Ranking Methodology: Rankings are computed from real franchise disclosure data in our database.
Composite score = franchisee satisfaction score (40%) + annual unit growth rate (40%) + low failure rate (20%).
Only franchises with disclosed investment ranges are included. Rankings are not endorsements — always review the current FDD before making investment decisions.
Learn about our data quality →
Top 20 Fitness & Health Franchises — 2026
#1
Body Fit Training
Fitness & Health
BFT (Body Fit Training) is a group fitness and strength training franchise from Australia with 200+ locations worldwide. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$278K–$497K
Satisfaction: 78/100
Growth: 40.0%/yr
Units: 300
#2
Restore Hyper Wellness
Fitness & Health · Wellness & Recovery
Restore Hyper Wellness operates within the proactive health and wellness sector, specializing in non-invasive modalities such as cryotherapy, IV drip therapy, and red light therapy. The business model utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue structure supplemented by individual service sales to target a demographic focused on recovery and longevity. Franchisees primarily manage operational logistics, including the recruitment and supervision of specialized staff—such as registered nurses and wellness technicians—while ensuring compliance with medical and safety regulations. In the competitive landscape, Restore positions itself as a retail-based alternative to clinical environments, leveraging a multi-service "one-stop-shop" approach to differentiate from niche competitors that offer only single modalities.
The total initial investment for a Restore Hyper Wellness location ranges from $534,000 to $1.3 million, a variance primarily driven by real estate selection, local construction costs, and the specific equipment package chosen for the facility. This investment includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand and access proprietary systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees facilitate corporate-level support, including technological infrastructure, brand-wide marketing campaigns, and operational guidance. Prospective owners must also account for significant working capital requirements to sustain operations during the initial ramp-up period before reaching a break-even point.
The financial profile of a Restore Hyper Wellness franchise highlights a robust revenue potential for prospective business owners. According to the company's official Franchise Disclosure Document, the average unit revenue currently stands at approximately $1.1 million per year. Investors generally see a timeline to profitability of about 14 months from the start of operations. Comprehensive financial performance data is provided in the Item 19 section of the FDD, which offers transparency regarding the brand's historical earnings and helps candidates evaluate the long-term viability of the investment.
In terms of operations, the franchise utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that allows owners to manage the business without being present for every shift. The onboarding process includes three weeks of initial training to ensure franchisees are well-versed in the brand's wellness services and management protocols. Each location typically requires a staff of about 12 employees to manage day-to-day responsibilities such as client intake and service delivery. The business model is supported by a defined territory structure and extensive franchisee support systems that assist with everything from site selection and marketing to ongoing technical training.
Restore Hyper Wellness has established a strong presence in the boutique wellness sector over its nine years in business, with five of those years dedicated to franchising. The system currently boasts 250 total units and maintains an impressive net growth rate of 35.00 percent. This expansion is supported by a very low failure rate of only 2.00 percent, suggesting a stable and proven operational model. Franchisee sentiment remains positive, as evidenced by a satisfaction score of 81 out of 100, indicating that the majority of owners are pleased with the support and performance of the brand as it scales nationwide.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 350,000 dollars in liquid capital. The business model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management and leadership skills rather than specific medical expertise. It appeals to those seeking a lifestyle-oriented business focused on health and longevity. While the system is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured support, experienced multi-unit operators may find it easier to scale. Prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high initial construction costs and the evolving regulatory landscape surrounding specialized wellness treatments like cryotherapy and IV drip therapy.
$534K–$1.3M
Satisfaction: 81/100
Growth: 35.0%/yr
Units: 250
#3
StretchLab
Fitness & Health
StretchLab operates within the boutique fitness and wellness sector, specifically occupying the assisted stretching niche. The business model is built on a recurring membership structure where "Flexologists" provide one-on-one or group stretching sessions designed to improve mobility and recovery. Franchisees focus on executive management tasks, including staff recruitment, local marketing, and facility operations, rather than direct service delivery. In the broader market, the brand positions itself as a specialized recovery provider, bridging the gap between general fitness centers and clinical physical therapy. Its competitive advantage relies on standardized training protocols and a retail-oriented footprint that targets high-traffic suburban and urban areas.
The total initial investment for a StretchLab franchise ranges from $210,000 to $440,000, which includes a standard $60,000 franchise fee. This capital covers leasehold improvements, specialized equipment, and the initial training of the studio’s workforce. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, construction requirements, and the specific square footage of the site. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees provide the franchisee with access to corporate infrastructure, proprietary training curriculum, and national brand development initiatives.
Investing in a StretchLab franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the boutique fitness industry. On average, an individual unit generates approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, the typical timeline to reach profitability is around 14 months. This financial trajectory makes it an attractive option for investors looking for a scalable model with a relatively predictable path toward positive cash flow in the wellness sector.
The operational structure of StretchLab is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and standards. A typical studio operates with about eight employees, primarily consisting of trained flexologists and front-desk staff. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner include overseeing marketing, financial management, and staff performance. The franchise uses a territory-based structure to ensure market protection for each location. Furthermore, owners benefit from comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, recruitment tools, and ongoing operational guidance from the corporate team.
StretchLab has established itself as a significant player in the boutique wellness space over its eight years in business, with six of those years dedicated to franchising. The brand currently operates 350 total units and maintains a robust net growth rate of 35.00 percent, signaling strong market demand and rapid expansion. Its operational stability is reflected in a low 3.00 percent failure rate, suggesting that most locations find a path to sustainability. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 77 out of 100, indicating a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators as the system continues to scale.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to balance business ownership with other professional commitments. Ideal candidates typically possess strong leadership and people management skills, making it accessible for both first-time owners and experienced multi-unit franchisees looking to diversify into the health and fitness sector. It offers a lifestyle fit for those passionate about community wellness and proactive recovery. However, potential investors should be mindful of risks such as the highly competitive landscape of boutique fitness and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining specialized labor like certified flexologists.
