rate, it remains a mature player with a long-standing operational history. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 78 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its network of operators. This combination of longevity and consistent unit volume indicates a resilient business model that has successfully navigated decades of economic shifts.
This opportunity requires a minimum net worth of $100,000 and at least $50,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy hands-on management and local community engagement. Ideal candidates typically possess strong organizational skills and a background in sales, making it a viable path for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. The lifestyle offers the benefit of seasonal work cycles, though potential owners must manage risks such as high labor turnover and the impact of unpredictable weather patterns on revenue. Success requires a commitment to consistent marketing and quality service to maintain a loyal customer base.
$73K–$87K
Satisfaction: 78/100
Growth: 1.5%/yr
Units: 750
#11
Junk King
Home Services
Junk King operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the junk removal and hauling industry. The business model centers on providing residential and commercial clients with on-demand removal of non-hazardous materials. Franchisees manage daily operations that include logistics coordination, crew supervision, and local business development. A key component of their market position is a specialized focus on environmental sustainability; the company utilizes a sorting process designed to divert a significant percentage of collected items from landfills through recycling and donation channels. This operational framework positions the brand as an eco-friendly alternative to traditional waste management services.
The total initial investment for a Junk King franchise ranges from $145,000 to $342,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by the scale of the truck fleet, local real estate costs for warehouse space, and regional labor expenses. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary booking systems, initial training programs, and centralized call center support, while the advertising fund covers national brand awareness initiatives and digital marketing infrastructure.
The Junk King franchise presents a specific financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the waste removal industry. On average, units generate approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, though individual results vary based on location and management. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about eight months of launching their operations. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns before committing to the brand.
Operationally, Junk King typically utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, though it offers the flexibility of a home-based setup to keep overhead low. New owners undergo one week of initial training to master the logistics of junk removal and customer service. A standard franchise usually employs around ten people to handle the physical labor and driving duties. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee involve managing schedules, overseeing the crew, and driving local marketing efforts within their protected territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides robust support systems covering everything from a centralized call center to proprietary software for managing jobs and fleet maintenance.
Junk King has established a significant presence in the junk removal industry over its nineteen years in business, with fourteen of those years dedicated to franchising. The system currently operates 170 total units across its network. Recent performance metrics show a balanced trajectory, as the 4.00% net growth rate is currently matched by a 4.00% failure rate, indicating a period of stabilization within the brand. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 73 out of 100, suggesting that while the majority of owners are content with the system, there is some room for improvement regarding corporate support or overall profitability.
This opportunity is tailored for individuals who can meet a minimum net worth requirement of $250,000 and possess at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who have strong backgrounds in sales, logistics, and personnel management. It offers a lifestyle fit for those who prefer active, community-based work over a traditional office setting. While the business is accessible to first-time franchisees, experienced business owners may better navigate the operational complexities of scaling a fleet. Prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, including the difficulty of maintaining a reliable labor force for physical work and the sensitivity of the bottom line to rising fuel and vehicle maintenance costs.
$145K–$342K
Satisfaction: 73/100
Growth: 4.0%/yr
Units: 170
#12
Paul Davis Restoration
Home Services
Paul Davis Restoration operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on full-service residential and commercial property damage restoration. Franchisees manage the remediation of fire, water, mold, and storm damage, overseeing a business model that integrates emergency mitigation with full-scale reconstruction. Day-to-day operations involve project management, technical field work, and extensive coordination with insurance adjusters. The company occupies a competitive market position by offering a comprehensive service suite, allowing it to capture the entire lifecycle of a claim. This model relies on established relationships with third-party administrators and insurance carriers to drive lead generation, distinguishing the brand from independent contractors who may lack national account access.
The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $220,000 to $540,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $85,000. Cost fluctuations are largely determined by the size of the protected territory, the lease requirements for a mandatory warehouse facility, and the initial purchase of specialized drying and cleaning equipment. Ongoing financial obligations include a 4.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to proprietary management systems, technical training, and national marketing initiatives. Additionally, the fee structure supports the corporate infrastructure necessary to maintain the brand’s standing on preferred vendor lists for major insurance providers.
