Best Retail & Services Franchises to Buy in 2026

20 Retail & Services franchise opportunities ranked by composite score: franchisee satisfaction, unit growth rate, and failure rate. Data from real FDD disclosures.

⭐ Top 20 in Retail & Services FDD Data Data as of May 2026
Ranking Methodology: Rankings are computed from real franchise disclosure data in our database. Composite score = franchisee satisfaction score (40%) + annual unit growth rate (40%) + low failure rate (20%). Only franchises with disclosed investment ranges are included. Rankings are not endorsements — always review the current FDD before making investment decisions. Learn about our data quality →

Top 20 Retail & Services Franchises — 2026

#1
7
7-Eleven
Retail & Services
7-Eleven operates as the world’s largest convenience store chain within the retail and services sector, utilizing a unique gross-profit-split franchise model. Unlike traditional royalty structures based on gross sales, this model links the franchisor’s compensation directly to the store's profitability. Franchisees are responsible for the daily management of 24-hour operations, including staff recruitment, inventory procurement, and local merchandising. The business model emphasizes high-volume sales of proprietary products, such as private-label snacks and beverages, alongside third-party fuel and convenience goods. In the competitive landscape, 7-Eleven maintains a dominant market position through its extensive global footprint and sophisticated logistics network, which allows for frequent deliveries and real-time inventory adjustments based on local demand. The total investment for a 7-Eleven franchise ranges from $50,000 to $1,200,000, a variance primarily driven by the store’s geographic location, size, and initial inventory requirements. While the initial franchise fee is $0, the financial structure is defined by a royalty of 43.00% of gross revenue. This royalty covers significant operational overhead that is typically the franchisee's responsibility in other systems, including building rent, utilities, and real estate taxes. Additionally, the franchisor provides the necessary equipment and handles the majority of the bookkeeping and payroll processing services. Consequently, the high royalty reflects a turnkey operational setup where the franchisor retains ownership or control of the real estate and major assets, shifting the franchisee's focus toward labor management and sales optimization. Investing in a 7-Eleven franchise requires a thorough review of the brand's financial health and revenue potential. On average, a single unit generates approximately $1.2 million in annual revenue, though specific outcomes depend on the store's location and local market conditions. For prospective owners who want to conduct a detailed analysis, 7-Eleven includes comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency helps candidates understand historical earnings and expense trends across the system. The financial model is often structured around a gross profit split, which simplifies the accounting process and allows the franchisee to focus on driving sales and managing labor costs effectively. The operational framework of the 7-Eleven system is centered on an owner-operator model that demands active participation in the business. Franchisees are responsible for the day-to-day management of their stores, which includes hiring and training staff, monitoring inventory levels, and maintaining the high standards of customer service associated with the brand. While the territory structure is generally focused on individual store sites rather than large geographic regions, the company provides a comprehensive support network to assist with growth. This includes access to a global supply chain, regular visits from field consultants, and advanced technology systems for inventory management and sales tracking. These resources are designed to help owners streamline their operations and maximize the efficiency of their convenience store business. 7-Eleven maintains a massive presence in the convenience store sector with a total of 13,000 units currently in operation. The brand has experienced an extraordinary 300.00% net growth rate, indicating an aggressive expansion strategy and significant market consolidation. Despite this rapid scaling, franchisee satisfaction sits at a moderate 67 out of 100. This score suggests that while the system is robust and expanding quickly, there is some room for improvement in the relationship between the corporate entity and its individual store owners. This franchise model is best suited for dedicated owner-operators who are prepared to be deeply involved in daily store management. Ideal candidates typically possess strong backgrounds in retail operations and customer service, as the business requires a hands-on approach to maintain inventory and manage staff. Because many locations operate twenty-four hours a day, the lifestyle demands are significant and require a high level of personal commitment. The system is accessible to both first-time business owners and experienced retail veterans due to its structured training programs. However, potential franchisees should be mindful of key risks such as the difficulty of managing a large hourly workforce and the pressure of maintaining profitability in a high-volume, low-margin environment.
$50K–$1.2M Satisfaction: 67/100 Growth: 300.0%/yr Units: 13,000
FranchiseStack Score: 83/100 · Data as of May 2026
#2
BB
Budget Blinds
Retail & Services
Budget Blinds operates within the retail and home services sector, specializing in the distribution and installation of custom window treatments. The business model centers on a mobile, shop-at-home service where franchisees conduct in-home consultations to provide design advice and measurements before coordinating professional installation. Day-to-day operations involve lead management, sales presentations, and the oversight of subcontractors or in-house installers. By eliminating the need for a traditional retail storefront, the model reduces fixed overhead costs. In the competitive landscape, the company maintains a significant market share by leveraging national brand recognition and a centralized supply chain to offer a wider variety of products than many independent local contractors. The total initial investment for a Budget Blinds franchise ranges from $139,000 to $214,000, which includes a $20,000 franchise fee. Cost variance within this range is primarily driven by the size of the protected territory, the scale of the initial local marketing launch, and the expenses associated with outfitting a required commercial vehicle. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 4.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee access to proprietary management software, national vendor accounts, and corporate training programs. Additionally, capital is allocated toward initial inventory samples and working capital to sustain the business during the first several months of operation. Budget Blinds offers a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the home improvement sector. According to recent disclosures, the franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $600,000 per year. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the brand's Franchise Disclosure Document, specifically within Item 19. This transparency allows potential investors to evaluate the historical earnings and expense patterns of existing locations before committing to the system. The brand's established market presence and recognized name contribute to its consistent revenue performance across various geographic regions. The operational model for Budget Blinds primarily follows an owner-operator involvement structure, where franchisees take an active role in managing their business. Day-to-day responsibilities typically include conducting in-home consultations, managing sales processes, and overseeing the installation of window coverings. The franchise utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic areas to serve, minimizing internal competition. To ensure long-term success, the company provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, marketing assistance, and ongoing technical guidance. This structured environment helps franchisees navigate the complexities of the custom window treatment industry while maintaining high standards of customer service. Budget Blinds currently maintains a robust presence in the home services sector with approximately 1,300 total units across its network. The franchise system has demonstrated significant momentum, achieving a 20.00% net growth rate that indicates strong market demand and successful territory expansion. In terms of internal sentiment, the brand holds a franchisee satisfaction score of 77 out of 100. This rating suggests a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its local owners, reflecting a stable operational environment for those looking to enter the window covering industry. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who enjoy consultative sales and community engagement. The ideal candidate possesses strong interpersonal skills and a basic eye for design, though technical installation expertise is not strictly required as it can be outsourced. Because it is a mobile-based business, it offers a flexible lifestyle well-suited for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced owners looking for a scalable model with low overhead. However, prospective franchisees should be aware of risks such as high local competition and the cyclical nature of the housing market, which can impact consumer spending on home renovations.