$210K–$440K
Satisfaction: 77/100
Growth: 35.0%/yr
Units: 350
#4
Burn Boot Camp
Fitness & Health
Burn Boot Camp operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, utilizing a membership-based business model centered on high-intensity group workouts. Franchisees manage daily operations including staff recruitment, member acquisition, and the maintenance of a specialized facility that offers "camps" rather than traditional gym access. The brand distinguishes itself in a crowded market by targeting a female-centric demographic and integrating complimentary childcare services, which lowers the barrier to entry for parents. This community-focused approach positions the franchise as a mid-to-high-tier service provider, competing primarily with specialized studios like OrangeTheory or F45 while leveraging its niche focus on family-friendly logistics.
The total initial investment for a Burn Boot Camp franchise ranges from approximately $250,000 to $750,000, which includes a standard $40,000 franchise fee. Significant variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate lease terms, and the scale of the required facility build-out. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of brand intellectual property, corporate support systems, and national marketing initiatives. Beyond the initial capital, franchisees must account for specialized equipment procurement and the construction of the brand’s signature "floating" floor system, which represents a fixed technical requirement within the overall investment.
The financial profile of a Burn Boot Camp franchise highlights a robust business model within the boutique fitness sector. According to recent data, the average unit revenue for a location is approximately $700,000 per year, demonstrating the brand's ability to attract and retain a dedicated member base. Prospective owners can find comprehensive financial performance data in the company's Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically under Item 19. This detailed disclosure provides transparency regarding the historical earnings of existing locations, allowing investors to make informed decisions based on verified performance metrics and established revenue streams across the franchise network.
From an operational standpoint, the franchise emphasizes an owner-operator involvement model where franchisees play a central role in the daily success of their business. Responsibilities include managing staff, overseeing membership sales, and maintaining the high-energy community atmosphere that defines the brand. The territory structure is designed to provide each owner with a protected geographic area, reducing internal competition and allowing for focused local market penetration. Furthermore, Burn Boot Camp offers extensive support systems, including initial training programs, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing tools. These resources ensure that owners have the necessary infrastructure to manage their facilities effectively while scaling their operations within the fitness industry.
Burn Boot Camp currently maintains a robust system health characterized by a footprint of 500 total units across the country. The brand has demonstrated significant momentum with a 35.00% net growth rate, indicating a rapid expansion phase and strong market demand for its fitness model. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchise reports a franchisee satisfaction score of 73 out of 100. This score suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its partners, though it leaves some room for improvement in operational support or communication as the network continues to scale quickly.
This franchise model is best suited for owner-operators who possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community building. Ideal candidates often have backgrounds in management or sales and value a lifestyle that integrates fitness with professional ownership. While the structured support makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced operators may find the high-energy environment particularly rewarding. Prospective owners should be aware of risks such as high local competition in the boutique fitness sector and the physical demands of maintaining a high-touch service model. Success requires a deep commitment to the brand's culture and the ability to manage a specialized staff effectively.
$250K–$750K
Satisfaction: 73/100
Growth: 35.0%/yr
Units: 500
#5
Goldfish Swim School
Fitness & Health
Goldfish Swim School operates within the youth fitness and health sector, specializing in year-round swim instruction for children aged four months to twelve years. The business model utilizes a membership-based recurring revenue stream, centered on proprietary curriculum delivered in specialized facilities featuring high-temperature pools and a tropical-themed environment. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of certified instructional staff, class scheduling, and rigorous facility maintenance to meet safety and water quality standards. Within the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a premium service provider, differentiating from municipal programs and general fitness clubs through its child-centric infrastructure and specialized focus on water safety.
The total initial investment for a Goldfish Swim School franchise ranges from $1,555,215 to $3,403,315, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. The significant variance in startup costs is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, the scale of the facility, and the extensive construction requirements for indoor aquatic systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty fee on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees facilitate the franchisor’s ongoing operational support, brand development, and national marketing initiatives. Capital is largely allocated toward specialized pool filtration technology and interior build-outs designed to maintain the brand’s specific environmental standards.
The financial profile of a Goldfish Swim School franchise demonstrates significant earning potential within the youth enrichment sector. According to recent data, the average unit revenue for a location is approximately $2.2 million per year. While initial investment costs vary, many franchisees report a timeline to profitability of roughly 18 months. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data in Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, which outlines historical sales and expenses across their network to help prospective owners make informed decisions.
From an operational standpoint, the brand utilizes an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes hands-on leadership and community engagement. New franchisees receive six weeks of initial training covering everything from aquatic safety to business administration. A typical school employs about 40 people, meaning day-to-day responsibilities often focus on staff management, local marketing, and maintaining high customer service standards. The company employs a strategic territory structure to ensure market exclusivity for each location. Furthermore, franchisees benefit from robust support systems, including dedicated business consultants and centralized marketing resources to help scale the business effectively.
Goldfish Swim School demonstrates robust system health backed by sixteen years of operational history and thirteen years of franchising experience. The brand currently supports 170 total units across its network, maintaining an impressive 18.00% net growth rate that signals strong market demand. Stability is a hallmark of this franchise, evidenced by a remarkably low 1.00% failure rate. Furthermore, the relationship between the franchisor and its partners appears healthy, with a franchisee satisfaction score of 86/100, suggesting that the corporate support structure and business model align well with owner expectations.
This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $1.5M and at least $500K in liquid capital. While the model suits owner-operators who enjoy community engagement, it is equally accessible to both first-time and experienced franchisees who possess strong leadership and management skills. The ideal candidate values a family-oriented lifestyle and seeks a business that balances professional growth with community impact. However, potential owners should be mindful of high initial build-out costs and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified swim instructors in a competitive labor market.
$1.5M–$3.4M
Satisfaction: 86/100
Growth: 18.0%/yr
Units: 170
#6
Club Pilates
Fitness & Health · Boutique Fitness
Club Pilates operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, positioning itself as the largest global provider of group reformer-based Pilates. The business model relies on recurring membership revenue generated through tiered subscription packages. Franchisees are responsible for site selection, staff recruitment—specifically certified Pilates instructors—and local lead generation to maintain class occupancy. Day-to-day operations involve managing class schedules, overseeing retail sales of branded apparel, and ensuring equipment maintenance. In a fragmented fitness market, the brand leverages economies of scale and standardized instructor training to differentiate itself from independent studios and lower-cost gym alternatives.
