Best Food & Restaurant Franchises to Buy in 2026

20 Food & Restaurant franchise opportunities ranked by composite score: franchisee satisfaction, unit growth rate, and failure rate. Data from real FDD disclosures.

⭐ Top 20 in Food & Restaurant FDD Data Data as of April 2026
Ranking Methodology: Rankings are computed from real franchise disclosure data in our database. Composite score = franchisee satisfaction score (40%) + annual unit growth rate (40%) + low failure rate (20%). Only franchises with disclosed investment ranges are included. Rankings are not endorsements — always review the current FDD before making investment decisions. Learn about our data quality →

Top 20 Food & Restaurant Franchises — 2026

#1
MP
Marco's Pizza
Food & Restaurant
Marco’s Pizza operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically focusing on the delivery and carry-out pizza segment. The business model centers on high-volume production using a standardized menu featuring fresh-never-frozen dough and a proprietary three-cheese blend. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement, labor scheduling, and local marketing, while overseeing a staff dedicated to food preparation and delivery logistics. In a competitive market dominated by major national chains, Marco’s positions itself as a premium alternative by emphasizing ingredient quality and traditional preparation methods. The operational structure is designed for scalability, often favoring multi-unit operators who can leverage centralized management across several locations to optimize the thin margins typical of the pizza industry. The total initial investment for a Marco’s Pizza location ranges from approximately $200,000 to $750,000, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by real estate factors, such as the geographic region, the condition of the leased space, and the extent of required leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.50% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee the right to use the brand’s intellectual property and established operating systems. These fees also contribute to corporate support structures, including supply chain management and technical assistance. Additional capital is typically required for equipment packages, initial inventory, and signage, making the total cost sensitive to the specific site selection and local market conditions. Marco's Pizza presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. The brand currently reports an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year across its franchise network, reflecting its strong market presence and consumer demand. Detailed financial performance data is transparently provided in the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing potential owners to review historical earnings and operational costs in depth. This level of financial transparency helps candidates evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations of running a high-volume pizza outlet. The operational framework of Marco's Pizza typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are encouraged to take an active, hands-on role in their business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing local staff, ensuring consistent food quality, and overseeing community marketing efforts to drive customer loyalty. The franchise utilizes a strategic territory structure to protect market share and prevent internal competition between neighboring locations. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust support systems, including comprehensive initial training programs, streamlined supply chain management, and ongoing field assistance to help owners navigate the complexities of the modern pizza industry. Marco's Pizza currently maintains a robust system health with approximately 1,200 total units in operation. The brand has experienced a remarkable 50.00% net growth rate, signaling aggressive expansion and a strong market presence in the quick-service industry. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 72 out of 100, which reflects a solid foundation of support and operational success, although it also indicates that some owners may still face friction with corporate protocols or supply chain expectations as the brand continues to scale. This opportunity is primarily designed for hands-on owner-operators who possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in management or customer service. The lifestyle is well-suited for individuals who thrive in fast-paced environments and are comfortable managing a diverse workforce. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established training programs, it also appeals to experienced operators looking for a scalable model. Prospective owners should watch out for high local competition and the risk of market saturation, which can pressure individual store profitability despite the brand's overall growth.
$200K–$750K Satisfaction: 72/100 Growth: 50.0%/yr Units: 1,200
FranchiseStack Score: 85/100 · Data as of May 2026
#2
CC
Crumbl Cookies
Food & Restaurant
Crumbl Cookies operates within the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on the dessert and baked goods segment. The business model utilizes a rotating weekly menu of gourmet cookies to drive consumer urgency and repeat traffic. Franchisees manage high-volume kitchen operations, focusing on inventory procurement, staff management, and strict adherence to standardized production processes. The brand holds a significant market position by leveraging social media virality and a digital-first ordering system. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing quality control and ensuring that the product meets specific aesthetic standards required for the brand’s visual marketing strategy. The total initial investment for a Crumbl Cookies location ranges from $327,000 to $609,000. This variance is largely driven by real estate costs, leasehold improvements, and local market conditions. Prospective franchisees must pay an initial franchise fee of $25,000, followed by ongoing royalty fees of 8.00% of gross revenue. Additionally, a 2.00% fee is allocated to the advertising fund to support national brand awareness and digital campaigns. These recurring fees cover the cost of corporate support systems, technological infrastructure, and continuous menu development, while the initial capital covers specialized baking equipment and necessary startup inventory. Crumbl Cookies presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by high average unit volumes and a relatively quick return on investment. According to recent disclosures, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately 1.7 million dollars per year. Many owners report reaching the point of profitability in about 10 months, though individual results can vary based on market conditions and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, providing transparency for those evaluating the brand's economic viability. The operational model for Crumbl Cookies typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring franchisees to be actively engaged in the business. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's specific baking processes and management systems. A standard location employs roughly 25 people to handle the high-volume production of the rotating weekly menu. Day-to-day responsibilities include staff management, quality control, and local marketing within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides comprehensive franchisee support systems covering everything from supply chain logistics to technological infrastructure. Crumbl Cookies has demonstrated remarkable system health since its inception seven years ago. In just five years of franchising, the brand has expanded to 950 total units, reflecting a rapid 40.00% net growth rate. This aggressive expansion is balanced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable operational model despite the fast pace of its rollout. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a respectable 79 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are content with the support and profitability provided by the corporate structure as the brand continues to dominate the gourmet cookie market. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in retail or food service management. It is an ideal lifestyle fit for those who enjoy high-energy environments and community engagement. While the brand is accessible to motivated first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find the streamlined production processes easier to scale. However, potential investors should watch out for market saturation and the risks associated with shifting consumer health trends, which could impact long-term demand for indulgent treats.