$139K–$214K Satisfaction: 77/100 Growth: 20.0%/yr Units: 1,300
FranchiseStack Score: 63/100 · Data as of May 2026
#3
D
Dogtopia
Retail & Services
Dogtopia operates within the pet services sector, specifically focusing on dog daycare, boarding, and spa services. The business model centers on an "open-play" environment where dogs are grouped by size and temperament, distinguished by a standardized safety-first culture that includes live webcams and specialized rubber flooring. Franchisees are responsible for managing daily operations, which involve supervising staff, maintaining health and sanitation protocols, and driving customer acquisition through membership-based models. Positioned in the premium segment of the fragmented pet care market, the brand leverages operational consistency and technology to compete against smaller independent operators and larger retail chains. The total initial investment for a Dogtopia franchise ranges from approximately $700,000 to $1.3 million. This capital requirement includes a $45,000 initial franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand and covers initial training and site selection assistance. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee set at 7.00% of gross revenue. The significant variance in total investment is primarily driven by real estate costs, including leasehold improvements, facility size, and regional construction expenses. These funds also cover specialized equipment, HVAC systems designed for pet environments, and initial marketing expenditures required to establish a local presence. Investing in a Dogtopia franchise presents a distinct financial profile within the pet services industry. The brand reports an average unit revenue of approximately $900,000 per year, reflecting the high demand for premium dog daycare and boarding services. Prospective owners can access comprehensive historical data and performance metrics through the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the fiscal health of existing locations before committing to a territory. The operational structure of Dogtopia is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing franchisees to manage the business while maintaining other professional commitments. Owners typically focus on high-level strategy, community marketing, and team leadership rather than daily kennel tasks. Each franchisee operates within a defined territory structure that provides market protection and growth potential. To ensure success, the company provides robust support systems, including initial training at their university, ongoing operational guidance, and sophisticated marketing tools to help build a local customer base. Dogtopia currently operates a network of 240 total units, demonstrating a significant footprint within the competitive pet services sector. The brand is maintaining a strong trajectory with a 20.00% net growth rate, highlighting its ability to capture market share and attract new investment. Regarding internal sentiment, the franchisee satisfaction score stands at 74/100. This figure suggests that while the majority of owners are content with the brand’s direction and support systems, there remains a moderate margin for the franchisor to address operational friction or enhance profitability as the system continues its rapid expansion. This opportunity is particularly attractive to semi-absentee operators who prefer a managerial role over daily hands-on tasks. The ideal candidate typically has a background in sales or team leadership and values a lifestyle that integrates a passion for pets with a community-centric business. The model is approachable for first-time franchisees thanks to comprehensive corporate training, yet its scalability also appeals to experienced investors looking to diversify. Key risks to consider include the high capital requirements for facility build-outs and the inherent difficulty of managing a large, entry-level workforce in a service-based industry where safety and cleanliness are paramount.
$700K–$1.3M Satisfaction: 74/100 Growth: 20.0%/yr Units: 240
FranchiseStack Score: 62/100 · Data as of May 2026
#4
CB
Camp Bow Wow
Retail & Services
Camp Bow Wow operates within the pet services sector, primarily focusing on dog daycare and overnight boarding. The business model centers on providing large-scale, communal play environments monitored by trained staff, with a distinct competitive emphasis on transparency through live webcam access for pet owners. Franchisees manage daily operations that include staff supervision, facility maintenance, and the enforcement of safety protocols for animal socialization. Positioned as a professionalized service provider in the fragmented pet care market, the franchise relies on high-volume occupancy and recurring revenue from local customers seeking climate-controlled environments and structured animal care. The total initial investment for a Camp Bow Wow location ranges from approximately $1.2 million to $2.0 million, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of specialized pet facilities. This variance is largely driven by geographic real estate costs, the scale of the facility build-out, and local construction requirements for specialized drainage and ventilation systems. The initial franchise fee is $50,000, while ongoing operations require a royalty payment of 7.00% of gross revenue. These fees grant the franchisee rights to the brand’s proprietary operating systems, ongoing corporate support, and the technological infrastructure required for integrated booking and live video streaming services. Camp Bow Wow presents a compelling financial profile for prospective business owners looking to enter the pet care industry. According to their latest disclosures, the franchise boasts an average unit revenue of approximately $988,000 per year. This figure highlights the brand's established presence and the growing demand for professional dog boarding and daycare services. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in Item 19 of their Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing potential investors to conduct a thorough analysis of historical earnings and expenses across various locations. By providing this transparency, the company helps candidates understand the potential return on investment and the economic health of the system before committing to a long-term agreement. The operational structure of a Camp Bow Wow franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it an attractive option for multi-unit owners or those with other professional commitments. While franchisees are responsible for high-level oversight and strategic growth, day-to-day responsibilities such as pet supervision and customer service are typically handled by a trained management team and staff. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection and optimal site selection for each facility. Furthermore, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training, marketing assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework ensures that owners have the necessary tools to maintain brand standards while scaling their business within their designated region. Camp Bow Wow currently maintains a stable and expanding presence in the pet care industry with a total of 200 units in operation. The brand has demonstrated strong momentum through a 15.00% net growth rate, indicating consistent demand and successful site development across various markets. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 76 out of 100, suggesting that while the majority of owners are content with the system and corporate support, there is still some room for improvement in operational relations or unit-level profitability. This combination of a solid national footprint and steady double-digit expansion reflects a mature franchise model that continues to attract investment in the competitive boarding and daycare sector. This franchise is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to manage a business through a designated manager rather than handling daily kennel tasks. Ideal candidates often possess strong leadership skills and a background in team management or customer service, fitting a lifestyle that prioritizes professional oversight over manual labor. The model is accessible to both first-time entrepreneurs looking for a structured system and experienced franchisees seeking to diversify their portfolios with a lifestyle-oriented brand. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the high initial capital investment required for specialized real estate and the ongoing challenge of managing a large, entry-level labor force in a high-liability environment involving live animals.
$1.2M–$2.0M Satisfaction: 76/100 Growth: 15.0%/yr Units: 200
FranchiseStack Score: 58/100 · Data as of May 2026
#5
PS
Pet Supplies Plus
Retail & Services
Pet Supplies Plus operates within the specialty retail and pet services sector, positioning itself as a neighborhood-scale alternative to big-box competitors. The business model integrates the sale of premium pet food and supplies with high-margin service offerings, specifically professional grooming and self-service dog wash stations. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on inventory procurement, staff scheduling, and local community engagement. By maintaining a smaller physical footprint than national warehouses, the brand targets high-frequency local shoppers who prioritize convenience and personalized service over bulk purchasing. This hybrid model aims to insulate the business against e-commerce competition by providing physical services that cannot be replicated online. The total initial investment for a Pet Supplies Plus franchise ranges from $439,000 to $1,400,000, a variance primarily driven by real estate costs, construction requirements, and initial inventory levels. This investment includes a standard $50,000 franchise fee, which grants the right to operate under the brand name and access corporate training systems. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 3.00% of gross revenue and a 1.50% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund corporate support structures, supply chain logistics, and broad-market brand awareness campaigns. Profitability in this model is heavily influenced by the franchisee’s ability to manage labor costs and optimize the mix between retail sales and service-based revenue. Paragraph 1 — Financial profile: The financial profile of a Pet Supplies Plus franchise indicates a robust performance standard across its national network. On average, individual units generate approximately $2.8 million in annual revenue. New owners can typically expect to reach profitability within about 14 months of opening their doors. For prospective investors seeking more detailed insights, the company provides comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data within their Franchise Disclosure Document. This level of transparency allows candidates to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses associated with operating a store in various markets before making a final investment decision. Paragraph 2 — Operations: Regarding operations, the franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business effectively without being present for every shift. The onboarding process begins with three weeks of initial training to prepare owners for the complexities of the pet retail industry. Each location generally requires a staff of around 15 employees to handle day-to-day responsibilities such as inventory management, customer service, and animal care. The brand utilizes a specific territory structure to ensure market protection and provides robust franchisee support systems, including marketing assistance and supply chain logistics, to help maintain consistent operational standards. Pet Supplies Plus demonstrates robust system health with 730 total units and a consistent 6.00% net growth rate. The brand has established a significant presence over its 35 years in business, including 19 years of franchising experience. Its operational stability is reflected in a low 1.50% failure rate, suggesting a reliable model for prospective owners. Furthermore, a franchisee satisfaction score of 83/100 indicates that the corporate support and overall business environment are well-regarded by current operators. This franchise is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $500,000 and at least $200,000 in liquid capital. The business model suits semi-absentee operators who prefer a management-heavy role rather than daily floor operations. It is an ideal lifestyle fit for community-oriented leaders, welcoming both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit owners. Key risks to consider include the increasing pressure from online pet retailers and the significant capital required for the initial store build-out and inventory.