The total initial investment for a Club Pilates studio ranges from $252,000 to $538,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. Variance in total costs is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, leasehold improvements, and the specific square footage of the facility. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the system-wide advertising fund. These fees facilitate corporate support services, including centralized marketing assets, technological infrastructure, and operational training. Capital is also heavily allocated toward the procurement of specialized reformer equipment and initial working capital required to reach operational break-even.
Club Pilates presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness market. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $700,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, many locations reach a point of profitability within roughly 16 months of operation. Detailed financial performance representations, including historical data and expense breakdowns, are readily available in the franchisor’s Franchise Disclosure Document under Item 19. This transparency allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence and model their expected return on investment based on established system-wide benchmarks.
The operational structure of a Club Pilates studio is designed to support a semi-absentee ownership model, allowing franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand’s systems before hiring a staff of approximately ten employees, including certified instructors and front-desk sales associates. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve high-level oversight, marketing coordination, and staff management within a protected geographic territory. To ensure long-term success, the corporate team provides extensive support systems covering site selection, construction, and ongoing operational guidance to help franchisees navigate the complexities of the fitness industry.
Club Pilates is a mature franchise system with seventeen years in business and twelve years of franchising experience. Currently, the brand boasts 800 total units and maintains a strong net growth rate of 14.00 percent. The system demonstrates significant stability with a low failure rate of only 3.00 percent. While franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 74 out of 100, the brand benefits from the backing of private equity owner Xponential Fitness, which acquired the company in 2015. This ownership provides a corporate structure focused on aggressive expansion and centralized support for the boutique fitness model.
Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who have strong management skills and a passion for the health and wellness lifestyle. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to established systems, experienced multi-unit operators may find it easier to scale. Ideal candidates possess marketing savvy and people-management expertise. However, potential investors should watch out for high competition in the boutique fitness space and the risk of market saturation as the brand continues its rapid growth.
$252K–$538K
Satisfaction: 74/100
Growth: 14.0%/yr
Units: 800
#7
The Joint Chiropractic
Fitness & Health
The Joint Chiropractic operates within the health and wellness sector, focusing on routine spinal maintenance through a retail-based service model. The business differentiates itself from traditional medical practices by offering walk-in chiropractic care without the requirement of insurance or appointments. Franchisees are responsible for the operational management of the clinic, including staff recruitment, membership billing, and local marketing, while licensed chiropractors handle all clinical adjustments. This model positions the brand as a convenient, lower-cost alternative to private practices, utilizing a subscription-based pricing structure to encourage recurring patient visits in high-traffic retail environments.
The total initial investment for a single location ranges from $280,000 to $522,000, which includes a $40,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. The variance in the initial investment is largely dictated by real estate factors, such as local construction costs, leasehold improvements, and the specific geographic market. The franchise fee covers the initial training and site selection assistance, while the recurring royalties and advertising fees fund the corporate support infrastructure, proprietary management software, and national brand development efforts.
The Joint Chiropractic offers a distinct financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the healthcare space. On average, individual units generate approximately $750,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, many franchisees reach the point of profitability within roughly 16 months of operation. Detailed financial performance data, including specific breakdowns of expenses and earnings across various locations, is transparently provided in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This data allows potential owners to conduct a thorough analysis of the business model's economic viability before committing to an investment.
From an operational standpoint, the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and protocols. Each clinic typically operates with a lean staff of about five employees, including licensed chiropractors and wellness coordinators. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on marketing, staff management, and community outreach rather than clinical work. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market coverage and provides comprehensive franchisee support systems, ranging from site selection and construction management to ongoing operational coaching and national marketing campaigns.
The Joint Chiropractic demonstrates robust system health with a network of 900 total units across the country. The brand has maintained a steady 10.00% net growth rate while keeping its annual failure rate low at just 2.00%. With 25 years in business and 20 years of franchising experience, the company has established a proven track record and a mature support infrastructure in the wellness industry. This long-term stability is reflected in franchisee sentiment, as the brand currently holds a respectable satisfaction score of 80 out of 100.
This opportunity is designed for investors with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The business model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a focus on retail-driven customer service. It appeals to both first-time owners looking for a structured system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios. The model offers a favorable lifestyle fit due to its membership-based, non-insurance structure, though potential owners should be mindful of risks such as high competition in the boutique wellness space and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining qualified licensed chiropractors.
$280K–$522K
Satisfaction: 80/100
Growth: 10.0%/yr
Units: 900
#8
Crunch Fitness
Fitness & Health
Crunch Fitness operates within the health and fitness sector as a full-service gym franchise utilizing a high-volume, low-price (HVLP) business model. The brand positions itself in the market through a tiered membership structure that balances affordability with a range of amenities, targeting a broad demographic with a non-intimidating value proposition. Franchisees are responsible for the daily oversight of large-scale facilities, which involves managing diverse staff teams, executing local marketing strategies, and maintaining equipment standards. This model relies on scaling membership volume to offset high fixed operating costs, placing the brand in direct competition with both budget-friendly gyms and mid-tier athletic clubs.
The initial investment for a Crunch Fitness franchise ranges from approximately $804,500 to $6.7 million. This significant variance is primarily driven by geographic location, the total square footage of the facility, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. Higher-end estimates typically reflect large-scale urban conversions or new builds requiring extensive HVAC, plumbing, and structural infrastructure. Beyond the $25,000 initial franchise fee, which secures the right to operate under the brand name, franchisees are required to pay an ongoing royalty fee of 5% of gross revenue. These fees cover corporate-level support, including site selection assistance, proprietary operational systems, and ongoing training programs.
The financial profile of a Crunch Fitness franchise reflects a robust business model positioned within the competitive high-value, low-price fitness segment. On average, individual units generate approximately $1.5 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's capacity to attract a large and consistent membership base. For those conducting due diligence, detailed Item 19 financial performance representations are readily available within the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency provides prospective owners with essential data regarding historical earnings and expenses, allowing for a more informed evaluation of the investment's potential return and long-term viability.