The Paul Davis Restoration franchise offers a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the restoration industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $2.0 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the significant scale of the business model. New franchisees can typically expect a timeline to profitability of around 14 months, though individual results may vary based on market conditions and management. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to conduct thorough due diligence before committing to the brand.
Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. The journey begins with three weeks of intensive initial training covering technical skills and business management. Once established, a typical location employs about 20 staff members to handle various restoration projects. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing these teams, overseeing project timelines, and driving local business development. The business is organized around a defined territory structure to ensure market clarity. To facilitate growth, the company provides comprehensive support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance, to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the restoration sector.
Paul Davis Restoration is a mature brand with 58 years in business and 54 years of franchising experience, demonstrating significant longevity in the restoration sector. The system currently operates 320 total units and maintains a steady footprint, characterized by a 3.00% net growth rate and a matching 3.00% failure rate. This balance suggests a stable market presence where new openings are offset by occasional closures. Franchisee satisfaction stands at 73 out of 100, reflecting a respectable level of contentment among the network while leaving some room for improvement in support or operational ease.
This opportunity is tailored for owner-operators who meet a minimum net worth of $400,000 and possess at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for both first-time and experienced franchisees, provided they have strong leadership skills and a background in management or construction. Because the business involves emergency restoration, the lifestyle requires a commitment to being on-call, making it a fit for those who thrive in high-stakes environments. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks, such as the heavy reliance on insurance company referrals and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled technical labor in a competitive market.
$220K–$540K
Satisfaction: 73/100
Growth: 3.0%/yr
Units: 320
#13
Mosquito Hunters
Home Services
Mosquito Hunters operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on the outdoor pest control niche. The business model centers on recurring treatments for mosquitoes, ticks, and fleas, primarily for residential clients. Franchisees manage a mobile, home-based operation, which eliminates the need for initial commercial real estate and reduces fixed overhead costs. Day-to-day activities involve lead management, route optimization, and the application of barrier treatments. With over 141 locations, the company leverages a high-frequency service cycle during peak seasons to generate predictable revenue streams. Its market position is defined by its low-barrier entry requirements and a scalable structure that allows owners to start as owner-operators before transitioning to a multi-vehicle management role.
The total initial investment for a Mosquito Hunters franchise ranges from $141,074 to $171,624, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. This upfront capital covers initial equipment, vehicle outfitting, marketing launches, and necessary working capital. Variance in the total investment is typically driven by local licensing requirements, the scale of the initial marketing campaign, and regional differences in equipment procurement. Ongoing operations are subject to a royalty fee of 10% of gross revenue. These royalties fund the franchisor’s centralized support systems, including brand development, technical training, and the proprietary software used for customer management and route logistics.
Investing in a Mosquito Hunters franchise typically involves a lower initial capital requirement compared to retail-based businesses, making it an accessible entry point into the home services sector. While individual earnings vary based on market size and local demand, the business model relies heavily on recurring revenue through seasonal treatment plans. Key profitability drivers include achieving high route density to minimize travel time between jobs and maintaining strong customer retention rates year over year. Franchisees who effectively manage their labor costs and leverage targeted digital marketing often see quicker returns on their investment as they scale their client base within a protected territory.
The operational structure of Mosquito Hunters is designed for flexibility, offering a home-based model that eliminates the need for expensive commercial real estate. Franchisees spend their days managing a team of technicians, overseeing daily schedules, and executing local marketing strategies to drive lead generation. Each owner is granted a protected territory based on household counts to ensure market exclusivity. Support systems are a cornerstone of the brand, featuring a centralized sales and support center that handles incoming customer calls and lead conversions. This allows franchisees to focus on service quality and business growth while benefiting from comprehensive training and established operational protocols.
Mosquito Hunters has established a significant presence in the outdoor pest control market, currently operating a network of 141 total units. This footprint reflects a robust level of system health characterized by an 18.00% net growth rate. Such expansion indicates a strong demand for their specialized seasonal services and a scalable business model that continues to attract new operators across various territories. The brand's ability to maintain consistent upward momentum suggests a stable corporate infrastructure and growing recognition within the competitive home services sector.