$439K–$1.4M Satisfaction: 83/100 Growth: 6.0%/yr Units: 730
FranchiseStack Score: 58/100 · Data as of May 2026
#6
WB
Wild Birds Unlimited
Retail & Services
Wild Birds Unlimited operates within the nature specialty retail sector, specifically focusing on the backyard bird feeding market. The business model centers on a brick-and-mortar retail environment that provides high-quality bird food, specialized feeders, and garden accessories. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement, staff management, and technical customer consultations regarding local avian species and habitat requirements. By positioning itself as a knowledge-based resource rather than a general hardware or big-box retailer, the company occupies a niche market segment. This specialization allows for a competitive advantage based on product quality and expert service, catering to a demographic of hobbyists who prioritize bird health and specific aesthetic standards for their outdoor spaces. The total initial investment for a franchise ranges from $187,037 to $351,131, which includes a $28,000 franchise fee. This capital requirement covers site selection, leasehold improvements, initial inventory, and signage. Variance in the total cost is primarily driven by local real estate market rates, the square footage of the retail space, and the extent of necessary renovations. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 4.00% of gross revenue and an advertising fund contribution of 2.00%. These recurring fees fund corporate support systems, product development, and national marketing initiatives. The financial structure is designed to support a scalable retail operation while maintaining brand consistency across diverse geographic territories. Investing in a Wild Birds Unlimited franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, individual units generate approximately $600,000 in annual revenue. Most new owners can expect to reach profitability within about 12 months of opening their doors. For those seeking more detailed financial insights, the company provides comprehensive historical data through the Item 19 financial performance representations found in their Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective franchisees to evaluate the potential return on investment based on the performance of existing locations across the network. The operational model for this franchise typically requires an owner-operator level of involvement to ensure high standards of customer service. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to master the business model before managing a small team of roughly four employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include inventory management, staff scheduling, and engaging with the local bird-feeding community. Each store is granted a specific protected territory to prevent internal competition. To ensure ongoing success, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and operational guidance, helping owners navigate the complexities of retail bird-feeding supplies. Wild Birds Unlimited demonstrates a stable and mature presence in the specialty retail market, having been in business for 43 years and franchising for 40 of those. The system currently maintains a total of 360 units, reflecting a steady net growth rate of 2.00%. While the brand shows significant longevity, it experiences a modest failure rate of 2.50%, which is relatively low for the retail sector. Franchisee sentiment remains high, with a satisfaction score of 87 out of 100, suggesting that the corporate support structure and business model align well with the expectations of those operating within the network. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $200,000 and at least $40,000 in liquid capital. It is particularly well-suited for individuals seeking a lifestyle-oriented business that connects with nature and the local community. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its established training programs, it also appeals to experienced operators looking for a niche retail environment. Ideal candidates typically have strong interpersonal skills and a passion for backyard bird feeding. However, potential investors should be aware of risks such as fluctuating commodity prices for birdseed and the increasing competition from online retailers and big-box stores.
$187K–$351K Satisfaction: 87/100 Growth: 2.0%/yr Units: 360
FranchiseStack Score: 56/100 · Data as of May 2026
#7
AH
Ace Hardware
Retail & Services
Ace Hardware operates as a retailer-owned cooperative within the home improvement and hardware industry. Under this business model, individual store owners function as shareholders rather than traditional franchisees, providing them with operational autonomy and a stake in the corporation’s profits. On a day-to-day basis, owners manage inventory procurement, staff supervision, and localized customer service, focusing on high-frequency convenience items and specialized repair services. The company maintains its market position by occupying smaller, neighborhood-centric footprints that contrast with the warehouse-style environments of big-box competitors. This strategy prioritizes geographic accessibility and expert advice to capture local market share in the maintenance, repair, and operations segment. The total initial investment for an Ace Hardware location ranges from $302,000 to over $2.2 million, which includes a standard franchise fee of $5,000. This significant variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the store's square footage, the choice between a new build-out and a conversion of an existing business, and the depth of initial inventory required for the specific market. Notably, the cooperative structure does not charge a traditional royalty fee based on gross revenue, allowing owners to retain more operating income. However, a 3.00% advertising fund fee is required to support national brand marketing and digital infrastructure. These fees and investments cover brand licensing, supply chain access, and corporate support services. Investing in an Ace Hardware franchise offers a distinct financial profile within the retail sector. On average, individual units generate approximately $2.2 million in annual revenue, demonstrating the brand's strong market presence and consistent consumer demand. Prospective owners can generally expect a timeline to profitability of around 18 months, though this duration varies based on specific location and local management. Detailed financial performance data, including historical earnings and expense ratios, is readily available for review in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, providing essential transparency for those evaluating the investment potential of a new store. The operational structure of an Ace Hardware store typically follows an owner-operator involvement model, requiring active leadership and local engagement from the franchisee. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's inventory and management systems before overseeing a staff of roughly 15 employees. Day-to-day responsibilities include inventory procurement, local marketing, and customer service oversight within a defined territory structure that protects the store's market share. To ensure long-term success, the company provides robust franchisee support systems, including sophisticated supply chain logistics and ongoing operational guidance to help owners navigate the complexities of the hardware industry. Ace Hardware stands as a pillar of the retail hardware industry, boasting a century of operational history and 48 years of experience in the franchising sector. The system currently supports approximately 5,700 total units, demonstrating a stable and mature presence across the global market. Recent performance metrics indicate a steady net growth rate of 1.50 percent, which is balanced against a relatively low failure rate of 2.00 percent. This long-term stability is reflected in the feedback from its partners, as the brand maintains a strong franchisee satisfaction score of 82 out of 100. Such longevity and consistent scale suggest a resilient business model that has successfully navigated decades of economic shifts and retail evolution. This opportunity is best suited for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $250,000 in liquid capital. Ideal candidates typically have a background in retail management or a strong affinity for community-focused service, making it an excellent lifestyle fit for those seeking a hands-on role within their local neighborhood. While the brand is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its extensive support systems, experienced operators may find the inventory scale more manageable. However, prospective owners must be mindful of key risks, such as intense competition from massive big-box home improvement retailers and the ongoing challenge of managing complex supply chain logistics and local pricing pressures.
$302K–$2.2M Satisfaction: 82/100 Growth: 1.5%/yr Units: 5,700
FranchiseStack Score: 54/100 · Data as of May 2026
#8
F
FASTSIGNS
Retail & Services
FASTSIGNS operates within the business-to-business retail and services sector, specializing in custom signs, banners, and integrated visual communications. The business model centers on a consultative approach where franchisees manage client relationships, project timelines, and the production of physical branding assets. Day-to-day operations involve lead generation, site surveys, graphic design oversight, and coordinating installation logistics for a diverse client base ranging from small businesses to corporate accounts. Within the competitive landscape, the company maintains a leading market position by leveraging a standardized service delivery model in a highly fragmented industry, transitioning from a traditional sign shop to a comprehensive visual solutions provider. The total initial investment for a FASTSIGNS center ranges from $234,000 to $307,000, which includes a $50,000 franchise fee for brand access and initial training. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee of 6.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. Cost variance is primarily driven by geographic real estate prices, the scale of initial equipment packages, and whether a franchisee chooses to lease or purchase production technology. These fees cover continuous technical support, research and development for new product lines, and centralized marketing initiatives designed to maintain brand visibility across regional markets. The FASTSIGNS franchise offers a distinct financial profile for potential investors looking to enter the signage and visual communications industry. On average, a franchise unit generates approximately $900,000 in annual revenue. While individual results vary based on location and management, many owners report reaching profitability within about 14 months of opening. For those seeking more detailed financial transparency, the company provides comprehensive performance data through Item 19 in its Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing prospective buyers to evaluate historical earnings and expense patterns before committing to the brand. Operationally, the FASTSIGNS model typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring the franchisee to be active in the daily management of the business. New owners receive four weeks of initial training to master the technical and administrative aspects of the shop. A standard location usually employs around eight staff members who handle production and sales tasks. Daily responsibilities involve overseeing project workflows, managing client relationships, and local marketing efforts. Each franchise is granted a specific territory structure to ensure market coverage, and the corporate office provides robust support systems including ongoing education and technological resources to help maintain operational efficiency. FASTSIGNS demonstrates a stable and mature presence in the signage and visual communications industry, having been in business for 38 years and franchising for 36 of those years. The system currently maintains a total of 770 units, reflecting a steady net growth rate of 2.00%. While the brand faces a modest failure rate of 2.50%, this figure remains relatively low for a large-scale franchise network. Franchisee satisfaction is notably high, with a score of 80 out of 100, suggesting that the majority of owners are content with the support and operational model provided by the corporate team. This longevity and consistent scale indicate a healthy, well-established system. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $300,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who possess strong sales, marketing, and project management skills, as the business thrives on local relationship building. It offers an attractive lifestyle fit for those seeking standard business hours, as most centers operate Monday through Friday. While the structured training makes it accessible for first-time franchisees, experienced business owners may find the scalability particularly rewarding. Prospective owners should be mindful of risks such as high local competition and the ongoing need to invest in evolving digital printing technology to remain competitive.