Operationally, the franchise utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that appeals to investors looking for a scalable business without the need for constant on-site management. Day-to-day responsibilities for the franchisee generally focus on high-level executive functions, such as financial monitoring and strategic growth, while professional managers handle the immediate needs of the gym floor and staff. The brand’s territory structure is designed to support multi-unit development, giving owners the opportunity to scale within specific geographic regions. Furthermore, Crunch Fitness offers comprehensive support systems that include assistance with site selection, marketing campaigns, and ongoing operational training to ensure each location meets brand standards.
Crunch Fitness maintains a robust presence in the fitness industry with a total of 423 units currently in operation. The brand is experiencing significant momentum, evidenced by a strong 20.00% net growth rate that suggests aggressive expansion and sustained market demand. However, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 66 out of 100. This score indicates that while the system is expanding rapidly, there may be some underlying friction or operational challenges between the corporate entity and its individual owners that prospective investors should investigate during their due diligence process.
This franchise model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing a manager rather than handling day-to-day gym floor tasks. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or marketing to drive membership growth. Because of the scale and operational complexity required for profitability, the brand is often a better fit for experienced multi-unit franchisees rather than first-time business owners. A key lifestyle benefit is the ability to build a scalable business that does not require a constant on-site presence. However, watch-outs include the high initial capital expenditure and the intense competition within the high-volume, low-cost gym sector, which can squeeze margins if membership targets are not consistently met.
$804K–$6.7M
Satisfaction: 66/100
Growth: 20.0%/yr
Units: 423
#9
Planet Fitness
Fitness & Health
Planet Fitness operates within the budget-friendly segment of the health and fitness industry, utilizing a high-volume, low-cost business model. Franchisees focus on managing large-scale facilities, overseeing staff recruitment, and maintaining equipment standards to ensure operational efficiency. The day-to-day role involves monitoring membership retention and executing local marketing strategies to sustain a high member count. Positioned as an entry-level option for casual gym-goers, the brand differentiates itself through a "judgment-free" environment that targets the demographic of non-athletes. This strategy allows the company to capture a significant market share by appealing to individuals who may feel intimidated by traditional high-performance fitness centers.
The total initial investment for a Planet Fitness location ranges from $1.5 million to $4.9 million, with a standard franchise fee of $20,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by real estate selection, construction expenses, and the scale of the initial equipment lease or purchase. Ongoing financial obligations include a 7.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 7.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees cover the right to use the brand’s proprietary systems, ongoing corporate support, and participation in national marketing campaigns. Prospective franchisees must also account for significant capital requirements for periodic equipment refreshes and facility upgrades mandated by the franchisor to maintain brand consistency.
Planet Fitness presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors, characterized by strong unit economics and transparent reporting. On average, individual locations generate approximately $2.5 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs are significant, franchisees typically reach the point of profitability within about 24 months of operation. Detailed insights into these figures, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, are readily accessible through the Item 19 financial performance representations found in the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This data allows potential owners to conduct thorough due diligence and financial modeling before committing to the brand.
The operational structure of a Planet Fitness franchise is designed for a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business at a high level without managing every minute detail. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and standards. Each location generally requires a staff of about 20 employees to handle day-to-day responsibilities such as member services, facility maintenance, and equipment upkeep. The brand utilizes a territory structure to ensure market stability and provides extensive support systems, including marketing assistance and ongoing operational guidance, to help franchisees maintain consistent service quality across their locations.
Planet Fitness demonstrates robust system health with a footprint of 2,500 total units across its network. The brand has been in business for 32 years and has spent 22 of those years franchising, indicating a mature and stable business model. Currently, the franchise maintains a steady 6.00% net growth rate alongside a notably low 1.00% failure rate, suggesting high operational reliability and a proven track record of success. Franchisee satisfaction remains strong, with a score of 82 out of 100, reflecting a positive and productive relationship between the corporate entity and its local owners.
This investment is designed for high-net-worth individuals, requiring a minimum net worth of $3.0M and at least $1.5M in liquid capital. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in multi-unit scaling. While it can accommodate dedicated first-time owners with significant capital, it is ideal for experienced franchisees looking for a lifestyle fit that allows for executive oversight rather than daily floor management. Prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of maintaining high membership volume in an increasingly competitive low-cost fitness market.
$1.5M–$4.9M
Satisfaction: 82/100
Growth: 6.0%/yr
Units: 2,500
#10
CycleBar
Fitness & Health
CycleBar operates within the boutique fitness sector of the Health and Wellness industry, specifically focusing on the premium indoor cycling niche. The business model relies on a mix of recurring membership dues, class packages, and ancillary retail sales. Franchisees are responsible for high-level operations, including the recruitment and management of specialized instructors, local marketing initiatives to drive lead generation, and facility oversight. By integrating proprietary performance tracking technology and instructor-led choreography, the brand positions itself as a high-end alternative to general-purpose gyms. Its competitive standing is defined by its ability to foster a community-centric environment while leveraging the operational scale of its parent company, Xponential Fitness.
The total initial investment for a CycleBar franchise typically ranges from $275,000 to $525,000. This capital requirement includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000, which grants the operator access to the brand’s intellectual property and initial training programs. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The variance in total investment is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate leasehold improvements, and local construction labor rates. Additional factors influencing the initial outlay include the scale of the opening marketing campaign and the specific equipment requirements for the studio size. These fees fund the franchisor’s corporate support structure, including centralized marketing assets and technological infrastructure.
CycleBar presents a specific financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness industry. On average, individual franchise units generate approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential owners to evaluate the brand's economic viability and compare it against other fitness concepts. While individual results vary based on location and management, these figures provide a baseline for understanding the revenue potential of a standard indoor cycling studio under the CycleBar brand.
The operational model for CycleBar is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee ownership structure, allowing franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing a studio manager who handles instructor scheduling, member relations, and local marketing efforts. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to ensure market protection and strategic growth within specific regions. To assist in these operations, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing resources. This framework is intended to streamline studio management and help owners scale their investment through multi-unit development.
CycleBar currently maintains a network of approximately 250 total units across its system. The franchise has demonstrated a solid trajectory with a 15.00 percent net growth rate, indicating steady expansion and continued demand within the boutique fitness market. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 70 out of 100, suggesting a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there remains some room for improvement in operational support or profitability expectations. This scale positions the brand as a major player in the indoor cycling space, showing both an established presence and ongoing momentum.