This franchise is ideal for individuals with backgrounds in sales, marketing, or general management who enjoy building local relationships and leading small teams. It offers a flexible lifestyle fit due to its seasonal nature, making it an attractive option for both first-time entrepreneurs seeking a low-overhead entry point and experienced franchisees looking to diversify their existing portfolios. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the inherent seasonality of the business, which requires disciplined cash flow management during the off-peak winter months. Additionally, heavy reliance on local weather patterns and environmental regulations can impact service schedules and overall revenue consistency from year to year.
$141K–$171K
Growth: 18.0%/yr
Units: 141
#14
SERVPRO
Home Services · Restoration & Remediation
SERVPRO operates within the restoration and cleaning segment of the home services industry, specializing in fire, water, and mold remediation. Franchisees manage a business model centered on emergency response and insurance-driven demand. Daily operations involve dispatching specialized crews to residential and commercial properties to mitigate damage, perform structural drying, and execute biohazard or deep-cleaning protocols. The company maintains a dominant market position through an extensive network of territories and established relationships with major insurance carriers, which serve as a primary lead generation source. This model shifts the operational focus from traditional retail sales to logistical management and technical compliance within the property claims ecosystem.
The total initial investment for a SERVPRO franchise ranges from $205,000 to $312,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $50,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by the scale of the initial equipment package, vehicle acquisition methods, and local real estate requirements for warehouse and office space. Ongoing financial obligations include a 10.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees cover the use of the brand’s proprietary management software, technical training, and participation in national account programs that facilitate work orders from insurance providers. The royalty structure reflects the brand's role in securing centralized contracts and maintaining a standardized service infrastructure across the network.
SERVPRO presents a compelling financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the restoration industry. The average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $1.1 million per year, reflecting the high demand for emergency cleanup and restoration services. New owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of launching their business operations. For those seeking more detailed insights into earnings potential and operational expenses, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the historical performance of existing units before making a commitment.
The operational structure of a SERVPRO franchise is built around an owner-operator involvement model, though it offers flexibility with a home-based option for those starting out. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to master the technical and managerial aspects of the business. Once established, a typical location employs around 15 staff members to handle field work and office tasks. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing restoration projects, coordinating with insurance adjusters, and overseeing local marketing efforts. The business is organized through a defined territory structure, ensuring each owner has a specific market to serve. Throughout the lifecycle of the business, franchisees benefit from robust support systems, including ongoing technical guidance and national brand marketing.
SERVPRO is a mature and stable franchise system with 57 years in business and 55 years of experience in the franchising sector. The network currently supports approximately 2,000 total units, demonstrating a massive national presence. Its current system health is characterized by a 1.00% net growth rate and a low 2.00% failure rate, suggesting a consistent operational environment. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100, indicating a solid relationship between the corporate office and its operators. Since 2019, the brand has been owned by the private equity firm Blackstone, which provides the company with substantial financial backing and institutional resources.
This franchise is primarily suited for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and liquid capital of at least $100,000. It is an ideal fit for individuals with strong leadership skills and a background in management who are looking for a hands-on business model. While the system is welcoming to first-time franchisees, the demanding nature of emergency restoration services requires a lifestyle capable of handling unpredictable hours and emergency calls. Potential owners should be aware of risks such as intense local competition and a heavy reliance on insurance industry relationships for lead generation. Success in this field depends on the ability to manage technical crews while maintaining high service standards during stressful property disasters.
$205K–$312K
Satisfaction: 74/100
Growth: 1.0%/yr
Units: 2,000
#15
Stanley Steemer
Home Services
Stanley Steemer operates within the home services sector, specializing in professional floor and upholstery care. The business model centers on a mobile service fleet utilizing proprietary truck-mounted steam cleaning technology. Franchisees manage daily operations that include technician dispatching, equipment maintenance, and local business development for both residential and commercial clients. In a fragmented market, the company maintains its competitive position through high brand recognition and standardized service protocols, distinguishing itself from smaller, independent operators through its specialized equipment and established operational scale.
The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $90,000 to $185,000, which includes a $20,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is largely determined by the geographic size of the territory, the number of service vehicles required at launch, and initial equipment configurations. Franchisees are also required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These costs cover the rights to the trademark, initial training programs, and access to the company’s centralized dispatch and support systems, providing the infrastructure necessary to manage a high-volume service business.