$234K–$307K Satisfaction: 80/100 Growth: 2.0%/yr Units: 770
FranchiseStack Score: 53/100 · Data as of May 2026
#9
BP
Batteries Plus
Retail & Services
Batteries Plus operates as a specialty retailer and service provider within the battery, lighting, and mobile device repair sectors. The business model integrates traditional retail sales with technical service offerings, such as smartphone screen replacement and key fob programming. Franchisees manage daily operations including inventory procurement, staff supervision, and the execution of local business-to-business (B2B) sales strategies. This dual-revenue approach allows the brand to occupy a specific niche in the market, positioning itself as a technical solutions provider rather than a general hardware store. By focusing on high-demand, specialized products that require expert installation or recycling, the company maintains a competitive position against big-box retailers and e-commerce platforms that lack localized service capabilities. The total initial investment for a Batteries Plus franchise ranges from $285,000 to $520,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $38,000. Variance in these startup costs is primarily driven by geographic location, real estate lease terms, and the specific requirements of the store’s physical build-out and initial inventory levels. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. These fees provide franchisees with access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems, ongoing corporate support, and centralized marketing initiatives. The capital requirements reflect the necessity of maintaining specialized equipment for device repairs and a diverse stock of technical components required to service varied consumer and commercial needs. The financial profile of a Batteries Plus franchise reflects a stable business model with an average unit revenue of approximately $800,000 per year. Investors generally see a timeline to profitability of about 14 months, providing a relatively clear path for initial growth and stabilization. Comprehensive financial performance data is available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, which offers a transparent look at the historical earnings and operational costs of existing locations. This documentation is essential for prospective owners to evaluate the potential return on investment and understand the economic landscape of the battery and phone repair industry. Operationally, the franchise follows an owner-operator involvement model that emphasizes active leadership and community engagement. New owners receive three weeks of initial training covering technical skills and business management before opening their doors. A standard store typically functions with a small team of around six employees who manage retail sales and specialized services. Daily responsibilities include inventory management, staff supervision, and local business development. The brand utilizes a defined territory structure to protect market share, while franchisees are backed by extensive support systems including marketing tools, supply chain management, and ongoing field support to ensure long-term success. Batteries Plus is a well-established franchise system that has been in operation for 36 years, with 31 of those years dedicated to franchising. The network currently consists of 720 total units, demonstrating a significant national presence. The system shows a balanced trajectory with a 3.00% net growth rate and a corresponding 3.00% failure rate, suggesting a stable but competitive market position. Franchisee satisfaction is currently measured at 75 out of 100, indicating that most owners are relatively content with the support and profitability provided by the corporate structure. To qualify for this franchise, candidates need a minimum net worth of $350,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model primarily suits owner-operators who enjoy hands-on management and have a background in retail or technical sales. It offers a balanced lifestyle with predictable retail hours, making it an attractive option for both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit franchisees. However, potential investors must consider risks such as heavy competition from major e-commerce platforms and the complexities of managing specialized inventory. Success requires a commitment to local marketing and staying ahead of rapid shifts in consumer battery and lighting technology.
$285K–$520K Satisfaction: 75/100 Growth: 3.0%/yr Units: 720
FranchiseStack Score: 52/100 · Data as of May 2026
#10
GC
Great Clips
Retail & Services
Great Clips operates in the retail hair care sector, positioning itself as the largest salon brand focused on high-volume, no-appointment haircuts. The business model relies on a streamlined service menu to maximize throughput and maintain price competitiveness. Franchisees generally function as executive owners, focusing on multi-unit management, staff recruitment, and operational oversight rather than performing technical services. The brand maintains its market position by leveraging proprietary technology for queue management and site selection analytics to capture high-traffic retail locations. This approach allows the company to compete effectively against both independent local salons and full-service regional chains. The total initial investment for a Great Clips franchise ranges from $181,150 to $386,900, which includes a $20,000 initial franchise fee. This capital covers leasehold improvements, equipment, signage, and initial inventory. Variance in these costs is primarily driven by regional real estate prices, construction labor rates, and the specific condition of the leased space. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue for continued use of the brand and operating systems, plus a 5.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These fees support national brand awareness campaigns and the technical infrastructure required for the company’s digital check-in platform. Investing in a Great Clips franchise involves a specific financial profile that appeals to many business owners. The average unit revenue for a single location is approximately $400,000 per year, providing a steady stream of income within the hair care industry. Most franchisees can expect to reach profitability in about 14 months, though individual results vary based on location and management. Detailed financial performance data is readily available in the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document, allowing prospective owners to review historical earnings and expenses before making a commitment. The operational model for Great Clips is designed for semi-absentee involvement, meaning owners do not need to be on-site at all times. New franchisees undergo two weeks of initial training to learn the brand standards and management techniques. Each salon typically employs around eight staff members, and the owner's day-to-day responsibilities focus on high-level management, marketing, and staff oversight rather than cutting hair. The brand utilizes a territory structure to help owners scale their business across multiple locations. Additionally, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including technology tools and marketing assistance, to ensure consistent service across the franchise network. Great Clips is a mature and stable franchise system with a significant footprint of 4,500 total units across North America. The brand has been in business for 42 years and has spent 39 of those years franchising, demonstrating a long-term commitment to its business model. Currently, the system maintains a modest net growth rate of 1.00% and a low failure rate of 2.00%, suggesting a saturated but steady market presence. Franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 78 out of 100, indicating a generally positive relationship between the corporate office and its various operators. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of $250,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. The model is particularly well-suited for semi-absentee operators who wish to manage a business while maintaining a full-time career or other professional interests. Ideal candidates possess strong people management and marketing skills rather than technical hair-cutting expertise, making it a good lifestyle fit for those seeking executive oversight. While it is accessible to first-time franchisees due to robust corporate support, experienced multi-unit operators often find it fits well into a diversified portfolio. Potential owners should be mindful of risks such as high labor turnover in the salon industry and the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled stylists in a competitive job market.