$327K–$609K Satisfaction: 79/100 Growth: 40.0%/yr Units: 950
FranchiseStack Score: 83/100 · Data as of May 2026
#3
DQ
Dairy Queen
Food & Restaurant
Dairy Queen operates in the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, utilizing a dual-concept model that integrates soft-serve treats with a limited fast-food menu. The brand’s market position is defined by its "Grill & Chill" format, which competes with both traditional burger chains and specialized dessert outlets. Franchisees oversee daily operations centered on high-volume throughput, managing inventory, labor scheduling, and food safety compliance. The business model leverages the "Blizzard" product line to drive high-margin dessert sales, supplementing standard meal offerings. By maintaining this diversified menu, the chain mitigates seasonal demand fluctuations common in the ice cream industry while benefiting from established brand recognition. The total initial investment for a Dairy Queen franchise typically ranges from $1.5 million to $2.5 million. This includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee for brand licensing and system access. Franchisees are also required to pay ongoing royalties of 4.00% of gross revenue, which fund corporate support and administrative infrastructure. The variance in total startup costs is largely dictated by real estate variables, including site acquisition, new construction versus conversion of existing buildings, and regional development costs. Equipment requirements and local permitting fees also contribute to the price range. These figures represent the capital necessary to reach operational status but do not include separate contributions for national marketing funds. Investing in a Dairy Queen franchise involves understanding a financial profile that has remained consistent within the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. On average, a standard unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, though this specific figure can fluctuate based on the location type, regional market demand, and the specific menu items offered at the site. Prospective investors are encouraged to review the detailed historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of financial transparency allows candidates to thoroughly evaluate the potential return on investment and projected operational costs before committing to a formal agreement with the brand. The operational framework for a Dairy Queen location typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where the franchisee is expected to maintain an active presence in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities generally include managing a diverse staff, ensuring strict adherence to food safety standards, and overseeing local marketing efforts to drive customer traffic. The brand utilizes a structured territory system to manage market density and prevent internal competition between neighboring locations. To assist with these ongoing tasks, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including comprehensive initial training programs, regular field consultant visits, and centralized supply chain management resources to ensure consistency across the entire global network. Dairy Queen currently maintains a robust global presence with approximately 7,200 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated an exceptional 100.00% net growth rate, indicating a strong expansion trajectory and a stable footprint within the quick-service restaurant industry. Despite this aggressive growth, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 68 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be some friction or areas for improvement regarding the ongoing relationship between the corporate entity and its individual store owners. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a background in customer service or retail management. It is an ideal fit for individuals seeking a community-focused lifestyle, as the brand often serves as a local gathering spot. The system is accessible to both first-time business owners looking for established operational support and experienced franchisees aiming to diversify their portfolios. However, prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the high cost of real estate and construction for new locations. Additionally, the seasonal nature of frozen treats in certain climates can lead to significant fluctuations in monthly revenue that require careful financial planning.
$1.5M–$2.5M Satisfaction: 68/100 Growth: 100.0%/yr Units: 7,200
FranchiseStack Score: 83/100 · Data as of May 2026
#4
TH
Tim Hortons
Food & Restaurant
Tim Hortons operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in coffee, baked goods, and breakfast items. As Canada’s dominant market leader, the brand is currently executing a strategic expansion into the United States. Franchisees manage high-volume operations focused on speed of service and supply chain consistency. Daily responsibilities include labor management, inventory procurement, and local marketing execution. The business model relies on a high-frequency customer base and a menu designed for rapid turnover. In the competitive landscape, Tim Hortons positions itself as a value-oriented provider, competing directly with global coffee chains and regional breakfast operators by leveraging brand recognition and a vertically integrated supply chain. The total initial investment for a Tim Hortons franchise ranges from $294,000 to approximately $1.4 million, with a standard franchise fee of $35,000. This wide variance in capital requirements is primarily driven by the site format, which ranges from small non-traditional kiosks to full-service standalone buildings with drive-thru capabilities. Real estate acquisition, construction costs, and local permitting requirements further influence the final expenditure. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s intellectual property, operational systems, and corporate support. These fees are structured to sustain the franchisor's national advertising efforts and supply chain logistics. Investing in a Tim Hortons franchise involves a significant financial commitment backed by a well-established brand presence. According to recent disclosures, the average unit revenue for a standard location is approximately $1.2 million per year. Prospective investors can find detailed financial performance data within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate historical earnings and operational costs across various market segments. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures provide a benchmark for understanding the potential return on investment within the competitive quick-service restaurant industry. The operational model for Tim Hortons emphasizes an owner-operator approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply involved in the daily management of their restaurants. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff recruitment, ensuring product quality, and maintaining high standards of customer service. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that allows for strategic growth within specific geographic regions. To ensure consistency across the network, the company provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including initial training programs, supply chain logistics, and ongoing marketing assistance. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of high-volume food service while adhering to the brand's global operational standards. Tim Hortons maintains a massive footprint in the quick-service industry with approximately 5,700 total units currently in operation. The brand has demonstrated an exceptional net growth rate of 100.00 percent, signaling an aggressive expansion strategy and a dominant market presence. However, internal sentiment among the network is more tempered, as reflected by a franchisee satisfaction score of 66 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is expanding rapidly, there are ongoing challenges regarding the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual operators that prospective investors should monitor closely. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily store management. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume retail or food service, as the fast-paced nature of the business demands constant attention to detail. The lifestyle requires a significant time commitment, often involving early mornings and weekend shifts, making it a demanding choice for those seeking a passive investment. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established systems, experienced operators may find it easier to navigate the operational complexities. Key risks include the high cost of labor and the potential for market saturation in core regions, which can impact individual unit profitability.
$294K–$1.4M Satisfaction: 66/100 Growth: 100.0%/yr Units: 5,700
FranchiseStack Score: 82/100 · Data as of May 2026
#5
BK
Burger King
Food & Restaurant
Burger King operates within the global quick-service restaurant (QSR) industry, specializing in the hamburger segment with a focus on flame-grilled products. The business model relies on a franchised structure where the parent company provides brand standards and supply chain infrastructure while individual operators manage daily unit-level activities. Franchisees are responsible for labor management, inventory control, and maintaining operational compliance across high-volume service environments. Positioned as a primary competitor to major global chains like McDonald’s and Wendy’s, the brand maintains its market share by leveraging a standardized service model designed for speed and consistency across diverse geographic regions. The total initial investment for a Burger King franchise ranges from $580,000 to $4.7 million, which includes an initial franchise fee of $50,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the facility type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to freestanding buildings with drive-thrus—as well as regional real estate prices and site development requirements. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 4.50% of gross revenue, which grants the operator the continued right to use the brand’s intellectual property and access to corporate support systems. These capital requirements reflect the extensive equipment, signage, and infrastructure necessary to meet the brand's specific operational standards. Investing in a Burger King franchise requires a significant capital commitment, but the brand offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective owners. On average, a single Burger King unit generates approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue. To help potential investors evaluate the business opportunity, the company provides detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to analyze historical earnings and operating costs across various market segments before making a final commitment. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures serve as a benchmark for the brand's established presence in the global fast-food industry. The operational framework of Burger King typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, where franchisees are expected to take an active role in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, ensuring food quality, and maintaining strict brand standards for customer service and cleanliness. The brand often utilizes a territory structure that allows experienced operators to scale their business by opening multiple locations within a specific geographic region. To ensure success, the corporate office provides extensive franchisee support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This structured approach helps owners navigate the complexities of high-volume restaurant management while leveraging the resources of a global corporate entity. Burger King currently maintains a massive footprint in the fast-food industry with approximately 7,000 total units across its network. The brand has demonstrated an aggressive expansion strategy, reflected in a remarkable 200.00% net growth rate that indicates significant recent development and market penetration. However, this rapid scaling comes with internal challenges, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 65 out of 100. This moderate rating suggests that while the system is expanding quickly, there may be friction between the corporate entity and individual owners regarding operational support or profitability. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared for the high-intensity environment of the quick-service restaurant sector. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in high-volume retail or hospitality management. Because the lifestyle demands long hours and constant oversight of large teams, it is generally better suited for experienced franchisees rather than first-time business owners who might struggle with the operational complexity. Prospective investors should be wary of the significant capital requirements and the risk of market saturation, which can squeeze margins in an increasingly competitive landscape.