Stanley Steemer presents a compelling financial profile for entrepreneurs seeking a stable investment in the home services sector. The brand benefits from decades of consumer trust and a dominant position in the carpet cleaning market. On average, a single franchise unit generates approximately $800,000 in annual revenue. This strong financial performance is driven by a mix of residential and commercial contracts, as well as the cross-selling of various cleaning services. While initial costs and local market conditions influence individual outcomes, the high average unit volume highlights the efficiency of the company's business model and its ability to capture significant market share.
Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator model that requires active leadership from the franchisee. The business offers flexibility through a home-based option, which can reduce initial real estate expenses and overhead. Daily responsibilities include managing a fleet of service vans, supervising technicians, and ensuring customer satisfaction within a designated territory. These territories are structured to provide exclusive access to specific geographic regions, allowing for focused service delivery. Franchisees are backed by extensive support systems, including a centralized national call center that handles scheduling, a comprehensive training program, and large-scale advertising initiatives that maintain brand awareness.
The Stanley Steemer franchise system maintains a solid footprint in the residential and commercial cleaning industry with a current total of 300 units across its network. The brand continues to demonstrate steady upward momentum, reflecting a net growth rate of 5.00% as it expands into new territories. While the system is expanding, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 74 out of 100. This score indicates that while a majority of owners are content with the brand’s direction and support structures, there is a moderate level of feedback regarding operational challenges or corporate communication that prospective owners should investigate during their due diligence process.
This franchise model is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy active, hands-on management rather than passive investment. Ideal candidates typically have a background in sales, customer service, or team leadership, as the role requires managing field technicians and building local brand loyalty. It is a suitable entry point for first-time franchisees due to the established brand recognition, though experienced operators may find value in its scalable service lines. Prospective owners should consider the lifestyle fit, which involves managing a mobile workforce and navigating seasonal demand. Key risks to watch out for include the high cost of vehicle fleet maintenance and the difficulty of recruiting and retaining reliable labor in a competitive service market.
$90K–$185K
Satisfaction: 74/100
Growth: 5.0%/yr
Units: 300
#16
Mosquito Squad
Home Services
Mosquito Squad operates in the home services industry, specializing in outdoor mosquito and tick control. As part of the Authority Brands portfolio, the company leverages a network of over 250 territories. Franchisees manage a home-based operation where daily tasks include route management, customer service, and technician oversight. The business model utilizes a seasonal, recurring revenue structure supported by subscription-based billing. This approach positions the franchise as a scaled competitor in the fragmented pest control market, focusing on specialized barrier treatments rather than general pest management.
The total initial investment for a Mosquito Squad franchise ranges from $125,000 to $200,000, which includes a $35,000 franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the scale of initial equipment purchases, local marketing requirements, and the amount of working capital reserved for the first months of operation. The franchise fee covers the right to use the brand name and initial training, while royalties fund ongoing corporate support. Because the model is home-based, capital expenditure is concentrated in service vehicles and spray equipment rather than real estate.
The Mosquito Squad franchise presents a specific financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the outdoor pest control industry. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $280,000 per year. This figure reflects the recurring nature of the service, as mosquito and tick control typically requires multiple applications throughout the warmer months to remain effective. While individual results vary based on market size and local demand, this revenue benchmark provides a baseline for understanding the earning potential within their established business model.
Operationally, the franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, though it offers flexibility in how the business is staged. Many franchisees choose to start with a home-based option to minimize overhead costs before eventually expanding into a commercial space. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include managing a small team of technicians, overseeing local marketing efforts, and handling customer service inquiries. The business is organized around a defined territory structure, ensuring that each franchisee has an exclusive geographic area to develop. To assist with growth and efficiency, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, a centralized lead generation platform, and ongoing operational guidance to help navigate seasonal fluctuations.
Mosquito Squad maintains a stable presence in the outdoor pest control industry with a network of approximately 250 total units currently in operation. This footprint indicates a mature system that has achieved significant scale across various markets. Regarding internal sentiment, the brand reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. While this figure suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its partners, it also leaves room for improvement in operational support or communication. Prospective owners should view these metrics as a sign of a proven business model that nonetheless requires careful due diligence to understand the specific areas where existing franchisees feel the system could be strengthened.