This opportunity is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to manage a business while maintaining other professional commitments. Ideal candidates possess strong leadership skills and a background in sales or community building, as the model relies heavily on membership retention and local engagement. It fits a lifestyle focused on wellness and high-energy environments. While the structured system is accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced multi-unit owners may find it easier to scale the concept across multiple territories. However, potential investors should watch out for high fixed overhead costs and the intense competition within the boutique fitness sector, which can impact long-term margins.
$275K–$525K
Satisfaction: 70/100
Growth: 15.0%/yr
Units: 250
#11
European Wax Center
Fitness & Health · Hair Removal & Waxing
European Wax Center operates within the personal care segment of the health and wellness industry, utilizing a high-volume, service-oriented business model. Franchisees primarily focus on site management, the recruitment of licensed estheticians, and local customer acquisition. The operational framework relies on a recurring revenue model driven by a proprietary membership system, which incentivizes client retention and predictable cash flow. Positioned as a premium provider in a fragmented market, the company leverages standardized protocols and a modern aesthetic to differentiate itself from independent salons. Its competitive advantage is built on a specialized focus on hair removal, utilizing proprietary products to maintain consistent service quality across its national footprint.
The total initial investment for a single unit ranges from $382,000 to $611,000, which includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee. This capital requirement covers leasehold improvements, specialized equipment, and initial inventory. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic location, the scale of the build-out, and local real estate market conditions. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to the brand’s proprietary technology, ongoing operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to maintain system-wide brand recognition.
The European Wax Center franchise presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the beauty and personal care industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $950,000 in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and consistent consumer demand. Investors can typically expect a timeline to profitability of around 16 months, which is competitive within the retail franchise sector. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to conduct thorough due diligence and build realistic financial projections based on the brand's established track record.
Operationally, the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. New owners undergo three weeks of initial training to master the brand's proprietary systems and service standards. Each location typically employs around 12 staff members, with the franchisee overseeing day-to-day responsibilities such as staff management, local marketing, and community engagement. The business utilizes a strategic territory structure to ensure market protection and optimal growth. Furthermore, the corporate office provides robust franchisee support systems, including ongoing operational guidance, centralized marketing resources, and technical assistance to ensure consistent service delivery across all locations.
European Wax Center demonstrates robust system health with approximately 900 total units currently in operation. The brand has established a long-term presence in the beauty industry, boasting 18 years in business and 15 years of franchising experience. Its stability is reflected in a steady 6.00% net growth rate alongside a notably low 2.00% failure rate. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 79 out of 100, indicating a generally positive relationship between the corporate entity and its operators. In 2024, the company transitioned to private equity ownership under General Atlantic, a move that signals continued institutional confidence in the brand's scalability and market position.
This franchise opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $750,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. The business model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in team leadership or customer service. It offers a favorable lifestyle fit for those seeking a manager-run operation rather than daily hands-on involvement, making it accessible for both first-time investors and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, potential owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the high sensitivity to local labor markets for skilled estheticians and the ongoing pressure of maintaining service consistency in a highly competitive personal care landscape.
$382K–$611K
Satisfaction: 79/100
Growth: 6.0%/yr
Units: 900
#12
Orangetheory Fitness
Fitness & Health · Boutique Fitness
Orangetheory Fitness operates within the boutique fitness segment of the health and wellness industry, utilizing a business model centered on high-intensity interval training (HIIT). The core offering consists of science-backed group fitness classes that incorporate heart-rate-based monitoring to track member performance in real-time. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of studio operations, which includes recruiting certified coaching staff, overseeing membership sales and retention strategies, and maintaining specialized equipment. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself through a data-driven approach to fitness, distinguishing its studios from traditional big-box gyms by focusing on proprietary workout programming and a community-based studio environment.
The total initial investment for an Orangetheory Fitness franchise ranges from approximately $560,000 to $1.6 million, including a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This wide variance in startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate leasehold improvements, and the specific equipment requirements of the facility. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 8.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees provide franchisees with access to the brand’s proprietary technology platforms, ongoing operational support, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to drive lead generation and brand awareness across the network.
Orangetheory Fitness presents a compelling financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the boutique fitness market. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.3 million in annual revenue, reflecting the brand's strong market presence and membership-based model. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability within about 18 months of opening their doors. For those seeking a deeper dive into the numbers, the company provides detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing for a transparent evaluation of potential returns and historical performance across the network.
The operational structure of an Orangetheory franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee ownership model, allowing owners to manage the business without being present for every shift. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems before launching their studio. A typical location operates with a staff of around 12 employees who handle the day-to-day responsibilities, such as leading heart-rate-based workouts and managing front-desk sales. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection, while comprehensive support systems are in place to assist with marketing, technology, and ongoing staff development.
Orangetheory Fitness has established a significant presence in the boutique fitness industry over its fourteen years in business, having spent twelve of those years expanding through franchising. The system currently maintains approximately 1,500 total units and demonstrates a steady net growth rate of 3.50%. This expansion is balanced by a relatively low failure rate of 2.50%, suggesting a stable and resilient operational model. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 76 out of 100, indicating that while the majority of owners are content with the brand's support and performance, there is still some room for improvement in the franchisor-franchisee relationship.
Prospective owners need a minimum net worth of 1.0 million dollars and at least 500,000 dollars in liquid capital to qualify for this investment. The model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer managing managers rather than daily floor operations, making it an attractive lifestyle fit for those seeking a balance between business ownership and personal time. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees with strong leadership and sales backgrounds, experienced multi-unit operators often find the most success scaling this concept. Ideal candidates possess a passion for fitness and community building. However, potential investors should watch out for high initial build-out costs and the risk of market saturation in certain territories as the brand continues its domestic expansion.