$181K–$387K Satisfaction: 78/100 Growth: 1.0%/yr Units: 4,500
FranchiseStack Score: 52/100 · Data as of May 2026
#11
P
PostNet
Retail & Services
PostNet operates within the retail and business services sector, functioning as a multi-carrier shipping and printing provider with over 700 locations globally. Franchisees manage daily operations centered on logistics coordination, digital print production, and administrative services such as mailbox rentals and graphic design. The business model targets small-to-medium enterprises and individual consumers by consolidating services that typically require multiple vendors. In the competitive landscape, PostNet positions itself as a service-agnostic intermediary; unlike single-carrier competitors, it offers comparative shipping rates across various providers while maintaining a printing division to diversify revenue streams. The total initial investment for a PostNet franchise typically ranges from $170,000 to $240,000, which includes a $30,000 initial franchise fee. Cost variance within this range is primarily driven by geographic real estate markets, the extent of necessary leasehold improvements, and the specific equipment configurations selected for the site. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 5.00% of gross revenue. These fees fund the corporate support structure, including proprietary point-of-sale systems, national vendor relationships, and continuous operational training. The capital requirements reflect a brick-and-mortar model that necessitates specific storefront build-outs and initial working capital for the first several months of operation. The PostNet franchise offers a business model centered on providing essential shipping, printing, and business services to local communities. From a financial perspective, the brand is positioned as a scalable investment within the professional services sector. According to recent performance data, the average unit revenue for a PostNet center is approximately $300,000 per year. This figure represents the gross sales generated by individual locations as they serve a diverse client base ranging from small business owners to individual consumers. While individual results vary based on location and local market conditions, this financial benchmark provides prospective franchisees with a clear baseline for understanding the typical earning potential of a standard retail unit. Operationally, PostNet utilizes an owner-operator involvement model, which requires franchisees to be active participants in the daily management of their centers. Day-to-day responsibilities include overseeing staff, managing customer relationships, and executing technical tasks such as graphic design and print production. The franchise is organized around a protected territory structure, ensuring that each owner has a dedicated geographic area to cultivate without direct competition from other brand locations. To ensure long-term success, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems including initial training, ongoing marketing assistance, and access to proprietary technology platforms. These resources are designed to help owners streamline their workflows and maintain high service standards while growing their local presence. PostNet currently maintains a footprint of approximately 750 total units across its network. The brand is experiencing a steady expansion phase, evidenced by a 10.00% net growth rate in recent periods. This indicates a healthy demand for new locations and a successful scaling strategy. However, franchisee satisfaction scores currently sit at 68 out of 100. While this reflects a functional relationship between the franchisor and its partners, it suggests there is room for improvement regarding support systems or unit-level profitability to bring sentiment in line with top-tier performers in the shipping and business services sector. The PostNet model is primarily designed for an owner-operator who wants to be deeply involved in daily management. Ideal candidates often come from backgrounds in retail management or sales, as the role requires high-touch interaction with local small business owners. This franchise offers a standard business-hours lifestyle, making it a strong fit for those seeking a predictable schedule without late nights. It is accessible for first-time franchisees due to its structured playbook, though experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. Prospective owners should be mindful of heavy competition from major carriers and the risk of rising shipping costs, which can squeeze profit margins if not managed carefully.
$170K–$240K Satisfaction: 68/100 Growth: 10.0%/yr Units: 750
FranchiseStack Score: 51/100 · Data as of May 2026
#12
SC
Sport Clips
Retail & Services
Sport Clips operates within the specialized retail services sector, focusing exclusively on the men’s and boys’ hair care market. The business model utilizes a sports-themed environment to differentiate itself from traditional unisex salons, targeting a specific demographic through a standardized, process-driven service experience. Franchisees typically function as executive managers rather than practitioners, focusing their daily operations on staff recruitment, performance monitoring, and local marketing execution. The brand occupies a mid-tier market position, competing against both independent local barbershops and large-scale value salon chains by leveraging a consistent, recurring revenue model based on high-frequency grooming needs. The total initial investment for a Sport Clips location ranges from $266,350 to $439,500, which includes a standard franchise fee of $25,000. This capital variance is primarily driven by geographic real estate costs, the scale of required leasehold improvements, and local construction expenses. Ongoing operational costs include a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 5.00% contribution to the advertising fund. These recurring fees provide the franchisee with access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems and ongoing field support, while the advertising fund covers coordinated national and regional marketing campaigns intended to drive customer acquisition. The financial profile of a Sport Clips franchise provides a structured outlook for potential investors. On average, a single unit generates approximately $500,000 in annual revenue. While individual results depend on various market factors, the typical time to reach profitability is around 14 months. For those seeking more granular details, the brand provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows prospective owners to evaluate historical trends and expenses as they plan their investment strategy. From an operational standpoint, Sport Clips utilizes a semi-absentee involvement model that appeals to multi-unit investors. The journey begins with three weeks of initial training designed to familiarize the owner with the brand’s specific service standards. Each location is generally staffed by about 10 employees, leaving the franchisee to focus on high-level day-to-day responsibilities such as manager oversight and business development. The franchise also employs a strategic territory structure to manage growth and offers extensive support systems, including site selection and ongoing field marketing. This operational framework ensures that owners have the necessary tools to scale their business while maintaining consistent service quality. Sport Clips is a highly established franchise system with thirty years of business history and twenty-eight years of experience in the franchising space. The brand currently supports a massive network of 1,900 total units, reflecting its significant footprint in the hair care industry. While the system is mature, it continues to expand at a steady net growth rate of 1.00 percent. The brand exhibits strong operational stability, which is highlighted by a low failure rate of only 2.50 percent. Furthermore, the system maintains a healthy relationship with its partners, as evidenced by a franchisee satisfaction score of 76 out of 100. The ideal candidate for this franchise should have a minimum net worth of $400,000 and at least $100,000 in liquid capital. This model is specifically designed for semi-absentee operators, making it a strong fit for professionals who want to maintain their current careers while building a business. It appeals to both first-time and experienced franchisees who possess strong leadership and team-building skills rather than technical salon experience. While the business offers a flexible lifestyle fit, prospective owners must watch out for risks such as intense competition for skilled labor and the challenge of maintaining consistent service quality across multiple locations.
$266K–$440K Satisfaction: 76/100 Growth: 1.0%/yr Units: 1,900
FranchiseStack Score: 51/100 · Data as of May 2026
#13
TU
The UPS Store
Retail & Services
The UPS Store operates within the retail and business services industry, functioning as a franchised network of centers providing shipping, postal, printing, and document services. Franchisees manage daily operations that include logistics handling, retail customer service, and business-to-business sales. The business model relies on a diversified revenue stream derived from packing services, mailbox rentals, and professional printing, positioning the brand as a consolidated resource for small business owners and individual consumers. In the competitive landscape, the company leverages its association with United Parcel Service (UPS) to maintain a significant market share, competing against both government postal services and independent shipping outlets through standardized service protocols and high brand recognition. The total initial investment for a new location ranges from $178,000 to $403,000, which includes a $30,000 franchise fee. This capital requirement varies significantly based on real estate costs, the size of the facility, and local construction expenses required to meet brand specifications. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee of 5.00% of gross revenue and a 2.50% contribution to the national advertising fund. These recurring fees fund the franchisor’s corporate infrastructure, brand development, and national marketing campaigns. The investment covers essential startup components such as equipment, signage, and initial inventory, though working capital requirements for the first several months of operation contribute to the upper end of the total cost estimate. Investing in a UPS Store franchise involves a specific financial commitment and performance expectation. On average, a single unit generates approximately $550,000 in annual revenue. Prospective owners should plan for a ramp-up period, as the typical timeframe to reach profitability is roughly 18 months. For those seeking more granular details regarding earnings potential and operational costs, the company provides comprehensive financial performance data within Item 19 of its Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to evaluate the business model against their personal financial goals before committing to the brand. The operational model for a UPS Store generally follows an owner-operator involvement structure, requiring the franchisee to be active in the business. New owners undergo two weeks of initial training to master the brand's systems and service offerings. A typical store functions with a small team of about four employees who handle day-to-day responsibilities such as shipping logistics, printing services, and mailbox management. The franchise uses a defined territory structure to manage market density and prevent internal competition. To ensure ongoing success, the corporate office provides robust support systems, including marketing assistance and technical guidance, to help franchisees navigate the complexities of retail service management. The UPS Store is a mature and stable franchise system with a massive footprint of 5,600 total units. Having been in business and franchising for 44 years, the brand demonstrates significant longevity in the retail shipping and business services sector. The system currently shows a modest net growth rate of 0.50 percent, paired with a low failure rate of 2.00 percent, suggesting a saturated but resilient market presence. Franchisee satisfaction sits at a respectable 70 out of 100, indicating that while most owners are content with the corporate relationship and business model, there is some room for improvement in the overall experience. This opportunity is designed for owner-operators who possess a minimum net worth of $150,000 and at least $75,000 in liquid capital. It is an ideal fit for individuals with strong customer service and organizational skills who enjoy a structured retail environment and a predictable daytime lifestyle. While the brand is accessible enough for first-time franchisees due to its established training programs, experienced operators may find value in its multi-unit potential. However, prospective owners should be mindful of key risks, such as the high reliance on parent company UPS policies and the increasing competition from digital delivery alternatives and third-party drop-off locations.