This franchise is primarily designed for owner-operators who are looking for a seasonal business with a strong lifestyle component. The ideal candidate typically possesses a background in sales or management and enjoys community networking rather than technical field work. It is a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its straightforward service model, though experienced operators may appreciate the recurring revenue potential. However, candidates must consider the inherent risks of a weather-dependent industry, as heavy rain or unseasonable cold can disrupt service schedules and cash flow. Additionally, the increasing competition in the mosquito control space means that new owners must be prepared for aggressive marketing efforts to maintain market share against local and national rivals.
$125K–$200K
Satisfaction: 73/100
Units: 250
#17
Molly Maid
Home Services
Molly Maid operates within the residential cleaning sector of the home services industry, focusing on a recurring revenue model. Established in 1984, the company utilizes a management-based approach where franchisees oversee administrative functions rather than performing labor. Daily operations involve staff recruitment, route optimization, customer service, and local business development. The business model relies on professionalized two-person teams and branded vehicles to differentiate the service from independent, unbonded cleaners. Within the competitive landscape, Molly Maid maintains a significant market position by leveraging its association with the Neighborly brand family, targeting middle-to-upper-income households that prioritize standardized service and reliability over low-cost independent alternatives.
The total initial investment for a Molly Maid franchise ranges from $115,000 to $170,000, which includes a $15,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory, vehicle leasing arrangements, and the amount of working capital required for initial payroll and local marketing. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.50% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. The royalty fee provides access to proprietary management software and corporate support systems, while the advertising fund covers national brand development and digital lead generation. These fees are structured as a percentage of sales, aligning the franchisor’s revenue with the franchisee’s top-line performance.
The financial profile of a Molly Maid franchise offers a clear picture of potential performance for prospective investors. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. New owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about eight months of launching their business. Detailed financial performance data is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which provides transparency regarding historical earnings and expenses across the network. These figures highlight the brand's established position within the residential cleaning industry and provide a baseline for financial planning.
Operationally, the Molly Maid model is designed for owner-operators who are deeply involved in the growth and management of their business. Franchisees have the flexibility to start with a home-based setup, reducing initial overhead costs. The system begins with two weeks of initial training to cover brand standards and management techniques. A typical location employs around 12 staff members, with the owner overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as scheduling, marketing, and quality control. The business is organized around protected territory structures, ensuring each owner has a dedicated market. Furthermore, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including ongoing coaching and proprietary software, to help streamline administrative tasks and facilitate long-term success.
Molly Maid is a mature franchise system with 500 total units and a long history, having been in business for 40 years and franchising for 38 of those. The brand shows a steady but modest net growth rate of 1.00 percent, suggesting a stable market presence. Its failure rate stands at 3.50 percent, which is relatively low for the service industry, indicating a degree of operational stability. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 72 out of 100, reflecting a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there is some room for improvement in support or profitability compared to top-tier performers.
This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who meet a minimum net worth of $150,000 and have at least $50,000 in liquid capital. It is well-suited for first-time franchisees looking for a proven system, though experienced operators may appreciate the recurring revenue model. Ideal candidates possess strong people management skills and a background in customer service, as the business relies heavily on staff retention. The model offers a favorable lifestyle fit with standard weekday hours. However, prospective owners must watch out for high labor turnover in the cleaning industry and the challenge of maintaining quality control across multiple mobile teams.
$115K–$170K
Satisfaction: 72/100
Growth: 1.0%/yr
Units: 500
#18
Mr. Handyman
Home Services
Mr. Handyman operates within the home services sector, specifically focusing on residential and commercial property maintenance and repair. The business model is designed for scalability, shifting the traditional "solo handyman" approach toward a professionalized, multi-van operation. Franchisees primarily function as business managers rather than technicians; their daily responsibilities include staff recruitment, job scheduling, local marketing, and customer relationship management. In a fragmented market often dominated by independent contractors, Mr. Handyman positions itself as a branded alternative that leverages standardized service protocols and centralized administrative support to capture demand for small-to-medium scale repair projects.