$560K–$1.6M
Satisfaction: 76/100
Growth: 3.5%/yr
Units: 1,500
#13
Gold's Gym
Fitness & Health
Gold’s Gym operates within the fitness and health industry as a full-service facility provider with a legacy rooted in bodybuilding and strength training. The business model relies primarily on recurring membership dues, supplemented by secondary revenue streams such as personal training services, group exercise programs, and retail sales. Franchisees are responsible for the daily operational management of large-scale facilities, which involves staff recruitment, equipment maintenance, and local member retention strategies. In the competitive landscape, Gold’s Gym occupies a middle-market position, leveraging its global brand recognition to compete against both specialized boutique studios and low-cost, high-volume fitness chains. Success in this model depends on maintaining high facility standards and managing the operational complexities of a high-traffic, equipment-intensive environment.
The total initial investment for a Gold’s Gym franchise ranges from $294,000 to $719,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $60,000. This variance in startup costs is largely driven by the geographic location of the facility, the total square footage of the site, and the specific equipment packages required to meet brand standards. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue, which covers the use of the trademarked brand name, access to proprietary operational systems, and corporate support structures. Additional capital is typically allocated toward leasehold improvements, initial marketing launches, and working capital during the ramp-up phase. These costs reflect the capital-intensive nature of maintaining a full-service fitness facility compared to smaller, unstaffed gym models.
Gold's Gym presents a robust financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the fitness industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $2.0 million per year across its franchise network. Detailed financial performance data is readily available within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing candidates to review historical earnings and expense patterns. This transparency helps potential owners evaluate the scalability and profitability of the model before making a long-term commitment. By analyzing these figures, investors can better understand the revenue potential associated with the brand's global recognition and established membership base.
Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, which allows owners to focus on high-level strategy while professional management teams handle the daily gym functions. Day-to-day responsibilities typically involve overseeing staff performance, local marketing efforts, and financial monitoring rather than constant on-site presence. The territory structure is defined to provide franchisees with specific market areas, ensuring a clear path for expansion and local dominance. To ensure success, the corporate team provides comprehensive support systems, including site selection assistance, initial training programs, and ongoing operational guidance to help maintain brand standards and member satisfaction.
Gold's Gym currently maintains a robust global presence with approximately 700 total units in operation. The brand is experiencing a steady expansion phase, characterized by a 10.00% net growth rate that reflects its ongoing appeal in the fitness industry. Franchisee satisfaction stands at a respectable 71 out of 100, suggesting that while the majority of owners are content with the system and support provided, there is still some room for operational improvements. This combination of a large footprint and positive growth indicates a stable system that continues to attract investment despite the competitive landscape of big-box fitness centers.
This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who prefer to manage a team rather than handle daily floor tasks. Ideal candidates typically possess strong leadership skills and a background in business management or sales, as the lifestyle requires balancing high-level oversight with strategic marketing. While the brand is accessible to motivated first-time business owners, it is often a better fit for experienced franchisees who understand the complexities of large-scale facility management and high-volume membership models. Prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, such as the significant capital expenditure required for equipment and real estate, as well as the intense competition from low-cost boutique studios.
$294K–$719K
Satisfaction: 71/100
Growth: 10.0%/yr
Units: 700
#14
Anytime Fitness
Fitness & Health
Anytime Fitness operates within the health and fitness industry, utilizing a small-box, 24/7 access business model. Franchisees focus on membership acquisition, local marketing, and facility oversight, typically employing a lean staff to manage daily operations. The brand’s market position is built on convenience and geographic density rather than extensive amenities like pools or courts. A key competitive advantage is its reciprocal membership system, which allows users access to all global locations. This model targets the mid-tier market, providing a higher level of equipment and coaching than budget gyms while maintaining lower overhead than full-service athletic clubs.
Total investment costs range from $398,430 to $974,228, which includes a $42,500 initial franchise fee. The wide variance in startup capital is largely determined by the facility’s square footage, regional real estate prices, and the scale of necessary leasehold improvements. Ongoing costs include a 5.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 2.00% advertising fund contribution. These fees fund the brand’s centralized marketing efforts and the proprietary technological infrastructure required for automated 24-hour entry and global membership tracking.
The financial profile of an Anytime Fitness franchise reveals a robust business model with an average unit revenue of approximately $650,000 per year. Prospective owners can typically expect a timeline to profitability of about 20 months, though individual results vary based on location and management efficiency. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense breakdowns, is readily available for review within Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential investors to conduct thorough due diligence regarding the fiscal health and earning potential of a standard gym location before committing to the brand.
Operationally, the franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. New franchisees receive two weeks of initial training to cover brand standards and management software. Each location typically operates with a lean staff of around six employees who handle member services and facility maintenance. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing marketing efforts, managing staff performance, and ensuring member retention. The company utilizes a specific territory structure to protect market share and provides extensive franchisee support systems, including ongoing coaching and centralized marketing resources, to assist with long-term growth.
Anytime Fitness has established itself as a massive global presence with 5,000 total units currently in operation. Having spent 22 years in business and an equal amount of time franchising, the brand demonstrates significant longevity and experience within the fitness industry. The system currently maintains a modest net growth rate of 1.00%, paired with a 4.00% failure rate, suggesting a mature and relatively stable market position. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a 71 out of 100, indicating a generally positive sentiment among owners, though there remains some room for improvement in the corporate-franchisee relationship as the brand continues to scale its international footprint.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The business model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who want to balance a fitness business with other professional commitments or investments. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a passion for community health, making it a viable entry point for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit investors looking for a lifestyle-friendly venture. However, prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high competitive density in the boutique fitness sector and the ongoing challenge of member retention. Success requires a proactive approach to local marketing and staff management to ensure the facility remains a preferred neighborhood destination.
$398K–$974K
Satisfaction: 71/100
Growth: 1.0%/yr
Units: 5,000
#15
YogaSix
Fitness & Health · Boutique Fitness
YogaSix is a modern yoga studio franchise offering six core class formats in a premium boutique environment. 200+ locations. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully before investing.
$294K–$499K
Growth: 15.0%/yr
Units: 200
#16
F45 Training
Fitness & Health · Boutique Fitness
F45 Training operates within the boutique fitness sector of the health and wellness industry. The business model centers on functional 45-minute group training workouts that utilize a proprietary database of exercises delivered via integrated studio technology. Franchisees are responsible for site selection, staff recruitment of certified trainers, and daily studio management focused on member acquisition and retention. Positioned between traditional big-box gyms and specialized personal training, F45 competes by offering high-density, standardized circuit training that requires a smaller equipment footprint than full-service facilities. The operational focus remains on executing a fixed class schedule and maintaining brand-specific workout protocols across a global network.