$580K–$4.7M Satisfaction: 65/100 Growth: 200.0%/yr Units: 7,000
FranchiseStack Score: 82/100 · Data as of May 2026
#6
IC
Insomnia Cookies
Food & Restaurant
Insomnia Cookies operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically focusing on the bakery and delivery niche. The business model centers on a retail-plus-delivery strategy that prioritizes high-density urban areas and college campuses. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement, baking schedules, and the coordination of a dedicated delivery fleet. Unlike traditional bakeries that close in the early evening, Insomnia Cookies maintains a competitive market position by operating late into the night, often until 3:00 AM. This strategy targets a specific demographic of students and night-shift workers, leveraging a localized delivery infrastructure to capture demand during hours when most competitors are closed. The total initial investment for an Insomnia Cookies location ranges from approximately $250,000 to $576,000. This figure includes a $30,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand name. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by real estate selection, local construction labor rates, and the specific equipment requirements of the site. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue for brand licensing and operational support, alongside a 2.00% contribution to a national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s corporate overhead, continuous product development, and large-scale marketing initiatives intended to maintain brand visibility across the network. The financial profile of an Insomnia Cookies franchise reflects a strong performance within the quick-service dessert sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $800,000 in annual revenue, driven largely by late-night delivery demand and strategic locations near college campuses or urban centers. Investors can typically expect a relatively efficient path to recouping their initial costs, with the average time to reach profitability sitting at around 14 months. This combination of high unit volume and a fast ramp-up period makes the brand an attractive option for those looking for a scalable business model in the food and beverage industry. From an operational standpoint, the franchise utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business without needing to manage every minute detail on-site. New franchisees undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before launching their location. Each store typically requires a staff of about 15 employees to handle baking, counter service, and delivery logistics. Day-to-day responsibilities involve inventory management, local marketing, and staff scheduling, all supported by a defined territory structure that protects market share. Additionally, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including centralized marketing resources and operational guidance, to ensure consistency across all locations. Insomnia Cookies has established a robust presence in the dessert industry with 280 total units currently in operation. The brand demonstrates strong momentum through a 22.00% net growth rate, balanced against a notably low 2.00% failure rate. While the company has been in business for 21 years, it has only been franchising for five of those years, indicating a relatively recent shift toward external ownership models. Current franchisees report a satisfaction score of 76 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive but evolving relationship between the corporate entity and its partners as the system continues to mature. This opportunity is designed for investors who possess a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than handling daily storefront tasks. Ideal candidates often have backgrounds in retail or hospitality management and seek a lifestyle that accommodates late-night business cycles. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established processes, experienced multi-unit operators may find it more scalable. Potential owners should watch out for high labor costs associated with late-night delivery and the intense competition within the saturated quick-service dessert market.
$250K–$576K Satisfaction: 76/100 Growth: 22.0%/yr Units: 280
FranchiseStack Score: 68/100 · Data as of May 2026
#7
RC
Raising Cane's
Food & Restaurant
Raising Cane’s operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, specifically the chicken sub-segment. Its business model centers on a highly streamlined menu focused on premium chicken finger meals, which allows for operational efficiency and high throughput. Franchisees are responsible for managing high-volume kitchen operations, maintaining strict quality control standards, and overseeing large staff teams in a fast-paced environment. By limiting menu complexity, the brand minimizes inventory waste and simplifies supply chain logistics compared to broader QSR competitors. This specialized approach positions the company as a leader in operational simplicity, targeting a high-frequency customer base through speed of service and consistent product execution. The total initial investment for a Raising Cane’s franchise ranges from $1.8 million to $4.3 million. This capital requirement includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand name and access proprietary systems. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of another 5.00%. The significant variance in total investment is primarily driven by real estate acquisition, site development costs, and the geographic location of the restaurant. These fees fund corporate support structures, including brand marketing, site selection assistance, and continuous operational training, ensuring the franchisee adheres to the brand’s standardized service model. Raising Cane's presents a robust financial profile for potential franchisees, characterized by high-volume sales and efficient returns. The average unit revenue for a single location stands at approximately $5.2 million per year, reflecting the brand's strong market demand and streamlined menu. On average, new locations reach profitability within about 15 months of operation. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective owners to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the investment's potential. The operational model at Raising Cane's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement approach, requiring franchisees to be deeply engaged in their business. Before opening, new owners undergo a comprehensive 12-week initial training program to master the brand's specific standards and culture. Each restaurant typically employs around 70 people, necessitating strong leadership skills for managing a large team. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing kitchen efficiency, customer service, and local community marketing. The company utilizes a structured territory system to manage growth and provides extensive franchisee support systems, ranging from site selection and construction to ongoing field consulting and supply chain management. Raising Cane's has established itself as a robust player in the fast-food industry over its 28 years in business. Having franchised for 18 years, the brand currently operates approximately 800 total units. The system demonstrates exceptional health with a 15.00% net growth rate and a remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50%. This stability is reflected in their high franchisee satisfaction score of 88 out of 100, suggesting a strong relationship between the corporate entity and its partners. This investment opportunity is tailored for high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $5.0 million and at least $2.0 million in liquid capital. The model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who possess significant experience in the restaurant or hospitality sectors. Ideal candidates are those seeking a high-energy lifestyle fit and who have the operational skills to manage complex, high-volume locations. While the brand is accessible to seasoned professionals, it may be challenging for first-time franchisees due to the capital requirements and operational intensity. Key risks to consider include the narrow menu focus, which relies heavily on chicken finger demand, and the intense competition within the quick-service restaurant space.
$1.8M–$4.3M Satisfaction: 88/100 Growth: 15.0%/yr Units: 800
FranchiseStack Score: 67/100 · Data as of May 2026
#8
AA
Auntie Anne's
Food & Restaurant
Auntie Anne’s operates within the quick-service snack segment of the food and restaurant industry, maintaining a dominant market position with over 1,800 locations. The business model centers on high-volume sales of fresh-baked soft pretzels within high-traffic, captive-audience environments such as shopping malls, airports, and non-traditional venues like universities or travel hubs. Franchisees manage small-footprint retail units, overseeing daily dough preparation and maintaining strict production schedules to ensure product freshness. Operational success depends on efficient labor management and the ability to capture impulse purchases in competitive retail corridors. Unlike full-service restaurants, the model prioritizes speed of service and limited menu complexity, allowing for streamlined supply chain requirements and reduced overhead compared to larger dining establishments. The total initial investment for an Auntie Anne’s franchise ranges from $125,000 to $500,000, which includes a standard $30,000 franchise fee. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the venue type; a compact mall kiosk requires significantly less capital for construction and equipment than a full inline store or a complex airport installation. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The initial franchise fee grants the operator the right to use the brand identity and proprietary recipes, while the recurring royalty payments fund corporate support structures, supply chain coordination, and continuous operational guidance. Prospective franchisees must also account for variable real estate costs and local permitting fees, which fluctuate based on the specific geographic market. Auntie Anne's presents a distinct financial profile within the snack industry, characterized by consistent performance across various high-traffic venues. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual results vary based on location type and market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense breakdowns within the Item 19 financial performance representation of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal expectations associated with operating a pretzel bakery. By reviewing these figures, entrepreneurs can better assess the brand's stability and its position relative to other quick-service competitors. The operational framework of an Auntie Anne's franchise typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring active leadership to maintain quality standards. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee include managing inventory, overseeing staff scheduling, and ensuring that the signature hand-rolled pretzels meet brand specifications. The territory structure is often defined by specific high-traffic zones such as malls, airports, or travel centers, which dictates the customer flow and staffing needs. To ensure success, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, marketing assistance, and ongoing field consulting. This collaborative approach helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while leveraging a globally recognized brand identity. Auntie Anne's maintains a robust presence in the snack industry with a system currently encompassing 1,800 total units. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum through a 30.00% net growth rate, indicating aggressive expansion and strong market demand for its signature pretzels. However, franchisee satisfaction scores sit at 65 out of 100, suggesting that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be underlying operational or support challenges that the corporate team needs to address to better align with owner expectations. This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who enjoy high-traffic retail environments and possess strong interpersonal skills to manage fast-paced customer interactions. Ideal candidates often have a background in hospitality or retail management and seek a lifestyle that aligns with mall or travel hub operating hours. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its streamlined menu and established training programs, experienced operators may find better success navigating the high-volume logistics. Prospective owners should be mindful of two key risks: the heavy reliance on foot traffic in traditional shopping malls and the rising costs of labor and ingredients which can squeeze profit margins in a low-price-point business.