The total initial investment for a Mr. Handyman franchise ranges from $121,000 to $157,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $59,000. Ongoing financial obligations consist of a 7.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Cost variances within the initial investment are typically driven by local real estate expenses, vehicle acquisition costs, and initial staffing requirements. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operating systems, integrated technology platforms for dispatching and billing, and established supply chain relationships, while the advertising fund supports regional and national lead generation efforts.
The Mr. Handyman franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the home services sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $500,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the consistent demand for professional repair and maintenance services. New franchisees can typically expect to reach profitability within about 10 months of launching their operations. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data through Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment based on historical performance across the network.
Operationally, the franchise utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that allows for a flexible setup, including the option to run the business from a home office. The journey begins with two weeks of intensive initial training to ensure owners are well-versed in the brand's systems. Most locations operate with a small team of about five employees, with the owner managing day-to-day responsibilities such as marketing, scheduling, and staff oversight. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to protect their market share. Furthermore, Mr. Handyman provides robust support systems, including ongoing coaching and technical resources, to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the home improvement industry.
Mr. Handyman has established a significant presence in the home repair industry, operating for twenty-eight years with twenty-four of those years spent franchising. The system currently maintains a footprint of 250 total units, reflecting a mature brand with a steady market position. Recent performance metrics show a net growth rate of 2.00 percent, balanced against a failure rate of 4.00 percent. While the brand has considerable longevity, franchisee satisfaction scores currently sit at 70 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive but somewhat mixed sentiment among the current operator network regarding their experience within the system.
This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $80,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who possess strong management and customer service skills rather than just technical trade expertise. The business model offers a lifestyle fit for those seeking standard Monday through Friday hours, making it accessible for both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking to diversify. However, prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled labor in a tight market, as well as the potential for high local competition from independent contractors.
$121K–$157K
Satisfaction: 70/100
Growth: 2.0%/yr
Units: 250
#19
ServiceMaster Restore
Home Services
ServiceMaster Restore operates within the home services industry, specifically focusing on residential and commercial disaster restoration. Franchisees manage day-to-day operations involving the mitigation of water, fire, mold, and storm damage. The business model relies heavily on a business-to-business (B2B) revenue structure, primarily driven by established relationships with insurance carriers and commercial property managers. With over 1,900 locations, the company maintains a significant market presence. Its competitive position is defined by its scale and its status as a core brand within the broader ServiceMaster portfolio, which provides a centralized infrastructure for national accounts and lead generation.
The total initial investment for a ServiceMaster Restore franchise ranges from $250,000 to $800,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $47,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 10.00% of gross revenue. The wide variance in the initial investment is primarily driven by the scale of the territory, the cost of specialized restoration equipment, and the vehicle fleet requirements necessary for emergency response. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary software, technical training, and the brand’s national network of insurance referrals. Capital requirements also fluctuate based on whether the franchisee chooses to lease or purchase a warehouse facility and the initial inventory of remediation chemicals and safety gear.
ServiceMaster Restore offers a robust financial profile for entrepreneurs looking to enter the restoration industry. The franchise system demonstrates significant earning potential, with an average unit revenue of approximately $1.5 million per year. This figure reflects the high demand for disaster restoration services, including water, fire, and smoke damage repair. Prospective owners can leverage a well-established brand name that has been a leader in the market for decades, providing a solid foundation for scaling a business. The financial model is designed to capitalize on both residential and commercial contracts, ensuring a diverse stream of income that contributes to the overall stability and growth of individual franchise locations.
The operational structure of a ServiceMaster Restore franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring the franchisee to be active in the business's strategic growth and management. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing a team of technicians, managing customer relationships, and coordinating with insurance adjusters to facilitate claims. The territory structure is carefully defined to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, minimizing internal competition and allowing for focused market penetration. To ensure success, the company provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including initial training at their corporate academy, ongoing technical guidance, and advanced marketing tools. These resources are designed to help owners navigate the complexities of the restoration industry while maintaining the high service standards associated with the brand.
ServiceMaster Restore maintains a significant presence in the restoration industry with approximately 1,900 total units currently in operation. This large footprint demonstrates a well-established brand identity and a mature support infrastructure for its network. However, franchisee satisfaction scores sit at a moderate 68 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is expansive, there may be internal friction regarding operational support or corporate relations that potential investors should investigate. This score indicates a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding the long-term value and day-to-day experience of operating under the brand umbrella.