$178K–$403K Satisfaction: 70/100 Growth: 0.5%/yr Units: 5,600
FranchiseStack Score: 48/100 · Data as of May 2026
#14
CP
Cruise Planners
Retail & Services · Travel & Tourism
Cruise Planners operates within the travel segment of the retail and services industry, functioning as a host agency for independent travel advisors. Franchisees act as American Express Travel Representatives, responsible for the end-to-end sales process of cruises, land tours, and vacation packages. Day-to-day operations involve lead generation, itinerary planning, and booking management through a centralized proprietary software platform. As the largest home-based travel franchise in the United States with over 2,500 advisors, the company leverages a high-volume business model that allows for an ultra-low investment entry point. Its market position is defined by its scale and its affiliation with American Express, which provides franchisees with access to exclusive travel programs and consumer credibility in a competitive third-party booking landscape. The total initial investment for a Cruise Planners franchise ranges from $2,295 to $23,465, with a standard franchise fee of $695. Ongoing costs include a royalty fee of 3.00% of gross revenue and a 1.00% contribution to the national advertising fund. The variance in the total investment is primarily driven by the cost of initial training, equipment needs, and the amount of working capital a franchisee chooses to allocate for local marketing and startup expenses. These fees cover access to the corporate technology suite, marketing materials, and back-office support systems. Unlike brick-and-mortar retail models, the low overhead is maintained by the home-based nature of the business, which eliminates real estate and significant inventory costs. The financial profile of a Cruise Planners franchise is characterized by a low initial investment and a commission-based revenue model. Realistic earnings expectations vary significantly based on the franchisee's dedication and sales volume, as most owners operate as independent contractors rather than salaried employees. Profitability in the retail and services travel sector is primarily driven by high-margin products such as luxury cruises, international land tours, and travel insurance. Success depends on building a robust client base, securing repeat business, and leveraging the brand's collective buying power to earn higher commission tiers. Owners who focus on group bookings and specialized niche markets often see the strongest returns on their time investment while maintaining low overhead costs. Operationally, Cruise Planners offers a flexible home-based model that eliminates the overhead of a physical storefront. Day-to-day responsibilities include researching travel itineraries, managing bookings through the proprietary CP Maxx technology platform, and executing local marketing campaigns to attract new leads. Unlike many traditional franchises, there are no restricted territories, allowing owners to sell travel services to clients across the globe without geographic limitations. The franchise provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their headquarters, ongoing professional development through online universities, and a dedicated business development manager to help navigate the complexities of the travel industry and maximize sales efficiency. Cruise Planners demonstrates significant system health and stability, having operated for 30 years with 28 years of experience in the franchising sector. The company has grown into a massive network of approximately 2,500 total units, making it one of the largest home-based travel advisor networks in the industry. This long-standing history suggests a proven business model that has successfully navigated various economic cycles and shifts in the travel landscape. The sheer volume of units provides the brand with substantial collective buying power and a well-established support infrastructure for its franchise owners. This opportunity is designed for individuals with a minimum net worth of 50,000 dollars and at least 10,000 dollars in liquid capital. It is an ideal fit for those who possess a passion for travel, strong interpersonal skills, and a self-motivated entrepreneurial spirit. The business model accommodates both first-time business owners looking for a turnkey system and experienced travel professionals seeking better technology and marketing support. It offers a flexible lifestyle, allowing owners to work from home on their own schedules. However, potential franchisees should be aware of risks such as the inherent volatility of the global travel industry and the high level of competition from online booking platforms. Success requires consistent networking and proactive sales efforts rather than relying solely on brand recognition.
$2K–$23K Units: 2,500
FranchiseStack Score: 40/100 · Data as of May 2026
#15
MP
Minuteman Press
Retail & Services · Printing & Marketing
Minuteman Press is a global provider of printing, design, and marketing services, operating over 1,000 locations within the retail and business services sector. The business model is primarily B2B, focusing on building long-term relationships with commercial clients who require recurring collateral and promotional materials. Day-to-day operations for franchisees involve project management, client consultation, and overseeing production workflows for physical and digital assets. As one of the largest printing franchises worldwide, the company maintains a significant market share and consistently appears on the Entrepreneur Franchise 500 list. Its competitive position is defined by its scale and a royalty structure designed to support high-volume commercial production. The total initial investment for a Minuteman Press franchise ranges from $74,000 to $250,000, which includes a $48,000 franchise fee. This capital covers site acquisition, equipment leasing or purchase, and initial setup costs. Variance in the total investment is largely determined by the geographic location, the size of the facility, and the specific technology package selected for the local market. Ongoing financial obligations include a 6% royalty fee on gross revenue, though the franchisor does not currently mandate a national advertising fund contribution. These fees grant franchisees access to proprietary management software, ongoing technical support, and the brand’s established vendor network. Minuteman Press offers a business model centered on the printing and marketing industry with a clear financial trajectory for its owners. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $400,000 per year, though individual performance can vary based on location and local management. This revenue is generated through a diverse mix of products and services, including high-quality printing, promotional items, and direct mail marketing. Because the business operates primarily in a business-to-business capacity, franchisees often benefit from repeat customers and long-term accounts that provide a steady stream of income. The initial investment covers equipment, training, and setup, positioning the owner to tap into a professional market with established brand recognition. On a daily basis, franchisees manage client relationships, oversee production schedules, and lead a small team of employees to ensure orders are fulfilled accurately and on time. The business typically operates during standard Monday through Friday business hours, allowing for a favorable work-life balance compared to retail or food service sectors. Each franchise is granted a protected territory, ensuring that owners can build their local presence without direct competition from other Minuteman Press locations. To facilitate success, the company provides extensive support systems, including initial training at their world headquarters and ongoing field assistance from regional offices. This support covers everything from marketing strategies and software management to technical troubleshooting, ensuring that owners have the resources needed to scale their operations effectively. Minuteman Press stands as a highly stable leader in the printing and marketing services industry, demonstrating impressive system health through its extensive history. The company has been in business for 50 years and has spent 48 of those years as a franchisor, refining its operational model to support a global network of approximately 1,000 total units. This longevity and scale suggest a resilient brand that has successfully navigated decades of technological change and economic shifts. By maintaining such a large footprint, the franchise provides a proven framework for new owners to enter the commercial print and promotional market with the backing of a deeply experienced corporate structure. This franchise opportunity is geared toward individuals who meet a minimum net worth requirement of $250,000 and possess at least $75,000 in liquid capital. While technical printing experience is not required, the ideal candidate should have strong management, marketing, and interpersonal skills to build local business relationships. The model offers an attractive lifestyle fit for those desiring a standard Monday through Friday schedule, making it appealing to both first-time business owners and experienced franchisees looking for a professional B2B environment. Prospective owners should consider key risks such as the increasing shift toward digital-only media and the intense price competition from online wholesale printers, which require a proactive approach to sales and customer service.