$125K–$500K Satisfaction: 65/100 Growth: 30.0%/yr Units: 1,800
FranchiseStack Score: 66/100 · Data as of May 2026
#9
TM
Teriyaki Madness
Food & Restaurant
Teriyaki Madness operates within the fast-casual segment of the restaurant industry, focusing on a customizable Asian-inspired menu centered on teriyaki bowls. The business model utilizes a limited SKU inventory and streamlined kitchen operations to facilitate high-volume throughput. Franchisees primarily engage in personnel management, supply chain oversight, and local marketing execution. From a competitive standpoint, the brand positions itself through a menu that maintains quality during transport, resulting in a business model with a high percentage of off-premise sales. This emphasis on delivery and takeout economics allows for smaller physical footprints compared to traditional full-service dining, reducing overhead while targeting the growing demand for convenience-oriented dining. The total initial investment for a Teriyaki Madness location typically ranges from $300,000 to $650,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $40,000. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by geographic location, the condition of the real estate, and the specific requirements of the site build-out, such as plumbing and HVAC upgrades. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue, which grants the franchisee continued access to the brand’s proprietary systems, operational support, and supply chain partnerships. These capital requirements and recurring fees are structured to support a standardized service model across diverse urban and suburban markets. Teriyaki Madness presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors within the fast-casual restaurant sector. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, demonstrating strong consumer demand for its fresh, made-to-order Japanese-style bowls. Detailed financial performance data is readily available through the Item 19 section of their Franchise Disclosure Document, or FDD. This transparency allows potential franchisees to review historical sales figures and expense ratios to better understand the profit potential of the business model. By focusing on a high-volume, efficient kitchen layout, the franchise aims to maximize returns for its partners across various market demographics. The operational structure of Teriyaki Madness is primarily built around an owner-operator involvement model, though multi-unit opportunities exist for those looking to scale. Franchisees are responsible for day-to-day management tasks, including staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining high standards of customer service and food quality. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic protections to ensure market stability. To facilitate success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems that cover site selection, initial training, and ongoing marketing assistance. This collaborative framework is designed to help owners streamline their daily workflows while leveraging the brand's established operational playbooks. Teriyaki Madness currently demonstrates a healthy system profile with 160 total units in operation. The brand is expanding rapidly, maintaining a 25.00% net growth rate that highlights its increasing footprint in the fast-casual market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 74 out of 100, suggesting that while most owners are content with the business model and corporate direction, there is still some room for improvement regarding operational support. This combination of high growth and respectable satisfaction scores positions the brand as a dynamic and evolving player in the franchise industry. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who thrive in a high-energy, hands-on environment. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management and possesses the interpersonal skills necessary to lead a diverse team. Because the model demands significant time on-site, it is a better fit for those looking for a full-time career shift rather than a passive investment. It is an approachable entry point for first-time franchisees due to established training protocols, yet it remains viable for experienced operators looking to scale. Key risks include the volatility of ingredient pricing and high competition in the quick-service space, both of which require disciplined financial oversight.
$300K–$650K Satisfaction: 74/100 Growth: 25.0%/yr Units: 160
FranchiseStack Score: 66/100 · Data as of May 2026
#10
Ji
Jack in the Box
Food & Restaurant
Jack in the Box operates within the quick-service restaurant (QSR) sector, primarily serving the Western and Southern United States. The business model centers on a multi-daypart strategy, leveraging a 24-hour operational cycle to capture revenue across breakfast, lunch, dinner, and late-night segments. Franchisees manage high-volume operations characterized by a complex menu that includes burgers, tacos, and breakfast items. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing large staff rotations, managing supply chain logistics for a broad inventory, and maintaining speed-of-service metrics in both drive-thru and dine-in channels. Market positioning relies on this menu variety and extended hours to differentiate the brand from more specialized competitors in the saturated fast-food landscape. The total initial investment for a Jack in the Box franchise typically ranges from $1.2 million to $2.5 million. This variance is largely driven by real estate acquisition, site development costs, and the specific building prototype selected, such as traditional freestanding units versus modular or drive-thru-only formats. An initial franchise fee of $50,000 is required, while ongoing operations are subject to a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator access to the brand’s proprietary systems, marketing infrastructure, and corporate support networks. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for equipment packages and inventory startup costs, which fluctuate based on regional market pricing and site-specific requirements. Jack in the Box presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the quick-service restaurant industry. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $1.6 million per year, demonstrating a strong market presence and consistent consumer demand across its locations. Detailed financial insights, including historical performance metrics and expense breakdowns, are readily accessible through the Item 19 financial performance data provided in the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and model their expected return on investment based on verified system-wide figures. The operational framework of Jack in the Box is built upon an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and local engagement. Franchisees are responsible for the day-to-day management of their restaurants, which includes overseeing staff recruitment, maintaining high service standards, and managing local marketing initiatives. The brand typically utilizes a territory structure that allows for strategic growth within specific geographic regions, ensuring that operators can scale their business effectively. To facilitate success, the company provides comprehensive support systems ranging from initial site selection and construction guidance to ongoing training programs and supply chain management. This collaborative approach ensures that individual owners have the resources necessary to maintain operational excellence while benefiting from the established infrastructure of a national brand. Jack in the Box currently operates a network of approximately 2,200 total units, maintaining a significant footprint in the competitive quick-service restaurant market. The brand is demonstrating aggressive expansion goals, highlighted by a 30.00% net growth rate that reflects a strong push for new territory and market density. Despite this rapid physical expansion, franchisee satisfaction is currently measured at 63 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is growing quickly, there are potential friction points between the corporate entity and its partners that may require attention to improve overall morale and operational alignment across the franchise system. This opportunity is primarily designed for hands-on owner-operators who have a solid background in team leadership and high-volume retail management. The lifestyle requires a high level of energy and a commitment to daily site involvement, making it a demanding choice for those seeking passive income. While the brand provides a structured framework that can support first-time franchisees, it is generally better suited for experienced operators who understand the complexities of the food industry. Key risks to watch out for include the high initial capital requirements and the ongoing challenge of managing rising labor costs, which can significantly impact profit margins if not monitored closely.