The total initial investment for an F45 studio typically ranges from $300,000 to $700,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. This capital requirement covers leasehold improvements, specialized fitness equipment, and initial marketing. Cost variance is primarily driven by local real estate markets, the condition of the selected site, and regional construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 7.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to the brand’s evolving workout library, proprietary technology platforms, and centralized brand awareness initiatives.
The financial profile of an F45 Training franchise reflects a scalable business model within the boutique fitness industry. On average, individual units generate approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. While initial startup costs and local market conditions vary, many owners reach the point of profitability within about 18 months of operation. This timeline and revenue potential make it an attractive option for investors looking for a structured entry into the health and wellness market, provided they effectively manage their overhead and maintain high member retention rates.
Operationally, F45 is designed as a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to oversee the business while delegating the technical aspects of the workouts. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand functional fitness methodology and proprietary business systems. A typical studio employs around eight staff members, primarily fitness trainers who handle the daily class schedule. Day-to-day responsibilities for the owner generally include marketing, staff management, and local community engagement. The franchise utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust support systems, including global marketing assets and ongoing operational guidance, to help maintain consistency across its international network.
F45 Training has established a significant global footprint with 1,700 total units over its 11 years in business. Having franchised for eight years, the brand currently maintains a modest 3.00% net growth rate alongside a 7.00% failure rate. The system’s health reflects a period of transition, particularly following its 2023 acquisition by the private equity firm Kennedy Lewis Capital. While the brand remains a major player in the boutique fitness space, franchisee satisfaction currently sits at a moderate 60 out of 100, suggesting some friction between the corporate level and individual operators during this ownership shift.
This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The model suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a passion for fitness culture, making it a viable lifestyle fit for those seeking a community-oriented business. While it can appeal to first-time owners due to its structured programming, experienced franchisees may better navigate the operational demands. Prospective investors should be mindful of key risks, including high local competition in the saturated boutique gym market and the ongoing challenges associated with the brand’s recent corporate restructuring.
$300K–$700K
Satisfaction: 60/100
Growth: 3.0%/yr
Units: 1,700
#17
Massage Envy
Fitness & Health · Massage & Spa
Massage Envy operates within the health and wellness sector, specializing in massage therapy and skincare services. The business model is centered on a recurring revenue membership structure designed to stabilize cash flow through predictable monthly dues. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of a service-oriented facility, which includes the recruitment and retention of licensed therapists, local marketing execution, and administrative oversight. As an early mover in the franchised massage space, the company maintains a significant market share and high brand recognition. However, the competitive landscape has evolved to include both boutique specialized studios and other large-scale wellness chains, placing a premium on the franchisee’s ability to manage labor costs and maintain service consistency.
The total initial investment for a Massage Envy location ranges from $575,000 to $1.1 million. This cost variance is primarily influenced by the geographic location, local real estate prices, and the scale of the build-out required for the facility. The initial franchise fee is $60,000, which provides the right to use the brand and its operational systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees fund corporate support structures, brand development, and centralized marketing efforts. Beyond the initial construction and fees, investors must account for significant working capital to sustain operations during the membership ramp-up phase before the unit reaches its break-even point.
Massage Envy presents a specific financial profile for prospective franchisees looking to enter the wellness industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue. While initial startup costs vary, most locations reach a point of profitability within about 24 months of operation. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expenses, is readily available in Item 19 of the company’s Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows investors to evaluate the potential return on investment based on established system-wide benchmarks.
The operational model is designed for a semi-absentee involvement, allowing owners to manage the business while employing a full-time manager for daily tasks. New franchisees undergo four weeks of initial training to cover brand standards and management protocols. A typical location employs around 20 staff members, including licensed massage therapists and estheticians. Day-to-day responsibilities focus on staff management, local marketing, and maintaining service quality within a defined territory structure. To ensure long-term success, the franchisor provides comprehensive support systems ranging from site selection assistance to ongoing operational guidance.
Massage Envy is a mature player in the wellness industry, having been in business for 22 years and franchising for 21 of those years. The system currently maintains a large footprint of 1,150 total units, though it has recently experienced a slight contraction with a net growth rate of negative 1.00 percent. The brand faces a moderate failure rate of 4.00 percent, suggesting some localized instability despite its long-standing presence. Furthermore, franchisee satisfaction sits at a relatively modest 62 out of 100, indicating that while the model is established, there may be underlying tensions between the corporate office and its individual operators regarding support or profitability.
This investment is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 500,000 dollars and at least 200,000 dollars in liquid capital. The model particularly suits semi-absentee operators who possess strong management skills and a background in customer service or operations. It is a good fit for those seeking a lifestyle-oriented business that focuses on recurring revenue through memberships. While it can accommodate first-time franchisees due to its structured systems, experienced multi-unit owners may find it easier to scale. Prospective owners should be wary of risks such as high labor turnover among therapists and increasing competition from boutique wellness concepts, which can pressure margins in saturated markets.
$575K–$1.1M
Satisfaction: 62/100
Growth: -1.0%/yr
Units: 1,150
#18
Body Fit Training (BFT)
Fitness & Health · Boutique Fitness
BFT (Body Fit Training) is a group fitness and strength training franchise from Australia with 200+ locations worldwide. ⚠️ FTC ACTION (March 2026): Parent company Xponential Fitness paid $17M FTC settlement for Franchise Rule violations including failure to disclose executive litigation history and misleading financial projections. A separate $22.75M class action settlement covered 500+ franchisees. Review 2025 FDD Item 3 carefully.
$447K–$741K
Units: 145
#19
Ellie Mental Health
Fitness & Health · Mental Health & Therapy
Ellie Mental Health operates within the healthcare services sector, focusing on outpatient mental health and psychiatric care. The business model utilizes a clinic-based approach to scale professional counseling through a standardized operational framework. Franchisees function as executive owners, overseeing clinician recruitment, facility management, and local networking rather than providing direct patient care. In the competitive landscape, the brand positions itself as a bridge between fragmented independent practices and large-scale institutional providers. By standardizing intake and billing, the model seeks to address systemic inefficiencies in the mental health industry while capitalizing on the sustained increase in national demand for therapy.