$74K–$250K Units: 1,000
FranchiseStack Score: 40/100 · Data as of May 2026
#16
SS
Sola Salons
Retail & Services · Beauty & Salon
Sola Salons operates within the salon suites segment of the retail and services industry, functioning as a business-to-business real estate model. As the largest franchise in this category with over 720 locations, the company provides individual, turnkey studio spaces to independent beauty professionals. Franchisees act primarily as property managers; their daily responsibilities involve site selection, tenant recruitment, facility maintenance, and lease management. By outsourcing service delivery to independent contractors, the model mitigates labor management challenges common in the beauty industry. This positioning, backed by Prospect Capital, focuses on high-occupancy real estate rather than direct consumer service provision. The total initial investment for a Sola Salons franchise ranges from $405,000 to $746,000, including a $55,000 franchise fee. Ongoing costs consist of a 6.00% royalty on gross revenue and a 1.00% advertising fund contribution. Investment variance is largely dictated by real estate variables, such as geographic market rates, facility size, and the construction costs associated with installing individual plumbing and electrical systems for each suite. These fees cover the brand’s proprietary site selection tools, operational support, and national marketing initiatives aimed at maintaining high occupancy rates across the studio inventory. Investing in a Sola Salons franchise requires a significant initial capital outlay due to the construction costs of individual studio suites. The financial model functions as a real estate investment with recurring rental income, making it distinct from labor-intensive service businesses. Realistic earnings expectations are tied directly to occupancy rates, which serve as the primary profitability driver. Since franchisees do not pay stylist commissions or manage high payroll, margins remain relatively stable once the building is occupied. Success depends on selecting high-traffic locations and maintaining high tenant retention to ensure steady cash flow and a strong return on investment. Operations are typically managed on a semi-absentee basis, focusing on property management rather than direct salon services. Franchisees handle marketing to attract beauty professionals, oversee facility maintenance, and manage rent collection through specialized software. The territory structure provides geographic protection, allowing owners to scale across specific regions. Support systems from the franchisor include site selection assistance, construction management, and national marketing campaigns. This framework allows franchisees to focus on community building and tenant relations while leveraging corporate tools and brand recognition to maintain a competitive edge in the boutique suite market. Sola Salons has established itself as a dominant leader in the salon suite industry, boasting a robust system health with 720 total units currently in operation. The company has been in business for 22 years and has spent 18 of those years refining its franchising model. In 2020, the brand transitioned to private equity ownership when it was acquired by Prospect Capital. This long-term operational history and significant scale demonstrate the brand's stability and its ability to adapt within the evolving beauty and wellness sector. To qualify for a Sola Salons franchise, candidates must meet a minimum net worth requirement of $500,000 and possess at least $150,000 in liquid capital. The ideal candidate typically has a background in management or business operations rather than cosmetology, as the model focuses on real estate and tenant management. This opportunity offers a semi-absentee lifestyle fit, making it attractive to both first-time entrepreneurs and experienced multi-unit operators looking to diversify. However, potential owners should be mindful of key risks, such as high initial construction costs and the ongoing challenge of maintaining high occupancy rates in a competitive local market.
$405K–$746K Units: 720
FranchiseStack Score: 40/100 · Data as of May 2026
#17
FS
Fantastic Sams
Retail & Services
Fantastic Sams operates within the retail hair care sector as a full-service salon franchise catering to men, women, and children. The business model centers on providing a range of services including cuts, chemical treatments, and styling at a mid-market price point. Franchisees primarily focus on business management, which involves staff recruitment and retention of licensed stylists, inventory control of professional hair products, and local marketing to maintain customer volume. Positioned between budget-friendly barbershops and high-end boutique salons, the brand competes by offering technical services like coloring and perms that are often absent in the value-cut segment, while maintaining a more accessible price structure than luxury competitors. The total initial investment for a Fantastic Sams location ranges from $143,000 to $284,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $35,000. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. Variance in the initial capital requirement is largely driven by the physical site’s characteristics, such as square footage, local real estate costs, and the extent of necessary leasehold improvements. These investment funds cover essential startup components including salon equipment, initial inventory, signage, and furniture. The franchise fee grants the right to use the brand and proprietary operating systems, while the recurring royalties fund corporate support structures and brand development. Fantastic Sams operates as a value-oriented hair salon franchise with a financial profile centered on consistent, recurring revenue from a broad customer base. The brand positions itself in the mid-range market, offering full-service hair care at accessible price points. On average, a single Fantastic Sams unit generates approximately $250,000 in annual revenue. This figure reflects the high volume of foot traffic and repeat business typical of the salon industry. Prospective franchisees must consider initial investment costs, including build-outs and equipment, alongside ongoing royalty fees. The financial model is designed to leverage brand recognition and standardized pricing to maintain steady cash flow across diverse geographic markets. The operational model for Fantastic Sams typically follows an owner-operator involvement structure, where the franchisee takes an active role in managing the business. Day-to-day responsibilities involve overseeing staff schedules, managing inventory, ensuring customer service standards are met, and executing local marketing initiatives. While the owner manages the business side, licensed stylists handle the technical hair services. The franchise utilizes a territory structure that grants owners specific geographic areas to prevent internal competition and encourage local market penetration. To assist with these operations, the corporate office provides comprehensive support systems, including initial training programs, ongoing education for stylists, and centralized marketing resources. This framework is intended to streamline salon management and provide owners with the tools necessary to maintain brand consistency and operational efficiency. Fantastic Sams currently operates a network of approximately 1,100 total units across its franchise system. Despite its long-standing presence in the hair care industry, the brand has recently experienced a significant contraction, reporting a net growth rate of negative 30.00 percent. This downward trend suggests a period of consolidation or store closures that potential investors should monitor closely. Additionally, franchisee satisfaction is currently rated at 62 out of 100, reflecting a mixed sentiment among current owners regarding corporate support, profitability, and the overall direction of the brand. This opportunity is primarily designed for owner-operators who intend to manage the daily functions of the business rather than acting as passive investors. The ideal candidate should possess strong leadership skills and a background in customer service or retail management to effectively lead a team of stylists. While the model is accessible to first-time franchisees due to its structured operational guidelines, experienced operators may find it easier to navigate the current competitive landscape. Key risks include the ongoing challenge of recruiting and retaining skilled labor in a high-turnover industry, as well as the potential for further system-wide instability given the recent decline in unit count.
$143K–$284K Satisfaction: 62/100 Growth: -30.0%/yr Units: 1,100
FranchiseStack Score: 17/100 · Data as of May 2026
#18
S
Supercuts
Retail & Services
Supercuts operates within the retail hair care sector, positioning itself as a high-volume, value-oriented service provider. With over 2,400 locations across North America, the brand utilizes a walk-in business model designed for convenience and price sensitivity. Franchisees primarily function as executive managers rather than technical practitioners; daily responsibilities involve staff recruitment and retention, inventory management, local marketing execution, and financial performance monitoring. The brand’s competitive position relies on standardized service protocols and significant brand equity, allowing it to capture a broad demographic seeking no-appointment-necessary grooming services at a lower price point than full-service boutique salons. The total initial investment for a Supercuts franchise ranges from $152,000 to $312,000, which includes a $25,000 initial franchise fee. This capital variance is largely driven by geographic real estate costs, the scale of leasehold improvements required for the specific site, and local construction expenses. Ongoing financial obligations include a royalty fee set at 6.00% of gross revenue. The initial fee grants access to the brand’s proprietary operating systems and initial training programs, while the recurring royalties fund corporate support structures, technical training updates for stylists, and the maintenance of the brand’s national supply chain and technological infrastructure. Supercuts offers a well-documented financial profile for prospective investors looking to enter the hair care industry. On average, a single unit generates approximately $300,000 in annual revenue, providing a baseline for expectations regarding store performance. Detailed financial performance representations are provided within the Item 19 section of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows potential franchisees to review historical data and system-wide averages to better understand the economic potential of the brand. By analyzing these figures, investors can evaluate the scalability of the model and how individual locations contribute to the overall health of the franchise network. The operational structure of a Supercuts franchise is designed around a semi-absentee involvement model, allowing owners to manage the business without being present for daily hair-cutting services. Franchisees typically focus on high-level management tasks such as marketing, financial oversight, and staff recruitment while hiring experienced managers to handle the day-to-day shop floor activities. The brand often utilizes a territory structure that encourages multi-unit ownership within specific geographic regions. To ensure consistency and success, the franchisor provides robust support systems, including comprehensive training programs, site selection assistance, and ongoing operational guidance. This framework enables owners to scale their portfolio while relying on established corporate resources to maintain service standards across all locations. The Supercuts franchise maintains a significant footprint in the hair care industry with approximately 2,400 total units in operation. However, the system is facing notable headwinds as evidenced by a net growth rate of negative 50.00 percent, indicating a substantial contraction in active locations. This downward trend is reflected in the brand's franchisee satisfaction score, which currently sits at 63 out of 100. This score suggests a moderate level of concern among existing owners regarding the brand's current direction and operational support. This model is designed for semi-absentee operators who prefer to manage the business through a manager rather than working behind a chair. It suits individuals with strong executive leadership skills who can oversee multiple locations while maintaining another career. While the established name may appeal to first-time franchisees, current market dynamics suggest it is better suited for experienced multi-unit operators who can navigate turnaround situations. Prospective owners must weigh the lifestyle benefits against key risks, such as high competition in the value salon sector and the difficulty of recruiting skilled stylists in a tight labor market.