$1.2M–$2.5M Satisfaction: 63/100 Growth: 30.0%/yr Units: 2,200
FranchiseStack Score: 65/100 · Data as of May 2026
#11
NB
Nothing Bundt Cakes
Food & Restaurant
Nothing Bundt Cakes operates within the specialty bakery segment of the food and restaurant industry, focusing exclusively on a limited menu of bundt cakes in various sizes. The business model relies on the high-volume production of a standardized product line, targeting the gift-giving and special occasion markets. Franchisees manage daily operations that include on-site baking, hand-frosting, inventory procurement, and staff supervision. Strategically, the brand occupies a middle-market position, offering a higher level of customization and perceived quality than grocery store bakeries while maintaining lower price points and faster turnaround times than traditional full-service custom cake shops. The total initial investment for a Nothing Bundt Cakes franchise typically ranges from $406,000 to $615,000, which includes a $35,000 initial franchise fee. This fee grants the operator the right to use the brand trademark and provides access to initial training and proprietary operating systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue for continued corporate support and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Variance in the initial investment range is primarily driven by the cost of leasehold improvements, real estate fluctuations by territory, and the specific equipment and inventory requirements needed to launch the location. Nothing Bundt Cakes presents a strong financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the specialty bakery market. On average, individual units generate approximately 1.3 million dollars in annual revenue, demonstrating consistent consumer demand for their signature products. Most locations reach their break-even point and achieve profitability within about 12 months of opening. For those conducting due diligence, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses associated with operating a bakery under this established brand name. The operational model for Nothing Bundt Cakes typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring franchisees to be active in their business. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand standards and production processes. Each location generally employs around 20 staff members to handle baking, frosting, and guest services. Day-to-day responsibilities involve managing inventory, overseeing staff, and engaging in local community marketing. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection for each owner. Additionally, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including supply chain management and ongoing marketing assistance, to help franchisees maintain operational efficiency and brand consistency. Nothing Bundt Cakes demonstrates exceptional system health and stability, currently operating approximately 600 total units across its network. The brand maintains a robust 14.00% net growth rate alongside a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate, underscoring the long-term viability of its business model. With 27 years in business and 17 years of franchising experience, the company has built a mature infrastructure that reflects a high franchisee satisfaction score of 85 out of 100. The franchise is currently private equity-owned, following its acquisition by KKR in 2026, which provides the brand with significant financial backing and strategic resources for continued national scaling. This investment is tailored for candidates who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $600,000 and possess at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for owner-operators who enjoy community involvement and have a background in team leadership or retail management. Because the business operates with specialized hours and a focused product line, it offers a better lifestyle fit than many traditional food service roles, appealing to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. Potential franchisees should consider risks such as fluctuating commodity prices for premium baking ingredients and the challenge of maintaining strict quality consistency during periods of rapid expansion.
$406K–$615K Satisfaction: 85/100 Growth: 14.0%/yr Units: 600
FranchiseStack Score: 65/100 · Data as of May 2026
#12
FF
Freddy's Frozen Custard
Food & Restaurant
Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers operates within the fast-casual dining sector, specializing in a menu of cooked-to-order steakburgers and freshly churned frozen custard. The business model utilizes a retro 1950s diner aesthetic to differentiate its brand identity from standard quick-service competitors. Franchisees are responsible for overseeing high-volume daily operations, including inventory management, labor scheduling, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. Positioned as a premium alternative to traditional fast food, the brand competes by balancing speed of service with a higher perceived value in product quality. Success in this model depends on maintaining operational efficiency across both the savory and dessert lines, which function as distinct but integrated revenue streams within a single footprint. The total initial investment for a Freddy’s franchise ranges from approximately $750,000 to $2.3 million. This variance is primarily driven by real estate selection and construction type, with costs fluctuating based on whether the unit is a leased end-cap or a ground-up freestanding building with a drive-thru. The financial structure includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee for the right to operate under the brand. Ongoing obligations consist of a 4.50% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees cover corporate support, supply chain coordination, and regional marketing, while the initial capital expenditure covers site development, kitchen equipment, and interior build-outs. Freddy's Frozen Custard presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the fast-casual dining sector. The franchise boasts a strong average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year, reflecting consistent consumer demand for its signature steakburgers and frozen custard. New locations typically reach profitability within about 16 months of operation, providing a relatively clear timeline for a return on investment. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the historical earnings potential of existing units across various markets. The operational model for Freddy's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement approach to ensure high standards of service and quality. New franchisees undergo an extensive eight-week initial training program to master the system's core processes before opening their doors. Each location typically requires a staff of around 40 employees, with the owner overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as personnel management, local marketing, and inventory control. The franchise utilizes a structured territory system to manage growth and minimize internal competition. Additionally, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including site selection assistance, ongoing field visits, and marketing resources, to help franchisees maintain operational efficiency and brand consistency. Freddy's Frozen Custard has established a strong presence in the fast-casual market with 500 total units and a robust 10.00% net growth rate. The brand has been in business for 22 years and has been franchising for 18 years, maintaining a low 1.50% failure rate that indicates high operational stability. Franchisee satisfaction is notably high at 84/100, reflecting a positive relationship between the corporate office and its partners. In 2025, the company transitioned to private equity ownership under the Rhône Capital Group, marking a significant new chapter in its corporate development and long-term scaling strategy. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.0M and at least $400K in liquid capital. While the model suits dedicated owner-operators, the ideal candidate typically possesses a background in multi-unit management or hospitality and a commitment to maintaining high service standards. The lifestyle requires a significant hands-on time investment, making it better suited for experienced franchisees rather than first-timers looking for a passive income stream. Prospective owners should be aware of key risks such as rising labor costs and the intense competition within the premium burger and frozen dessert segments.