The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $392,000 to $680,000, including a $60,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs include a 7.5% royalty on gross revenue and a 2% advertising fund contribution. Variance in the total investment is primarily driven by regional real estate costs, the scale of the clinic build-out, and initial working capital needed during the clinician credentialing phase. These fees cover centralized infrastructure, including insurance billing systems, electronic health records, and intake support. This financial structure reflects the capital requirements of medical office space and the administrative complexity of navigating third-party insurance reimbursements.
Investing in an Ellie Mental Health franchise involves understanding that profitability is primarily driven by clinician recruitment and the efficient management of billable hours. While specific earnings vary based on market demand and location, the health and wellness sector generally sees success through high patient retention and optimized insurance reimbursement rates. Key financial drivers include maintaining low administrative overhead and ensuring that practitioners are fully booked. Because mental health services are in high demand, franchisees often see steady revenue growth as they scale their clinical staff, though initial profitability depends heavily on the speed of the credentialing process and the local competitive landscape for qualified therapists.
On a day-to-day basis, franchisees focus on business development, staff management, and community outreach rather than providing direct clinical care. The operational model typically requires hiring a clinical director to oversee therapist performance while the owner handles the administrative and marketing functions. Territory structures are generally defined by population density and demographic data to ensure a sufficient client base for multiple clinicians. To assist in these efforts, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including centralized billing services, assistance with practitioner credentialing, and established marketing playbooks designed to drive patient inquiries and maintain a consistent referral pipeline.
Ellie Mental Health has established a significant presence in the behavioral healthcare sector, currently boasting a system of 100 total units. The brand brings a wealth of industry experience to its partners, having been in business for 14 years. While the core company has a long history of clinical operations, it has spent the last four years expanding through its franchising model. This combination of a decade-plus of operational history and a relatively recent, rapid scaling phase indicates a brand that is transitioning from a local success story to a national network.
Prospective franchisees should meet a minimum net worth requirement of $400,000 and possess at least $100,000 in liquid capital to qualify for this opportunity. The ideal candidate does not necessarily need a background in psychology but should possess strong leadership skills and a passion for community wellness. This model is well-suited for those seeking a semi-absentee lifestyle, as it allows owners to focus on business development while clinicians handle the patient care. It appeals to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced multi-unit operators wanting to diversify into the healthcare space. However, potential owners must be mindful of the competitive labor market for qualified therapists and the complexities of navigating insurance reimbursements, which represent the primary risks in this industry.
$392K–$680K
Units: 100
#20
HOTWORX
Fitness & Health · Boutique Fitness
HOTWORX operates within the boutique fitness and wellness sector, utilizing a 24-hour infrared sauna studio model. The business structure centers on three-person workout pods that provide virtually instructed isometric and high-intensity interval training (HIIT) sessions. This automated delivery system enables a minimal-staffing model, shifting the franchisee’s daily responsibilities from instructor management to membership sales, facility maintenance, and administrative oversight. With over 420 locations, the brand occupies a specific market niche by integrating heat therapy with exercise, appealing to a demographic that prioritizes privacy and time-efficient fitness routines.
The total initial investment for a HOTWORX franchise ranges from $323,000 to $539,000, which includes a $50,000 initial franchise fee. Variance in these costs is primarily attributed to real estate factors, such as site selection, leasehold improvements, and regional construction expenses. Franchisees are also subject to a monthly royalty fee of 5.50% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the brand’s proprietary technology updates, ongoing operational support, and collective marketing efforts. The model’s reliance on automated instruction is intended to mitigate long-term labor costs relative to traditional gym formats.
Investing in a HOTWORX franchise involves a financial commitment that varies based on location and build-out costs, but the model is designed for high margins through recurring membership revenue. Realistic earnings expectations depend heavily on the ability to scale membership numbers quickly while maintaining low overhead costs. Unlike traditional gyms, the primary profitability drivers for this health and fitness concept are the reduced labor requirements and the 24-hour access model. Because the workouts are led by virtual instructors within infrared saunas, franchisees can operate with minimal staff, allowing a larger portion of the monthly dues to contribute directly to the bottom line once the initial investment is recouped.
The day-to-day operations of a HOTWORX studio focus largely on local marketing, lead generation, and membership sales rather than hands-on fitness instruction. Franchisees oversee a small team responsible for facility maintenance and customer service during staffed hours, though the business can function as a semi-absentee model. The territory structure typically provides protected areas based on population density or specific zip codes to prevent internal competition. Support systems from the franchisor include comprehensive initial training, site selection assistance, and ongoing marketing assets designed to drive brand awareness. This structured environment allows owners to focus on community engagement and business growth while relying on the established operational blueprint provided by the corporate team.
HOTWORX has established a significant presence in the boutique fitness industry over its nine years of operation. Since it began franchising seven years ago, the brand has experienced rapid growth and currently boasts a network of 420 total units. This expansion reflects a robust system health and a proven business model that utilizes infrared heat technology to provide efficient workout options. The steady increase in locations suggests a strong market demand and a scalable infrastructure that supports franchisees across various regions.
This investment opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate often possesses strong leadership skills and a passion for health and wellness, making it a suitable lifestyle fit for those who value community engagement. While the semi-absentee model appeals to experienced multi-unit operators, the comprehensive training provided also makes it accessible for first-time franchisees. However, potential owners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition in the fitness sector and the ongoing costs associated with maintaining specialized infrared equipment.
$323K–$539K
Units: 420
Rankings based on FranchiseStack composite score. Data as of April 2026 from disclosed FDD filings and franchise databases. Investment figures change — always request current FDD before investing. Not investment advice.
Get Fitness & Health Franchise Match
Our AI personalizes recommendations based on your budget, location, and experience.
Free AI Match →Fitness & Health Overview
Franchises Ranked: 33
Investment Range: $13K–$6.7M
Data as of: April 2026