$152K–$312K Satisfaction: 63/100 Growth: -50.0%/yr Units: 2,400
FranchiseStack Score: 1/100 · Data as of May 2026
#19
JH
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
Retail & Services
Jackson Hewitt Tax Service operates within the retail tax preparation sector, functioning as a primary competitor to H&R Block. The business model relies on high-volume, seasonal service delivery, often utilizing strategic partnerships with big-box retailers to secure high-foot-traffic locations. Franchisees are responsible for managing seasonal recruitment, overseeing the technical accuracy of tax filings, and maintaining compliance with federal and state regulations. A significant portion of the brand’s market position is defined by its focus on underbanked and low-to-moderate-income demographics, providing financial products like refund advances that cater to immediate liquidity needs. This specialized focus distinguishes the brand from boutique accounting firms and positions it as a mass-market service provider. The total initial investment for a Jackson Hewitt franchise ranges from $50,000 to $250,000, which includes a standard franchise fee of $15,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the physical format of the office; standalone storefronts require higher capital for leasehold improvements and signage compared to smaller kiosks located within retail partner stores. Ongoing operational costs include a royalty fee set at 12.00% of gross revenue. These fees cover the use of the brand name, access to proprietary tax processing software, and the centralized marketing and technical support infrastructure necessary to manage high-volume filings during the peak tax season. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service offers a financial profile that appeals to entrepreneurs looking for a seasonal business model with established performance metrics. The franchise reports an average unit revenue of approximately $100,000 per year, though individual results can vary based on location and market conditions. Prospective owners can find detailed financial performance data within Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document. This transparency allows candidates to evaluate the historical earnings and expenses of existing units before making an investment decision. By reviewing these figures, potential franchisees can better understand the revenue potential and operational costs associated with running a tax preparation office under a nationally recognized brand. The operational structure of a Jackson Hewitt franchise is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement model, making it suitable for professionals who wish to maintain other business interests. Franchisees are responsible for high-level management tasks such as hiring staff, marketing the business, and overseeing financial performance, while tax preparers handle the technical filing duties. The company utilizes a territory structure that helps owners scale their operations by opening multiple storefronts or kiosks within a specific geographic area. To ensure success, Jackson Hewitt provides comprehensive support systems, including proprietary software, national marketing campaigns, and ongoing training for both owners and their employees. This framework allows franchisees to focus on growth and customer acquisition rather than the intricacies of tax law. Jackson Hewitt Tax Service currently operates a massive network of approximately 5,800 total units, maintaining a significant presence in the retail tax preparation industry. However, the system's recent health indicators suggest substantial challenges and a period of contraction. The brand has experienced a staggering -50.00% net growth rate, signaling a sharp decline in the overall number of active locations. Furthermore, franchisee sentiment appears lukewarm at best, with a satisfaction score of 58 out of 100. This combination of a shrinking footprint and mediocre internal feedback suggests that the franchise is navigating a difficult transition or facing stiff competition from digital filing alternatives. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who possess strong management and marketing skills rather than specific tax expertise. It appeals to individuals seeking a seasonal business cycle, allowing for a concentrated workload during the first quarter of the year followed by a more flexible lifestyle for the remainder of the year. While it can be a viable entry point for first-time franchisees due to its established brand recognition, experienced multi-unit operators may better navigate the complexities of staffing a high-volume seasonal workforce. Prospective owners must be wary of two primary risks: the extreme seasonality of the revenue stream and the increasing threat of DIY tax software, which continues to erode the traditional brick-and-mortar customer base.
$50K–$250K Satisfaction: 58/100 Growth: -50.0%/yr Units: 5,800
FranchiseStack Score: -1/100 · Data as of May 2026
#20
HB
H&R Block
Retail & Services
H&R Block operates within the retail and professional services sector, functioning as a dominant provider of tax preparation and financial consulting. Franchisees manage the daily operations of physical storefronts, which include overseeing a staff of tax professionals, ensuring regulatory compliance, and managing client intake during the peak tax season. The business model relies on a high volume of individual and small business tax filings, supported by a hybrid infrastructure of over 12,000 global offices and integrated digital filing tools. This scale allows the company to maintain a significant market share, positioning itself as a middle-market alternative to both high-cost independent accounting firms and low-cost DIY software solutions. The total initial investment for an H&R Block franchise ranges from approximately $32,000 to $150,000, with a standard franchise fee of $3,000. This variance in startup costs is primarily driven by the geographic location of the office, local real estate market rates, and the scale of necessary leasehold improvements and equipment procurement. A notable feature of the financial structure is the 30% royalty fee on gross revenue, which is significantly higher than the industry average for most service-based franchises. These ongoing fees grant franchisees access to the brand’s proprietary tax software, national marketing campaigns, and the continuous technical and regulatory training required to maintain service standards. Investing in an H&R Block franchise offers a clear financial framework for prospective owners. The company provides detailed transparency through its Franchise Disclosure Document, which includes comprehensive Item 19 financial performance data to help candidates evaluate the potential return on investment. According to recent figures, the average unit revenue for a franchise location is approximately $140,000 per year. These financial metrics reflect the brand's established presence in the tax preparation industry and provide a baseline for understanding the scale of a typical retail office. While individual results vary based on location and market conditions, the availability of historical performance data allows for informed financial planning and goal setting. The operational model for H&R Block is designed to accommodate a semi-absentee involvement style, making it an attractive option for multi-unit investors or those with other professional commitments. Franchisees typically focus on high-level business development, local marketing, and staff management rather than performing tax preparation themselves. The business operates within a defined territory structure, ensuring that each owner has a specific geographic area to serve. To ensure consistency and quality, the corporate office provides extensive support systems, including advanced tax software, ongoing training, and national marketing campaigns. These resources help owners manage day-to-day responsibilities efficiently while maintaining the brand's standards for client service and compliance. H&R Block maintains a massive presence in the tax preparation industry with approximately 12,000 total units across its global network. Despite this significant footprint, the brand has recently experienced a net growth rate of -100.00 percent, indicating a period of contraction or a halt in new unit expansion. Franchisee satisfaction currently sits at 68 out of 100, suggesting a moderate level of contentment among owners but also highlighting areas where the corporate relationship or operational support could be improved. This combination of a vast existing infrastructure and a sharp decline in growth reflects a mature system facing significant market shifts. This franchise model is well-suited for semi-absentee operators who can manage seasonal staff and oversee high-volume transactions without being present for every tax filing. Ideal candidates often possess strong management skills and a background in finance or customer service, though they do not necessarily need to be tax experts themselves. The business offers a distinct lifestyle fit for those seeking a seasonal revenue stream, as the majority of the workload is concentrated in the first four months of the year. While it can be accessible for first-time franchisees due to the brand's established name, experienced operators may better navigate the logistical demands of peak season. Key risks include the increasing popularity of DIY digital tax software and the heavy reliance on a short window of time to achieve annual profitability.
$32K–$150K Satisfaction: 68/100 Growth: -100.0%/yr Units: 12,000
FranchiseStack Score: -37/100 · Data as of May 2026

Rankings based on FranchiseStack composite score. Data as of May 2026 from disclosed FDD filings and franchise databases. Investment figures change — always request current FDD before investing. Not investment advice.

Get Retail & Services Franchise Match

Our AI personalizes recommendations based on your budget, location, and experience.

Free AI Match →

Retail & Services Overview

Franchises Ranked: 20
Investment Range: $2K–$2.2M
Data as of: May 2026