$750K–$2.3M Satisfaction: 84/100 Growth: 10.0%/yr Units: 500
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#13
TS
Tropical Smoothie Cafe
Food & Restaurant
Tropical Smoothie Cafe operates within the fast-casual restaurant industry, specializing in a menu of fruit and vegetable smoothies alongside wraps, sandwiches, and salads. The business model focuses on the "better-for-you" segment, targeting health-conscious consumers across breakfast, lunch, and dinner dayparts. Franchisees are responsible for daily operational management, which includes supervising staff, managing inventory, and maintaining brand standards for food safety and service. In the competitive landscape, the brand occupies a middle ground between specialized smoothie bars and traditional sandwich shops, leveraging a dual-revenue stream from both beverages and solid food items to mitigate seasonal fluctuations in smoothie demand. The total initial investment for a Tropical Smoothie Cafe franchise ranges from $276,000 to $585,000, which includes a $30,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance is largely determined by real estate factors, such as site selection, construction costs, and local permitting requirements. Once operational, franchisees are required to pay a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 3.00%. These fees cover the use of the brand’s intellectual property, ongoing corporate support, and national marketing campaigns. The investment range accounts for both traditional strip mall locations and non-traditional sites, with build-out costs serving as the primary variable in the total capital requirement. The financial profile of a Tropical Smoothie Cafe franchise presents a compelling case for investors looking for consistent performance in the fast-casual sector. According to recent data, the average unit revenue for a location is approximately $1.1 million per year, reflecting strong consumer demand for their health-conscious menu. On average, new owners can expect to reach profitability in about 14 months, though individual results naturally vary based on location and management. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing prospective franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the historical earnings of existing units across the system. From an operational standpoint, the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before managing a typical staff of around 18 employees. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing inventory, local marketing, and staff scheduling, while the territory structure ensures that owners can scale within specific geographic regions. The corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems, including site selection assistance, supply chain management, and ongoing field support to ensure operational excellence at every location. Tropical Smoothie Cafe demonstrates robust system health with a significant footprint of 1,400 total units. The brand has maintained a steady market presence for 27 years, including 24 years of franchising experience. Its current momentum is reflected in a 12.00% net growth rate, which is balanced by a remarkably low failure rate of just 2.00%. This stability and expansion are mirrored in the sentiment of its operators, as the franchise boasts a franchisee satisfaction score of 80 out of 100. Such metrics suggest a mature yet evolving brand that offers a reliable framework for business ownership. This opportunity is designed for individuals who meet a minimum net worth of $350,000 and possess at least $125,000 in liquid capital. The business model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators, making it an attractive lifestyle fit for those seeking a balance between professional investment and personal time. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to established systems, it also appeals to experienced multi-unit owners with strong management backgrounds. Ideal candidates should have a passion for healthy living and customer service. However, potential investors should watch out for rising labor costs and the competitive nature of the fast-casual beverage sector, which can impact profit margins.
$276K–$585K Satisfaction: 80/100 Growth: 12.0%/yr Units: 1,400
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#14
C
Culver's
Food & Restaurant
Culver’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specializing in a "better burger" model that emphasizes cooked-to-order meals and premium frozen desserts. Franchisees function as active owner-operators, responsible for managing high-volume kitchen operations, local supply chain logistics, and extensive staffing requirements. The business model relies on a dual-revenue stream from its signature burgers and frozen custard, positioning the brand between traditional fast food and fast-casual dining. In a competitive market, Culver’s maintains its position through a service-heavy approach and a focus on regional brand loyalty, often requiring larger physical footprints than standard competitors to accommodate both drive-thru and significant dine-in traffic. The total initial investment for a Culver’s franchise ranges from $2.4 million to $5.9 million, a variance primarily driven by real estate acquisition, site development, and construction costs for their standalone building prototypes. This investment includes a $55,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand and covers initial training programs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue for continued corporate support and a 2.50% contribution to the advertising fund for national and regional marketing initiatives. Because the model typically requires the purchase or long-term lease of significant land parcels, the capital requirements are higher than many industry peers, reflecting the brand’s emphasis on high-capacity, freestanding locations. Culver's presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by high sales volumes and a clear path toward returns. The average unit revenue for a location currently stands at approximately $3.8 million per year, reflecting the brand's significant market presence and consistent customer loyalty. Most franchisees can expect a time to profitability of around 18 months, though individual results vary based on specific site factors and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily accessible through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to conduct thorough due diligence. The operational model at Culver's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement approach, requiring franchisees to be active in the daily management of their restaurants rather than acting as passive investors. New owners must complete an intensive 16-week initial training program to master the system's standards before their location opens. Each restaurant typically employs around 60 people, with the franchisee overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as staff scheduling, inventory, and quality control. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to manage regional growth and provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and ongoing marketing guidance, to ensure each site maintains the brand's reputation for hospitality. Culver's demonstrates exceptional system health with a track record spanning 40 years in business and 36 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 960 total units and maintains a steady net growth rate of 6.50%. Perhaps most impressive is the remarkably low failure rate of just 0.50%, which signals a highly stable and resilient business model. This operational success is mirrored in the sentiment of its partners, as the franchise boasts a high franchisee satisfaction score of 90 out of 100. Such metrics suggest a mature, well-supported network that continues to expand effectively while maintaining strong internal relationships. This opportunity is designed for dedicated owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $1.5 million and at least $500,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate has a strong background in team leadership and hospitality, as the brand prioritizes a hands-on lifestyle that requires a constant presence in the restaurant. While the system is robust enough to support first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find the transition smoother given the operational complexity. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high initial construction costs and the intensive labor demands inherent in a service-heavy model. Success requires a long-term commitment to the brand's specific culture of community-focused hospitality.
$2.4M–$5.9M Satisfaction: 90/100 Growth: 6.5%/yr Units: 960
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#15
JM
Jersey Mike's
Food & Restaurant
Jersey Mike’s operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically the sub sandwich category. The business model centers on a premium positioning, emphasizing a "made-to-order" service style where ingredients are sliced or grilled in front of the customer. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of labor, inventory procurement, and strict adherence to standardized food preparation protocols. In the competitive landscape, the brand occupies a middle ground between traditional low-cost sandwich chains and fast-casual dining, leveraging operational speed and a higher price point to differentiate its market position. The total initial investment for a Jersey Mike’s location ranges from $217,491 to $749,156, which includes a $19,000 initial franchise fee. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.50% royalty on gross revenue and a 4.00% contribution to the corporate advertising fund. The significant variance in the total investment is primarily driven by real estate factors, including geographic location, site size, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. These fees provide the franchisee with access to proprietary operational systems and supply chain networks, while the advertising fund supports national brand awareness and regional marketing initiatives. Investing in a Jersey Mike's franchise involves a specific financial commitment backed by strong performance metrics. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately 1.2 million dollars per year, demonstrating the brand's significant market presence. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of around 14 months, though individual results vary based on location and management. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and understand the potential return on investment before committing to the brand. The operational model for Jersey Mike's emphasizes an owner-operator involvement approach, ensuring that franchisees are deeply engaged in their business. New owners undergo four weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand's standards and culture. Each location typically requires a staff of about 20 employees to manage the high-volume service and food preparation. Day-to-day responsibilities include inventory management, staff scheduling, and maintaining customer service quality. The company utilizes a strategic territory structure to manage growth and provides robust franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing field consultations, to help maintain operational excellence across all units. Jersey Mike's demonstrates robust system health with a footprint of 2,700 total units and a steady 11.00% net growth rate. The brand maintains a low 2.50% failure rate, underscoring its long-term stability over 68 years in business and 37 years of franchising. Franchisee satisfaction remains strong with a score of 82 out of 100. In a significant shift for the company’s future, it was acquired by the private equity firm Blackstone in 2025, providing the brand with substantial institutional resources for continued expansion. This franchise is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model ideally suits hands-on owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for customer service. It offers a balanced lifestyle for those who enjoy community engagement, making it accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators. Key risks to consider include the high level of competition in the quick-service sandwich market and the ongoing pressure of rising operational and labor costs.