This franchise model is best suited for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in project management or construction. The lifestyle requires a commitment to being on-call for emergencies, making it ideal for those who thrive in high-pressure environments rather than a standard nine-to-five schedule. While the brand provides enough structure for first-time franchisees to get started, experienced business owners may find more success navigating the complex logistics of insurance claims and labor management. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high employee turnover in the restoration sector and the heavy reliance on third-party administrator networks for lead generation, which can impact profit margins.
$250K–$800K
Satisfaction: 68/100
Units: 1,900
#20
Jan-Pro
Home Services
Jan-Pro is a commercial cleaning provider operating under a multi-tiered master franchise model. Regional master franchisees sell unit franchises and manage administrative tasks, while unit franchisees handle the daily execution of janitorial services for offices, healthcare facilities, and industrial spaces. By delegating client acquisition and billing to the master level, the model allows unit owners to focus almost exclusively on service delivery. Jan-Pro maintains a competitive market position by offering a low-capital entry point into the commercial services industry, targeting entrepreneurs who prioritize operational support and established systems over independent brand development.
The total initial investment for a Jan-Pro unit franchise ranges from $4,170 to $56,020, with a base franchise fee of $3,000. Cost variance is primarily determined by the volume of initial customer accounts provided to the franchisee; higher investment levels correspond to a greater amount of guaranteed monthly billings. Ongoing obligations include a 10.00% royalty fee on gross revenue, with no required contribution to a national advertising fund. These fees cover access to proprietary systems and the administrative infrastructure of the regional master office. Specifically, the royalty compensates the master franchisee for securing contracts and managing accounts receivable, reducing the unit franchisee's sales and collection overhead.
The Jan-Pro franchise offers a distinct financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the commercial cleaning industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $80,000 in annual revenue. One of the primary advantages of this model is the relatively short timeline required to reach a break-even point. Most franchisees report reaching profitability within about three months of starting their operations. This quick turnaround is often attributed to the established brand recognition and the recurring nature of cleaning contracts, which provide a steady stream of income from the outset.
Operationally, Jan-Pro utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that allows for significant flexibility, including the option to run the business from home. The journey begins with one week of initial training where new owners learn the specific cleaning techniques and business management practices required for success. A typical unit employs around three people to handle the cleaning tasks, while the owner focuses on day-to-day responsibilities such as scheduling, quality control, and client communication. The business is organized through a territory structure that ensures franchisees have a dedicated area to serve without internal competition. To ensure long-term stability, Jan-Pro provides robust support systems, including administrative assistance and marketing resources, which help owners manage their growth effectively while maintaining high service standards.
Jan-Pro is a long-standing commercial cleaning franchise that has been in business for 33 years and franchising for 32 years. The system currently maintains a massive footprint of approximately 8,000 total units across its network. While the brand is well-established, its recent net growth rate is modest at 1.00 percent, and it experiences a failure rate of 7.00 percent. Franchisee satisfaction scores sit at 61 out of 100, suggesting a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding the support and overall profitability of the system.
This opportunity is designed for owner-operators, particularly first-time franchisees looking for a low-cost entry into business ownership. The financial requirements are highly accessible, needing a minimum net worth of only $10,000 and liquid capital of $4,000. Ideal candidates are detail-oriented individuals who do not mind physical labor and are looking for a lifestyle that offers flexible, often after-hours, work schedules. While it is a popular choice for those with limited experience, prospective owners should be aware of key risks, such as a heavy reliance on regional master franchisees for client contracts and the challenge of maintaining profitability in a high-competition, low-margin industry.
$4K–$56K
Satisfaction: 61/100
Growth: 1.0%/yr
Units: 8,000
Rankings based on FranchiseStack composite score. Data as of May 2026 from disclosed FDD filings and franchise databases. Investment figures change — always request current FDD before investing. Not investment advice.
Get Home Services Franchise Match
Our AI personalizes recommendations based on your budget, location, and experience.
Free AI Match →Home Services Overview
Franchises Ranked: 29
Investment Range: $4K–$800K
Data as of: May 2026