$217K–$749K Satisfaction: 82/100 Growth: 11.0%/yr Units: 2,700
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#16
C
Chick-fil-A
Food & Restaurant
Chick-fil-A operates within the quick-service restaurant sector, specifically dominating the chicken-specialty segment. Its business model is distinct from traditional franchising; the corporation typically selects the site, purchases the land, and retains ownership of the equipment and facilities. Franchisees, referred to as "Operators," are responsible for the daily management of high-volume operations, including staff recruitment, inventory control, and maintaining rigorous service standards. Despite being closed on Sundays, the brand maintains a dominant market position characterized by industry-leading average unit volumes. This model prioritizes active, hands-on leadership over passive investment, positioning the chain as a premium competitor focused on operational efficiency and high-touch customer service. The total initial investment for a Chick-fil-A franchise ranges from approximately $343,000 to $2.4 million. This wide variance is primarily driven by the type of location—such as a non-traditional mall unit versus a standalone restaurant—as well as regional construction costs and site-specific requirements. The initial franchise fee is set at $10,000, which grants the operator the right to manage the business. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 15.00% of gross revenue, while the advertising fund contribution is 0.00%. Because the corporation covers the majority of capital expenditures, including real estate and equipment, these fees represent the trade-off for the lower entry cost, with the royalty serving as the primary mechanism for corporate profit-sharing. Chick-fil-A presents a robust financial profile for prospective franchisees, characterized by high sales volume and relatively quick returns. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $8.4 million per year, which significantly exceeds the industry average for quick-service restaurants. Investors can typically expect a time to profitability of around 12 months, though individual results vary based on location and management. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in the Item 19 section of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment before committing to the brand's unique business model. The operational structure of Chick-fil-A is built on a hands-on owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be active in daily management rather than passive investors. New operators undergo an intensive 12-week initial training program that covers everything from food safety to customer service excellence. Each location typically employs around 80 employees, and the operator is responsible for day-to-day responsibilities such as hiring, training, and maintaining brand standards. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market stability and provides extensive franchisee support systems, including field consultants and marketing resources. This comprehensive framework ensures that each restaurant maintains the high level of service and efficiency the brand is known for. Chick-fil-A demonstrates exceptional system health with a total of 3,059 units currently in operation across its network. The brand maintains a steady net growth rate of 5.20 percent, which is balanced by an incredibly low failure rate of just 0.50 percent. With 57 years of experience in both business and franchising, the company has established a long-standing reputation for stability and operational excellence. This longevity and success are reflected in high levels of internal morale, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 92 out of 100. These metrics suggest a mature, well-managed system that continues to expand while maintaining high standards of performance and partner contentment. This opportunity is uniquely accessible for those with limited assets, requiring a minimum liquid capital of only 10,000 dollars. It is designed specifically for dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a desire to be deeply involved in daily restaurant operations. While suitable for both first-time and experienced franchisees, the ideal candidate prioritizes community engagement and fits a lifestyle that values the brand’s traditional Sunday closures. However, prospective applicants should be aware of key watch-outs, most notably the extremely high competition for selection and the fact that the corporation retains ownership of the land and equipment, meaning operators do not build traditional equity in the business assets.
$343K–$2.4M Satisfaction: 92/100 Growth: 5.2%/yr Units: 3,059
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#17
W
Wingstop
Food & Restaurant
Wingstop operates within the fast-casual chicken wing sector, positioning itself as a category leader through a streamlined, limited-menu business model centered on bold flavor profiles. The brand focuses heavily on off-premise consumption, with a significant portion of revenue generated through digital orders and delivery services. Franchisees are responsible for managing high-volume kitchen operations, overseeing labor costs, and navigating the volatility of poultry commodity prices. Day-to-day activities involve maintaining strict quality control while optimizing small-footprint real estate. This operational focus allows Wingstop to maintain a competitive market position by reducing overhead and maximizing throughput compared to full-service casual dining competitors. The total initial investment for a Wingstop franchise ranges from $390,000 to $889,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $20,000. This cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate acquisition costs, and the scale of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 5.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate support structures, technological infrastructure, and large-scale marketing campaigns. Prospective owners must also account for initial inventory and working capital requirements, which fluctuate based on local market conditions and the specific site’s operational capacity. Wingstop presents a strong financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the fast-casual dining sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.8 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's significant market presence and consumer demand. This robust top-line performance helps facilitate a relatively quick timeline to profitability, which typically occurs around 15 months after opening. For those seeking deeper insights into the brand's economic health, comprehensive financial performance data is provided in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency ensures that prospective owners have access to verified historical data to inform their investment decisions. From an operational standpoint, Wingstop utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that appeals to multi-unit developers and seasoned entrepreneurs. The brand provides a rigorous six-week initial training program to ensure owners and managers are well-versed in corporate standards. Each location is staffed by approximately 25 employees who handle the day-to-day responsibilities of food production and customer service. The franchise is organized through a clear territory structure that helps manage market density and competition. Furthermore, Wingstop offers extensive franchisee support systems, including marketing resources and field consultants, to help owners navigate the complexities of running a high-volume restaurant while maintaining operational efficiency. Wingstop demonstrates strong system health with 30 years in business and 27 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 2,200 total units and maintains a significant net growth rate of 12.50%. This expansion is paired with a notably low failure rate of 2.00%, indicating a stable environment for investment. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 78 out of 100, reflecting a positive sentiment among current owners regarding the support and profitability provided by the corporate structure. This franchise is intended for investors with a minimum net worth of $1.2 million and at least $600,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators, making it an ideal fit for those seeking a lifestyle that does not require constant on-site presence. While it is accessible to motivated first-time franchisees, an ideal background includes experience in multi-unit management or food service. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as fluctuating commodity costs for poultry and the competitive nature of the fast-casual market, which require diligent operational oversight.
$390K–$889K Satisfaction: 78/100 Growth: 12.5%/yr Units: 2,200
FranchiseStack Score: 61/100 · Data as of May 2026
#18
CS
Cold Stone Creamery
Food & Restaurant
Cold Stone Creamery operates within the premium segment of the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically focusing on frozen desserts. The business model centers on a high-touch service experience where staff prepare customized ice cream orders on a frozen granite stone in view of the customer. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement for dairy and mix-in ingredients, labor scheduling, and maintaining strict food safety standards. The brand occupies a mid-to-high-tier market position, differentiating itself from standard scoop shops through its focus on customization and theater-style preparation. This model relies heavily on high foot traffic and impulse purchases, typically necessitating locations in shopping centers or high-density retail corridors. The total initial investment for a Cold Stone Creamery franchise ranges from $121,000 to $655,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $27,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the location type—ranging from non-traditional kiosks to full-scale traditional storefronts—and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements or construction. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the operator continued use of the brand and proprietary systems while covering corporate support and research and development. Additional recurring costs typically include contributions to a national marketing fund and local advertising requirements. Investing in a Cold Stone Creamery franchise involves understanding a specific financial landscape characterized by consistent brand recognition. On average, individual units generate approximately $350,000 in annual revenue, though this figure can fluctuate based on location and local market conditions. Prospective investors can find detailed historical earnings and expense information within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the financial performance of existing stores and model their potential return on investment. While initial costs include franchise fees and equipment, the established revenue streams provide a baseline for financial planning within the competitive premium ice cream sector. The operational framework of Cold Stone Creamery typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring franchisees to be actively engaged in the business. Day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing inventory procurement, and ensuring the signature customer experience of mixing ice cream on the frozen granite stone. The franchise territory structure is generally defined by specific geographic boundaries to prevent market saturation and protect individual store interests. To assist with these tasks, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing marketing assistance, and supply chain management. This structured environment helps owners navigate the complexities of retail food service while maintaining brand standards across all locations. Cold Stone Creamery currently maintains a robust presence in the dessert industry with approximately 1,100 total units in operation. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum recently, posting a 20.00% net growth rate that suggests strong expansion and continued market demand. Regarding the internal sentiment of the network, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 70 out of 100. This score indicates a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations as the system continues to scale its footprint. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who enjoy high-energy environments and direct community engagement. Ideal candidates often possess strong interpersonal skills and a background in retail or hospitality, as the theatrical nature of preparing ice cream on a frozen stone requires a hands-on management style. While the brand is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its established training systems, experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. However, prospective owners should be mindful of the high labor intensity and the seasonal volatility of the dessert market, which can impact consistent cash flow during colder months.
$121K–$655K Satisfaction: 70/100 Growth: 20.0%/yr Units: 1,100
FranchiseStack Score: 60/100 · Data as of May 2026
#19
SK
Smoothie King
Food & Restaurant
Smoothie King operates within the quick-service restaurant industry, specifically targeting the health and wellness beverage segment. The business model centers on high-volume retail sales of functional smoothies designed for specific nutritional goals, such as fitness recovery or meal replacement. Franchisees are responsible for daily operational oversight, including labor management, inventory procurement, and maintaining strict adherence to standardized preparation protocols. In the competitive landscape, the brand distinguishes itself through a purpose-driven focus on nutrition, positioning its products as dietary tools rather than traditional confections. This strategic placement allows the company to capture market share from both traditional juice bars and broader health-food competitors. The total initial investment for a Smoothie King franchise ranges from $264,000 to $585,000, a variance primarily driven by real estate selection, site construction, and local permitting requirements. This investment includes a standard franchise fee of $30,000, which grants the right to operate under the brand name. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 3.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate support structures, brand development, and large-scale marketing initiatives. Prospective owners must also account for variable costs such as specialized blending equipment and initial inventory, which contribute to the overall capital requirements of the startup phase. Smoothie King offers a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the health and wellness sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $700,000 in annual revenue, providing a solid foundation for business growth. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors, though individual results may vary based on location and management. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for a transparent evaluation of the potential return on investment. Operationally, the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before managing a typical staff of around 12 employees. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on high-level oversight, inventory management, and local marketing, while the corporate team provides robust support systems and a clear territory structure to prevent internal competition. This framework ensures that franchisees have the tools and geographical protection necessary to maintain efficient daily operations and long-term stability. Smoothie King maintains a robust system health with a total of 1,350 units currently in operation across its network. The brand has achieved a steady 6.00% net growth rate while keeping its failure rate low at just 3.00%, signaling a stable and resilient business model. With 51 years in business and 39 years of franchising experience, the company offers a long-standing track record in the competitive quick-service beverage sector. Franchisee satisfaction currently stands at 73 out of 100, indicating that a majority of owners are satisfied with the corporate support and the overall direction of the brand. This franchise opportunity is tailored for individuals who possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The operational model is well-suited for semi-absentee owners, though it also appeals to hands-on first-time franchisees and experienced multi-unit operators alike. Ideal candidates typically have a background in management or retail and a personal commitment to the health and wellness lifestyle. While the brand is well-established, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as rising labor costs and intense market saturation from specialty juice and coffee competitors, which require diligent local marketing and efficient staff management to overcome.
$264K–$585K Satisfaction: 73/100 Growth: 6.0%/yr Units: 1,350
FranchiseStack Score: 53/100 · Data as of May 2026
#20
FG
Five Guys
Food & Restaurant
Five Guys operates within the fast-casual segment of the food and restaurant industry, positioning itself as a premium provider of burgers and fries characterized by a high degree of customization. The business model prioritizes a limited menu and fresh ingredients to maintain operational consistency across its global network. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of high-volume kitchen operations, rigorous quality control, and staff supervision. Strategically, the brand occupies a market position that bridges the gap between traditional quick-service restaurants and full-service casual dining, leveraging a simplified operational structure to focus capital on food quality and speed of service. The total initial investment for a Five Guys franchise ranges from $306,200 to $641,250, which includes a standard $25,000 franchise fee. This capital requirement covers leasehold improvements, equipment procurement, and initial inventory, with cost variance primarily driven by geographic location, site size, and local construction expenses. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue for the use of the brand and proprietary systems, along with a 3.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees support corporate oversight, supply chain management, and regional marketing initiatives intended to sustain brand equity and customer traffic. The financial profile of a Five Guys franchise reflects its strong position in the fast-casual dining sector. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs can be significant, the business model is designed for relatively efficient returns, with most locations reaching profitability within about 16 months of operation. This financial performance is supported by a focused menu and a loyal customer base that values quality ingredients, allowing franchisees to project steady growth and sustainable margins over time. Operationally, Five Guys utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that requires franchisees to be deeply engaged in the business. New owners undergo four weeks of intensive initial training to master the brand’s specific standards and procedures. Each location typically employs around 30 employees, and the owner’s day-to-day responsibilities include managing staff, ensuring food quality, and overseeing local marketing efforts. The franchise is organized through a territory structure that grants operators specific geographic areas for development. To ensure long-term success, the company provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, including field visits, supply chain management, and ongoing operational guidance to maintain brand consistency across all locations. Five Guys maintains a stable and mature system health profile after 38 years in business and 22 years of franchising experience. The brand currently operates 1,750 total units and continues to expand with a net growth rate of 3.50 percent. This expansion is balanced by a relatively low failure rate of 2.00 percent, suggesting a resilient business model. Franchisee satisfaction currently stands at 77 out of 100, indicating that the majority of operators are satisfied with the support and profitability provided by the corporate structure. This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 1.5 million dollars and at least 300,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model best suits dedicated owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and an ideal background in high-volume food service or retail management. While the brand is accessible to ambitious first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit operators often find the most success due to the operational complexity of the fast-casual sector. The lifestyle requires a significant time commitment, particularly during the initial launch and scaling phases. Potential investors should be aware of key risks such as rising labor costs and intense competition within the premium burger market, which can squeeze profit margins if store efficiency is not maintained.
$306K–$641K Satisfaction: 77/100 Growth: 3.5%/yr Units: 1,750
FranchiseStack Score: 53/100 · Data as of May 2026

Rankings based on FranchiseStack composite score. Data as of April 2026 from disclosed FDD filings and franchise databases. Investment figures change — always request current FDD before investing. Not investment advice.

Get Food & Restaurant Franchise Match

Our AI personalizes recommendations based on your budget, location, and experience.

Free AI Match →

Food & Restaurant Overview

Franchises Ranked: 43
Investment Range: $121K–$5.9M
Data as of: April 2026